FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Alaska Game Management Unit 20: subunits, harvest and draw hunts

Unit 20 covers 50,327 square miles in 6 subunits, 20A, 20B, 20C, 20D, 20E and 20F, by ADF&G's boundary file. ADF&G's interim harvest report counts 7,005 moose hunters in the unit in 2025, 1,229 of them successful (18%), counting hunters who did not name a subunit. 31% of the unit is federal land in USGS PAD-US. 29 drawing hunts reach into it.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: ADF&G interim harvest reports, 2020 to 2025. Drawing: ADF&G's 2025 results. Land: USGS PAD-US 4.1.

Map of Alaska with Game Management Unit 20 and its subunits 20A, 20B, 20C, 20D, 20E and 20F picked out among the state's 26 units
Orange: the subunits of Unit 20. Each subunit's page has a detailed map with land by manager.

How do the subunits of Unit 20 compare?

2025 regulatory year, successful hunters over all hunters, by ADF&G's interim harvest report:

SubunitSquare milesMooseCaribouDall sheepBisonFederal landDrawing hunts
Unit 20A6,797456 / 1,74654 / 10263 / 19420.4%16
Unit 20B9,099324 / 2,36052 / 1981 / 52.9%5
Unit 20C11,912156 / 8120 / 20 / 154.4%0
Unit 20D5,642176 / 1,04440 / 20114 / 5228 / 324.9%12
Unit 20E10,647105 / 85987 / 7510 / 141.6%2
Unit 20F6,23012 / 1750 / 100 / 146%0
Unit 20, subunit not given0 / 9

Source: ADF&G Harvest General Reports, report 330. "Subunit not given" counts hunters whose report named Unit 20 without a subunit.

How has moose hunting in Unit 20 changed since 2020?

SeasonHuntersSuccessfulSuccess
20207,1021,71124%
20216,4161,49423%
20226,2371,22120%
20236,1741,18519%
20247,2941,38419%
20257,0051,22918%

All subunits of Unit 20 and the reports without a subunit, added from ADF&G's report 330.

Which drawing hunts in Unit 20 draw the most applications?

HuntSpeciesHunt areaApplications, 2025% drawn, 2025
DI403bisonUnit 20D, Delta33,276under 1%
DC827caribouUnit 20A, Central Alaska Range15,5501%
DM770mooseUnit 20A, Western Mtns.5,0881%
DS203sheepUnit 20D, 13B, and 20A, Delta Controlled Use Area4,6071%
DS102sheepUnit 12, 13C, and 20D, Tok Management Area4,324under 1%
DS204sheepUnit 20D, 13B, and 20A, Delta Controlled Use Area3,7371%
DM790mooseUnit 20D, Delta Junction Management Area3,5941%
DM769mooseUnit 20A, Central Tanana Flats2,6558%
DC826caribouUnit 20A, Central Alaska Range2,3531%
DM768mooseUnit 20A, Western Tanana Flats1,6262%
DM788mooseUnit 20B, Fairbanks Management Area1,4908%
DM772mooseUnit 20A, East Central Tanana Flats and Mtns.1,32317%
DC828caribouUnit 20A, Central Alaska Range1,2241%
DM783mooseUnit 20B, Richardson1,1944%
DM771mooseUnit 20A, Central Mtns.1,0516%
DM773mooseUnit 20A, Eastern Tanana Flats and Mtns.1,0382%
DM774mooseUnit 20A, Yanert CUA8733%
DS206sheepUnit 20D, that portion north of the Alaska Highway; 20E within the Middle Fork (Middle Fork North Fork) Fortymile River drainage north and west of the north bank upstream from and including the Joseph Creek drainage498under 1%
DM766mooseUnit 20A, Wood River CUA, East Central46914%
DS003sheepUnit 20D, 13B, and 20A, Delta Controlled Use Area381under 1%
DM794mooseUnit 20E, Prindle Volcano and Lower Ladue3223%
DM786mooseUnit 20B, Fairbanks Management Area25415%
DM795mooseUnit 20D, Delta Junction Management Area2213%
DM789mooseUnit 20B, Creamers Field Migratory Waterfowl Refuge2045%
DM784mooseUnit 20B, Minto Flats Management Area1984%

Source: ADF&G Results of the 2025 Permit Hunt Drawing. The 25 with the most applications; each subunit page lists all of its hunts.

Who manages the land in Unit 20?

ManagerAcresShare
State of Alaska17,041,37852.9%
Bureau of Land Management4,379,65213.6%
National park or monument (NPS)2,969,7379.2%
National preserve (NPS)1,951,5626.1%
Other federal land718,2682.2%
National wildlife refuge (FWS)41,7300.1%

Source: USGS PAD-US 4.1, measured inside ADF&G's subunit boundaries.

Federal law sets what each kind of land allows. A national preserve in Alaska is run like a national park except that sport hunting, subsistence hunting and trapping are allowed (16 U.S.C. 3201); national park and monument land is closed to sport hunting. On federal public land, rural Alaska residents can also hunt under federal subsistence rules, and the Federal Subsistence Board can close federal land to other hunters for a species. Land PAD-US does not map is mostly private, including Alaska Native corporation land, and needs the owner's permission.

Do nonresidents need a guide in Alaska?

For three species, yes. ADF&G's 2026-2027 drawing supplement: "Nonresidents who are citizens of the United States are required to be personally accompanied in the field by an Alaska-licensed guide OR an Alaska resident relative 19 years of age or older within the second-degree of kindred when hunting brown/grizzly bear, Dall sheep, or mountain goat." Nonresidents who are not U.S. citizens need a licensed guide for those and for every other big game species, by ADF&G's guide requirements. Moose, caribou, black bear, bison, muskox, elk and deer need no guide for a nonresident U.S. citizen.

Questions hunters ask

What are the subunits of Alaska Unit 20?

20A (6,797 square miles), 20B (9,099 square miles), 20C (11,912 square miles), 20D (5,642 square miles), 20E (10,647 square miles) and 20F (6,230 square miles), by ADF&G's subunit boundaries.

How many moose are taken in Unit 20?

ADF&G's interim report counts 1,229 successful moose hunters of 7,005 in Unit 20 in 2025, all subunits together.

How much of Unit 20 is public land?

USGS PAD-US maps 31% of Unit 20 as federal land and 53% as State of Alaska land.

How many drawing hunts are in Unit 20?

29 ADF&G drawing hunts reach into Unit 20; they drew 87,686 applications in the 2025 drawing.

Get an Alaska hunt plan when they open

Alaska plans are not open yet. They are coming soon. Join the waiting list; the first 50 hunters get one plan free.

Get the free iPhone app

Use the map while you wait for your plan.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Alaska Department of Fish and Game.