FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Spencer County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters telechecked 1,986 deer in Spencer County in the 2025-26 season: 852 antlered bucks and 978 does (KDFWR). That is 10.6 deer per square mile of land, 18th of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 6% above 2024-25 (1,882). The county is in deer Zone 1.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Spencer County, Kentucky, with Taylorsville Lake WMA and Taylorsville Lake State Park, neighboring Anderson, Bullitt, Jefferson and Nelson counties and KY 44, KY 55 and KY 3200

Spencer CountyKDFWR public hunting areasLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Spencer County at a glance
Deer telechecked, 2025-261,986 (852 antlered bucks, 978 does)
Per square mile of land10.6, 1st of 120
Average, 10 seasons1,720 deer a season
Highest season1,986 in 2025-26
Deer zone, 2026-27Zone 1 (KDFWR)
KDFWR regionBluegrass region
How the 2025-26 deer were taken1,386 by firearms, 238 by archery, 219 by crossbow and 143 by muzzleloader
Land area186.7 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here2 public hunting areas, 8,686 acres
TownsTaylorsville

How many deer are killed in Spencer County each season?

KDFWR has reported Spencer County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 1,720 a season; the most was 1,986 in 2025-26 and the fewest 1,445 in 2016-17. 2025-26 was 37% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer telecheckedAntlered bucksDoesPer square mileFirearmsArchery and crossbow
2025-261,98685297810.61,529457
2024-251,88287088410.11,463419
2023-241,7427788329.31,370372
2022-231,7868028339.61,326460
2021-221,6517287918.81,200451
2020-211,7737279059.51,343430
2019-201,7557298939.41,398357
2018-191,50058077181,235265
2017-181,67567183991,344331
2016-171,4455897187.71,158287

Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 186.7 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer rules in Spencer County for 2026-27?

Spencer County is in Zone 1: Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.

SeasonDates
ArcherySeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
Youth and senior crossbowSeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CrossbowSeptember 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone)September 25 to 28, 2026
Youth-only modern firearmsOctober 10 to 18, 2026
Early muzzleloaderOctober 17 to 18, 2026
Modern firearmsNovember 14 to 29, 2026
Late muzzleloaderDecember 12 to 20, 2026
Free youth weekendDecember 26 to 27, 2026

Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.

Where is the public hunting land in Spencer County?

AreaAcres in Spencer CountyDeer on the whole area, 2025-26
Taylorsville Lake WMA7,223239
Taylorsville Lake State Park1,463

Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Spencer County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Spencer County11,98610.637%
Anderson County12,04010.114%
Bullitt County11,7325.852%
Jefferson County11,1693.110%
Nelson County12,5916.233%
Shelby County12,6927.13%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Spencer County, Kentucky last season?

Hunters telechecked 1,986 deer in Spencer County in the 2025-26 season: 852 antlered bucks, 156 button bucks and 978 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.

What deer zone is Spencer County in?

Spencer County is in Zone 1 for 2026-27. Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).

Is there public hunting land in Spencer County?

Yes. KDFWR's map puts Taylorsville Lake WMA (7,223 acres in the county) and Taylorsville Lake State Park (1,463 acres in the county) in Spencer County.

Has the deer harvest in Spencer County gone up or down?

From 1,445 in 2016-17 to 1,986 in 2025-26, 37% higher. The high in that span was 1,986 (2025-26) and the low 1,445 (2016-17).

Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.