Hancock County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26
Hunters telechecked 684 deer in Hancock County in the 2025-26 season: 329 antlered bucks and 302 does (KDFWR). That is 3.6 deer per square mile of land, 87th of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 14% below 2024-25 (794). The county is in deer Zone 1.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.
Hancock CountyKDFWR public hunting areasNational forestLake or riverHighwayCounty line
| Deer telechecked, 2025-26 | 684 (329 antlered bucks, 302 does) |
|---|---|
| Per square mile of land | 3.6, 53rd of 120 |
| Average, 10 seasons | 779 deer a season |
| Highest season | 899 in 2017-18 |
| Deer zone, 2026-27 | Zone 1 (KDFWR) |
| KDFWR region | Green River region |
| How the 2025-26 deer were taken | 518 by firearms, 84 by archery, 50 by crossbow and 32 by muzzleloader |
| Land area | 187.7 square miles (Census) |
| Public land mapped here | No KDFWR public hunting area |
| Towns | Hawesville and Lewisport |
How many deer are killed in Hancock County each season?
KDFWR has reported Hancock County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 779 a season; the most was 899 in 2017-18 and the fewest 684 in 2025-26. 2025-26 was 14% below 2016-17.
| Season | Deer telechecked | Antlered bucks | Does | Per square mile | Firearms | Archery and crossbow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 684 | 329 | 302 | 3.6 | 550 | 134 |
| 2024-25 | 794 | 419 | 330 | 4.2 | 650 | 144 |
| 2023-24 | 766 | 374 | 341 | 4.1 | 641 | 125 |
| 2022-23 | 691 | 299 | 338 | 3.7 | 585 | 106 |
| 2021-22 | 761 | 329 | 380 | 4.1 | 626 | 135 |
| 2020-21 | 731 | 332 | 355 | 3.9 | 598 | 133 |
| 2019-20 | 843 | 327 | 465 | 4.5 | 680 | 163 |
| 2018-19 | 826 | 357 | 411 | 4.4 | 719 | 107 |
| 2017-18 | 899 | 420 | 425 | 4.8 | 743 | 156 |
| 2016-17 | 795 | 413 | 330 | 4.2 | 669 | 126 |
Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 187.7 square miles of land (Census).
What are the deer rules in Hancock County for 2026-27?
Hancock County is in Zone 1: Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.
| Season | Dates |
|---|---|
| Archery | September 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| Youth and senior crossbow | September 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| Crossbow | September 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone) | September 25 to 28, 2026 |
| Youth-only modern firearms | October 10 to 18, 2026 |
| Early muzzleloader | October 17 to 18, 2026 |
| Modern firearms | November 14 to 29, 2026 |
| Late muzzleloader | December 12 to 20, 2026 |
| Free youth weekend | December 26 to 27, 2026 |
Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.
Where is the public hunting land in Hancock County?
No KDFWR public hunting area boundary falls in Hancock County. The closest with a page here: Yellowbank WMA (about 19 miles), L. B. Davison WMA (about 20 miles) and Rough River Lake WMA (about 22 miles).
Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.
How does Hancock County compare with its neighbors?
| County | Zone | Deer, 2025-26 | Per square mile | Change since 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hancock County | 1 | 684 | 3.6 | -14% |
| Breckinridge County | 1 | 3,091 | 5.4 | 18% |
| Daviess County | 1 | 1,060 | 2.3 | 3% |
| Ohio County | 1 | 1,878 | 3.2 | -20% |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer were killed in Hancock County, Kentucky last season?
Hunters telechecked 684 deer in Hancock County in the 2025-26 season: 329 antlered bucks, 53 button bucks and 302 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.
What deer zone is Hancock County in?
Hancock County is in Zone 1 for 2026-27. Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).
Is there public hunting land in Hancock County?
No KDFWR public hunting area boundary falls in Hancock County. The closest with a page here: Yellowbank WMA (about 19 miles), L. B. Davison WMA (about 20 miles) and Rough River Lake WMA (about 22 miles).
Has the deer harvest in Hancock County gone up or down?
From 795 in 2016-17 to 684 in 2025-26, 14% lower. The high in that span was 899 (2017-18) and the low 684 (2025-26).
Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer and elk harvest: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county; KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), elk.
- Deer zones and seasons: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; KDFWR current deer zones.
- Public land: KDFWR public hunting area boundaries; U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries. County land area: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 county boundaries. Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.
Kentucky hunting Kentucky deer harvest by county Breckinridge County Daviess County Ohio County