FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Lawrence County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters telechecked 978 deer in Lawrence County in the 2025-26 season: 567 antlered bucks and 364 does (KDFWR). That is 2.4 deer per square mile of land, 64th of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 12% below 2024-25 (1,110). The county is in deer Zone 1.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Lawrence County, Kentucky, with Yatesville Lake WMA and Yatesville Lake State Park and Lawrence County Recreation Area, neighboring Boyd, Carter, Elliott and Johnson counties and US 23, KY 3 and KY 2565

Lawrence CountyKDFWR public hunting areasLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Lawrence County at a glance
Deer telechecked, 2025-26978 (567 antlered bucks, 364 does)
Per square mile of land2.4, 85th of 120
Average, 10 seasons1,013 deer a season
Highest season1,551 in 2016-17
Deer zone, 2026-27Zone 1 (KDFWR)
KDFWR regionNortheast region
How the 2025-26 deer were taken754 by firearms, 88 by muzzleloader, 80 by archery and 56 by crossbow
Land area415.6 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here2 public hunting areas, 15,200 acres
TownsLouisa and Blaine

How many deer are killed in Lawrence County each season?

KDFWR has reported Lawrence County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 1,013 a season; the most was 1,551 in 2016-17 and the fewest 579 in 2017-18. 2025-26 was 37% below 2016-17.

SeasonDeer telecheckedAntlered bucksDoesPer square mileFirearmsArchery and crossbow
2025-269785673642.4842136
2024-251,1106644042.7960150
2023-241,1456584392.8978167
2022-239245243602.2784140
2021-229785593722.4855123
2020-219815353822.4838143
2019-208924783812.180983
2018-199935124342.490192
2017-185792802521.453643
2016-171,5517487123.71,409142

Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 415.6 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer rules in Lawrence County for 2026-27?

Lawrence County is in Zone 1: Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.

SeasonDates
ArcherySeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
Youth and senior crossbowSeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CrossbowSeptember 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone)September 25 to 28, 2026
Youth-only modern firearmsOctober 10 to 18, 2026
Early muzzleloaderOctober 17 to 18, 2026
Modern firearmsNovember 14 to 29, 2026
Late muzzleloaderDecember 12 to 20, 2026
Free youth weekendDecember 26 to 27, 2026

Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.

Where is the public hunting land in Lawrence County?

AreaAcres in Lawrence CountyDeer on the whole area, 2025-26
Yatesville Lake WMA13,19360
Yatesville Lake State Park and Lawrence County Recreation Area2,00716

Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Lawrence County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Lawrence County19782.4-37%
Boyd County16464-36%
Carter County11,2403-26%
Elliott County24291.8-28%
Johnson County27372.8-18%
Martin County33921.720%
Morgan County27151.9-34%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Lawrence County, Kentucky last season?

Hunters telechecked 978 deer in Lawrence County in the 2025-26 season: 567 antlered bucks, 47 button bucks and 364 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.

What deer zone is Lawrence County in?

Lawrence County is in Zone 1 for 2026-27. Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).

Is there public hunting land in Lawrence County?

Yes. KDFWR's map puts Yatesville Lake WMA (13,193 acres in the county) and Yatesville Lake State Park and Lawrence County Recreation Area (2,007 acres in the county) in Lawrence County.

Has the deer harvest in Lawrence County gone up or down?

From 1,551 in 2016-17 to 978 in 2025-26, 37% lower. The high in that span was 1,551 (2016-17) and the low 579 (2017-18).

Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.