FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Palo Alto County, Iowa: deer harvest and public hunting land

Palo Alto County covers 570 square miles around Emmetsburg. Hunters reported 279 deer here in the 2025 season, 163 of them antlered bucks, through the DNR's harvest reporting. That is up 14% from 2024. 3.1% of Palo Alto County is public land open to the public, the largest share public hunting areas on the DNR atlas (10,389 acres), by USGS PAD-US 4.1 and the DNR's public hunting area boundaries.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: the DNR's harvest reporting results, 2021 to 2025. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and the DNR's Hunting Atlas layer.

Map of Iowa's Palo Alto County: public land by manager, IHAP land, the counties around it, highways IA 4, US 18 and IA 314; towns: Emmetsburg, West Bend, Graettinger, Fenton and Whittemore

Public hunting areas on the DNR atlasOther DNR landCounty conservation board and city landIHAP landPalo Alto CountyNeighboring countiesLakeHighway

Palo Alto County at a glance
Size364,494 acres (570 square miles)
Deer reported, 2025279 (163 antlered bucks, 14 button bucks, 97 does and doe fawns)
Deer zone (2026)Zone A
Public land3.1% (11,259 acres)
Hunting areas33 (10,387 acres inside Palo Alto County)
IHAP land5 sites, 667 acres
Towns in and near itEmmetsburg, West Bend, Graettinger, Fenton, Whittemore and Plover

How many deer are harvested in Palo Alto County?

Hunters reported 279 deer in Palo Alto County in 2025: 163 antlered bucks, 14 button bucks, 97 does and doe fawns and 5 bucks that had shed their antlers.

SeasonDeer reportedAntlered bucksButton bucksDoesDoe fawnsShed-antler bucks
2025279163149525
2024244136178353
20233702083012741
20223602041713324
2021312195810270

Source: Iowa DNR harvest reporting (2021 to 2025 seasons), Palo Alto County. Every county's numbers add up to the DNR's statewide row for each season shown.

How much public land is in Palo Alto County?

11,259 of Palo Alto County's 364,494 acres are public land open to the public (3.1%). The biggest share is public hunting areas on the DNR atlas: 10,389 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of Palo Alto County
Public hunting areas on the DNR atlas10,3892.9%
Other DNR land4420.1%
County conservation board and city land4190.1%
National wildlife refuges and waterfowl production areas9under 0.1%
All public land open to the public11,2593.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside the county line from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land open to the public) and the DNR's public hunting area boundaries. Hunting rules differ by manager: DNR wildlife management areas and state forests are open to hunting unless posted as a refuge; Corps of Engineers lake land is open in many places under each project's own rules; national wildlife refuges and waterfowl production areas follow U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service rules; county conservation boards set the rules on their own land; state parks are closed to most hunting.

Public hunting areas in Palo Alto County

Public hunting areas in Palo Alto County, largest first, with the acres of each inside it:

Other large public areas here, by PAD-US: Palo Alto County Waterfowl Production Area (787 acres).

IHAP land in Palo Alto County

The DNR's IHAP layer shows 5 tracts in Palo Alto County, 667 acres of private land leased for walk-in hunting. Nearly every tract is walk-in only, September 1 to May 31, by the DNR's notes. DNR: IHAP.

How do you get to Palo Alto County?

Highways through it: IA 4 (about 28 miles inside), US 18 (about 27 miles inside) and IA 314 (about 6 miles inside). Towns inside: Emmetsburg, West Bend, Graettinger, Curlew, Ruthven and Mallard. Nearby: Fenton (on the line), Whittemore (on the line), Plover (2 miles) and Ringsted (3 miles).

Which counties border Palo Alto County?

Palo Alto County touches 7 other counties. Their latest DNR harvest and public land, for comparison:

CountyDeer harvestedYearPublic landIHAP land sites
Clay County46120253.9%5
Emmet County23720255.3%1
Kossuth County38220251.6%8
Humboldt County21420250.5%1
Dickinson County304202511.1%1
Pocahontas County13620251.3%
Buena Vista County17420251.5%1

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were harvested in Palo Alto County in 2025?

Hunters reported 279 deer: 163 antlered bucks, 14 button bucks and 97 does and doe fawns (DNR). In 2024: 244.

Is there public hunting land in Palo Alto County?

Yes. 11,259 acres, 3.1% of the county, are public land open to the public by USGS PAD-US 4.1 and the DNR's public hunting area boundaries, the largest share public hunting areas on the DNR atlas (10,389 acres). The DNR's atlas shows 33 public hunting areas here.

Does Palo Alto County have IHAP land?

Yes. 5 tracts, 667 acres, on the DNR's IHAP layer.

Get a Iowa hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Iowa are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Iowa included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Iowa Department of Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from the DNR and the federal sources above, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.