FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Washington County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters telechecked 2,663 deer in Washington County in the 2025-26 season: 1,166 antlered bucks and 1,365 does (KDFWR). That is 9 deer per square mile of land, 7th of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 4% above 2024-25 (2,559). The county is in deer Zone 1.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Washington County, Kentucky, with neighboring Anderson, Boyle, Marion and Mercer counties and KY 152, US 150 and KY 55

Washington CountyLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Washington County at a glance
Deer telechecked, 2025-262,663 (1,166 antlered bucks, 1,365 does)
Per square mile of land9, 4th of 120
Average, 10 seasons2,329 deer a season
Highest season2,700 in 2022-23
Deer zone, 2026-27Zone 1 (KDFWR)
KDFWR regionBluegrass region
How the 2025-26 deer were taken1,897 by firearms, 327 by archery, 227 by crossbow and 212 by muzzleloader
Land area297.3 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped hereNo KDFWR public hunting area
TownsSpringfield, Willisburg and Mackville

How many deer are killed in Washington County each season?

KDFWR has reported Washington County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 2,329 a season; the most was 2,700 in 2022-23 and the fewest 1,963 in 2016-17. 2025-26 was 36% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer telecheckedAntlered bucksDoesPer square mileFirearmsArchery and crossbow
2025-262,6631,1661,36592,109554
2024-252,5591,2101,2048.62,079480
2023-242,3621,0831,1497.91,937425
2022-232,7001,1691,3859.12,172528
2021-222,2791,0521,0947.71,847432
2020-212,1999931,0887.41,747452
2019-202,4801,0771,2548.32,054426
2018-192,0888601,07271,825263
2017-182,0008611,0146.71,736264
2016-171,9639239356.61,699264

Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 297.3 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer rules in Washington County for 2026-27?

Washington County is in Zone 1: Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.

SeasonDates
ArcherySeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
Youth and senior crossbowSeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CrossbowSeptember 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone)September 25 to 28, 2026
Youth-only modern firearmsOctober 10 to 18, 2026
Early muzzleloaderOctober 17 to 18, 2026
Modern firearmsNovember 14 to 29, 2026
Late muzzleloaderDecember 12 to 20, 2026
Free youth weekendDecember 26 to 27, 2026

Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.

Where is the public hunting land in Washington County?

No KDFWR public hunting area boundary falls in Washington County. The closest with a page here: Marion County WMA and State Forest (about 16 miles), Taylorsville Lake WMA (about 16 miles) and Taylorsville Lake State Park (about 18 miles).

Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Washington County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Washington County12,663936%
Anderson County12,04010.114%
Boyle County25212.949%
Marion County11,6734.956%
Mercer County11,3735.530%
Nelson County12,5916.233%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Washington County, Kentucky last season?

Hunters telechecked 2,663 deer in Washington County in the 2025-26 season: 1,166 antlered bucks, 132 button bucks and 1,365 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.

What deer zone is Washington County in?

Washington County is in Zone 1 for 2026-27. Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).

Is there public hunting land in Washington County?

No KDFWR public hunting area boundary falls in Washington County. The closest with a page here: Marion County WMA and State Forest (about 16 miles), Taylorsville Lake WMA (about 16 miles) and Taylorsville Lake State Park (about 18 miles).

Has the deer harvest in Washington County gone up or down?

From 1,963 in 2016-17 to 2,663 in 2025-26, 36% higher. The high in that span was 2,700 (2022-23) and the low 1,963 (2016-17).

Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.