Idaho general elk units 2026: every any-weapon season
Every Idaho unit where a general elk zone tag has an any-weapon season open to the public in 2026: 67 units and 102 seasons, with the dates from Idaho Fish and Game's brochure, what may be taken, the capped tag numbers, how much of each unit is national forest or BLM land, and how high it runs. Tap a column to sort by it.
The longest bull season on a general tag is the Selway A tag, for example in Unit 16A: Oct 1 to Oct 31, 31 days. Most national forest and BLM land: units 16A, 17, 20A, 26 and 27.
| What may be taken | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Panhandle | B | Oct 10 | Oct 24 | 15 | Antlered elk | 52.4 | 1,800 | 6,500 | |
| 1 | Panhandle | A | Oct 25 | Oct 29 | 5 | Antlered elk | 52.4 | 1,800 | 6,500 | |
| 2 | Panhandle | B | Oct 10 | Oct 24 | 15 | Antlered elk | 7.4 | 2,100 | 4,300 | |
| 2 | Panhandle | A | Oct 25 | Oct 29 | 5 | Antlered elk | 7.4 | 2,100 | 4,300 | |
| 3 | Panhandle | B | Oct 10 | Oct 24 | 15 | Antlered elk | 52.2 | 2,100 | 4,900 | |
| 3 | Panhandle | A | Oct 25 | Oct 29 | 5 | Antlered elk | 52.2 | 2,100 | 4,900 | |
| 4 | Panhandle | B | Oct 10 | Oct 24 | 15 | Antlered elk | 74.8 | 2,200 | 5,900 | |
| 4 | Panhandle | A | Oct 25 | Oct 29 | 5 | Antlered elk | 74.8 | 2,200 | 5,900 | |
| 4A | Panhandle | B | Oct 10 | Oct 24 | 15 | Antlered elk | 48 | 2,100 | 5,300 | |
| 4A | Panhandle | A | Oct 25 | Oct 29 | 5 | Antlered elk | 48 | 2,100 | 5,300 | |
| 5 | Panhandle | B | Oct 10 | Oct 24 | 15 | Antlered elk | 0.8 | 2,100 | 4,300 | |
| 5 | Panhandle | A | Oct 25 | Oct 29 | 5 | Antlered elk | 0.8 | 2,100 | 4,300 | |
| 6 | Panhandle | B | Oct 10 | Oct 24 | 15 | Antlered elk | 44.5 | 2,100 | 6,000 | |
| 6 | Panhandle | A | Oct 25 | Oct 29 | 5 | Antlered elk | 44.5 | 2,100 | 6,000 | |
| 7 | Panhandle | B | Oct 10 | Oct 24 | 15 | Antlered elk | 87.1 | 3,000 | 6,600 | |
| 7 | Panhandle | A | Oct 25 | Oct 29 | 5 | Antlered elk | 87.1 | 3,000 | 6,600 | |
| 8 | Palouse | B | Oct 10 | Oct 24 | 15 | Antlered elk | 0.5 | 900 | 3,900 | |
| 8A | Palouse | B | Oct 10 | Oct 24 | 15 | Antlered elk | 26.1 | 1,500 | 4,500 | |
| 9 | Panhandle | B | Oct 10 | Oct 24 | 15 | Antlered elk | 77.5 | 2,800 | 6,400 | |
| 9 | Panhandle | A | Oct 25 | Oct 29 | 5 | Antlered elk | 77.5 | 2,800 | 6,400 | |
| 10 | Lolo | B | Oct 10 | Nov 3 | 25 | Antlered elk | 1,088 | 97.5 | 2,100 | 6,800 |
| 10A | Dworshak | B | Oct 10 | Nov 3 | 25 | Brow-tined bulls | 2,380 | 24.3 | 1,400 | 5,400 |
| 11A | Palouse | B | Oct 10 | Oct 24 | 15 | Antlered elk | 0.3 | 1,100 | 3,800 | |
| 12 | Lolo | B | Oct 10 | Nov 3 | 25 | Antlered elk | 1,088 | 94 | 2,000 | 7,500 |
| 14 | Elk City | B | Oct 10 | Oct 24 | 15 | Antlered elk | 1,432 | 61.7 | 1,600 | 7,500 |
| 15 | Elk City | B | Oct 10 | Oct 24 | 15 | Antlered elk | 1,432 | 92.1 | 2,300 | 7,600 |
| 16 | Elk City | B | Oct 10 | Oct 24 | 15 | Antlered elk | 1,432 | 78 | 1,400 | 6,700 |
| 16A | Selway | B | Sep 15 | Sep 30 | 16 | Antlered elk | 1,067 | 99.9 | 2,200 | 7,100 |
| 16A | Selway | A | Oct 1 | Oct 31 | 31 | Antlered elk | 647 | 99.9 | 2,200 | 7,100 |
| 16A | Selway | B | Nov 1 | Nov 11 | 11 | Antlered elk | 1,067 | 99.9 | 2,200 | 7,100 |
| 17 | Selway | B | Sep 15 | Sep 30 | 16 | Antlered elk | 1,067 | 99.7 | 2,500 | 8,000 |
| 17 | Selway | A | Oct 1 | Oct 31 | 31 | Antlered elk | 647 | 99.7 | 2,500 | 8,000 |
| 17 | Selway | B | Nov 1 | Nov 11 | 11 | Antlered elk | 1,067 | 99.7 | 2,500 | 8,000 |
| 19 | Selway | B | Sep 15 | Sep 30 | 16 | Antlered elk | 1,067 | 98 | 2,300 | 8,000 |
| 19 | Selway | A | Oct 1 | Oct 31 | 31 | Antlered elk | 647 | 98 | 2,300 | 8,000 |
| 19 | Selway | B | Nov 1 | Nov 11 | 11 | Antlered elk | 1,067 | 98 | 2,300 | 8,000 |
| 19A | McCall | A | Oct 5 | Oct 14 | 10 | Spike elk | 97.8 | 2,400 | 8,200 | |
| 19A | McCall | B | Oct 15 | Nov 3 | 20 | Antlered elk | 97.8 | 2,400 | 8,200 | |
| 20 | Selway | B | Sep 15 | Sep 30 | 16 | Antlered elk | 1,067 | 99.1 | 2,700 | 8,000 |
| 20 | Selway | A | Oct 1 | Oct 31 | 31 | Antlered elk | 647 | 99.1 | 2,700 | 8,000 |
| 20 | Selway | B | Nov 1 | Nov 11 | 11 | Antlered elk | 1,067 | 99.1 | 2,700 | 8,000 |
| 20A | Middle Fork | B | Sep 15 | Sep 30 | 16 | Antlered elk | 1,636 | 99.2 | 2,800 | 8,600 |
| 20A | Middle Fork | A | Oct 1 | Oct 31 | 31 | Antlered elk | 1,551 | 99.2 | 2,800 | 8,600 |
| 20A | Middle Fork | B | Nov 1 | Nov 18 | 18 | Antlered elk | 1,636 | 99.2 | 2,800 | 8,600 |
| 21 | Salmon | B | Oct 15 | Nov 8 | 25 | Antlered elk | 2,507 | 98.1 | 3,400 | 8,300 |
| 21A | Salmon | B | Oct 15 | Nov 8 | 25 | Antlered elk | 2,507 | 87 | 3,800 | 9,200 |
| 22 | Weiser River | B | Oct 25 | Nov 3 | 10 | Antlered elk | 60.8 | 2,000 | 7,600 | |
| 23 | McCall | A | Oct 5 | Oct 14 | 10 | Spike elk | 71.6 | 2,400 | 8,100 | |
| 23 | McCall | B | Oct 15 | Nov 3 | 20 | Antlered elk | 71.6 | 2,400 | 8,100 | |
| 24 | McCall | A | Oct 5 | Oct 14 | 10 | Spike elk | 42.9 | 4,700 | 8,000 | |
| 24 | McCall | B | Oct 15 | Nov 3 | 20 | Antlered elk | 42.9 | 4,700 | 8,000 | |
| 25 | McCall | A | Oct 5 | Oct 14 | 10 | Spike elk | 99.1 | 4,000 | 8,500 | |
| 25 | McCall | B | Oct 15 | Nov 3 | 20 | Antlered elk | 99.1 | 4,000 | 8,500 | |
| 26 | Middle Fork | B | Sep 15 | Sep 30 | 16 | Antlered elk | 1,636 | 99.2 | 4,300 | 8,800 |
| 26 | Middle Fork | A | Oct 1 | Oct 31 | 31 | Antlered elk | 1,551 | 99.2 | 4,300 | 8,800 |
| 26 | Middle Fork | B | Nov 1 | Nov 18 | 18 | Antlered elk | 1,636 | 99.2 | 4,300 | 8,800 |
| 27 | Middle Fork | B | Sep 15 | Sep 30 | 16 | Brow-tined bulls | 1,636 | 99.2 | 4,100 | 9,200 |
| 27 | Middle Fork | A | Oct 1 | Oct 31 | 31 | Brow-tined bulls | 1,551 | 99.2 | 4,100 | 9,200 |
| 27 | Middle Fork | B | Nov 1 | Nov 18 | 18 | Brow-tined bulls | 1,636 | 99.2 | 4,100 | 9,200 |
| 28 | Salmon | B | Oct 15 | Nov 8 | 25 | Antlered elk | 2,507 | 95.8 | 3,800 | 9,000 |
| 31 | Brownlee | B | Nov 15 | Nov 30 | 16 | Antlerless elk | 40.8 | 2,100 | 6,400 | |
| 32 | Weiser River | B | Oct 1 | Oct 31 | 31 | Antlerless elk | 22.6 | 2,100 | 5,200 | |
| 32 | Weiser River | B | Oct 25 | Nov 3 | 10 | Antlered elk | 22.6 | 2,100 | 5,200 | |
| 32 | Weiser River | A | Nov 1 | Nov 15 | 15 | Antlerless elk | 22.6 | 2,100 | 5,200 | |
| 32A | Weiser River | B | Oct 25 | Nov 3 | 10 | Antlered elk | 66.5 | 3,000 | 7,500 | |
| 33 | Sawtooth | B | Oct 15 | Nov 8 | 25 | Antlered elk | 1,800 | 81.1 | 3,100 | 7,800 |
| 34 | Sawtooth | B | Oct 15 | Nov 8 | 25 | Antlered elk | 1,800 | 97.7 | 5,300 | 8,300 |
| 35 | Sawtooth | B | Oct 15 | Nov 8 | 25 | Antlered elk | 1,800 | 99 | 4,300 | 9,500 |
| 36 | Sawtooth | B | Oct 15 | Nov 8 | 25 | Antlered elk | 1,800 | 95.5 | 6,300 | 9,800 |
| 36A | Pioneer | B | Nov 10 | Nov 30 | 21 | Antlerless elk | 500 | 93.4 | 5,300 | 10,500 |
| 36B | Salmon | B | Oct 15 | Nov 8 | 25 | Antlered elk | 2,507 | 91.5 | 4,900 | 9,500 |
| 38 | Boise River | B | Aug 1 | Sep 30 | 61 | Any elk | 31.7 | 2,200 | 3,300 | |
| 38 | Boise River | B | Oct 1 | Dec 31 | 92 | Antlerless or spike elk only | 31.7 | 2,200 | 3,300 | |
| 39 | Boise River | B | Oct 27 | Nov 9 | 14 | Antlered elk * | 67.5 | 2,900 | 8,800 | |
| 44 | Smoky-Bennett | B | Nov 10 | Nov 24 | 15 | Antlerless elk | 600 | 45.1 | 4,600 | 8,700 |
| 45 | Smoky-Bennett | B | Nov 10 | Nov 24 | 15 | Antlerless elk | 600 | 56.8 | 2,500 | 6,500 |
| 49 | Pioneer | B | Nov 10 | Nov 30 | 21 | Antlerless elk | 500 | 56.9 | 4,800 | 10,200 |
| 50 | Pioneer | B | Nov 10 | Nov 30 | 21 | Antlerless elk | 500 | 79.6 | 5,400 | 10,800 |
| 52 | Smoky-Bennett | B | Nov 10 | Nov 24 | 15 | Antlerless elk | 600 | 64.3 | 3,600 | 5,800 |
| 52A | Big Desert | B | Nov 1 | Dec 31 | 61 | Antlerless elk | 350 | 54.7 | 4,100 | 5,700 |
| 56 | South Hills | B | Oct 25 | Nov 15 | 22 | Antlerless elk | 500 | 47.3 | 4,300 | 6,900 |
| 64 | Palisades | B | Oct 15 | Oct 21 | 7 | Antlered elk | 20.2 | 4,900 | 8,200 | |
| 65 | Palisades | B | Oct 15 | Oct 21 | 7 | Antlered elk | 27.3 | 6,000 | 8,200 | |
| 66 | Tex Creek | B | Oct 15 | Oct 21 | 7 | Antlered elk | 84.7 | 5,400 | 8,500 | |
| 66 | Tex Creek | A | Oct 22 | Oct 31 | 10 | Antlerless elk | 84.7 | 5,400 | 8,500 | |
| 67 | Palisades | B | Oct 15 | Oct 21 | 7 | Antlered elk | 78.6 | 5,200 | 9,300 | |
| 68 | Big Desert | B | Nov 1 | Dec 31 | 61 | Antlerless elk | 350 | 54 | 4,200 | 5,500 |
| 69 | Tex Creek | B | Oct 15 | Oct 21 | 7 | Antlered elk | 5.7 | 4,500 | 7,200 | |
| 69 | Tex Creek | A | Oct 22 | Oct 31 | 10 | Antlerless elk | 5.7 | 4,500 | 7,200 | |
| 70 | Bannock | A | Oct 25 | Nov 15 | 22 | Antlerless elk | 35.5 | 4,400 | 7,700 | |
| 71 | Bannock | A | Oct 25 | Nov 15 | 22 | Antlerless elk | 31 | 4,600 | 8,300 | |
| 72 | Bannock | A | Oct 25 | Nov 15 | 22 | Antlerless elk | 8.8 | 5,400 | 7,000 | |
| 73 | Bannock | A | Oct 25 | Nov 15 | 22 | Antlerless elk | 33.3 | 4,400 | 7,900 | |
| 73A | Bannock | A | Oct 25 | Nov 15 | 22 | Antlerless elk | 23.3 | 4,400 | 7,600 | |
| 74 | Bannock | A | Oct 25 | Nov 15 | 22 | Antlerless elk | 12 | 4,700 | 7,800 | |
| 75 | Bear River | B | Oct 15 | Oct 24 | 10 | Antlered elk | 550 | 39.6 | 5,100 | 8,700 |
| 75 | Bear River | A | Oct 25 | Nov 15 | 22 | Antlerless elk | 39.6 | 5,100 | 8,700 | |
| 76 | Diamond Creek | B | Oct 1 | Oct 15 | 15 | Antlerless elk * | 150 | 49.6 | 5,900 | 8,700 |
| 77 | Bear River | B | Oct 15 | Oct 24 | 10 | Antlered elk | 550 | 45.1 | 4,500 | 8,800 |
| 77 | Bear River | A | Oct 25 | Nov 15 | 22 | Antlerless elk | 45.1 | 4,500 | 8,800 | |
| 78 | Bear River | B | Oct 15 | Oct 24 | 10 | Antlered elk | 550 | 70.8 | 6,000 | 9,000 |
| 78 | Bear River | A | Oct 25 | Nov 15 | 22 | Antlerless elk | 70.8 | 6,000 | 9,000 |
* Open in only part of the unit; see the unit's page. Seasons: IDFG, Idaho Big Game 2026 Seasons and Rules, elk zone tables (pages 37 to 49). Capped tags: the zone's total for that tag, residents, nonresidents and outfitters together (page 49, Note 2); a blank means the tag is not capped. Land: national forest and BLM inside IDFG's unit boundary, from the BLM's surface management data; Idaho endowment land and wildlife management areas are not counted. Elevation: USGS 3DEP, 1st to 99th percentile. Download this table (CSV). Free to use; please name the source.
How Idaho's general elk tags work
- One zone, one tag. Idaho manages elk in 28 zones. A general elk tag is bought for one zone, and is either an A tag or a B tag. The brochure says A tags in general give more archery and muzzleloader seasons, and B tags more rifle seasons.
- Capped zones sell a set number of tags, first come, first served. The rest are not capped.
- Not listed here: archery-only, muzzleloader-only and short-range-weapon seasons, seasons open only on or near private land, youth-only seasons and controlled hunts. Each unit's page lists the zone's other general seasons.
- Nonresidents get general elk tags by draw, not over the counter. The application period for 2027 tags is December 5 to 15, 2026. More on the draw.
Idaho plans are coming
FilledTag is building hunt plans for Idaho's general elk and deer seasons. They are not on sale yet. Leave your email and you get one email, the day Idaho opens. The first 50 Idaho plans are free.
Idaho seasons and tags Idaho general deer units Colorado OTC elk units