FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Bellamy River Wildlife Management Area - West: hunting, map and access in WMU L

Bellamy River Wildlife Management Area - West is 421 acres of New Hampshire Fish and Game land in Dover (Strafford County), inside WMU L. NHFG lists it as open to hunting and names white-tailed deer, wild turkey, waterfowl and pheasant among its game. Hunters registered 126 deer in Dover in 2025, against 129 in 2024. NHFG maps 2 parking areas, 3 gates, 2 kiosks and 2 boundary or entrance signs on the property.

Data updated October 2026. Area facts: NHFG Wildlife Management Areas. Harvest: NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary. Rules: N.H. Code of Administrative Rules, Fis 900 (Department controlled lands).

Map of Bellamy River Wildlife Management Area - West in New Hampshire with its parking, public land around it and Dover, Durham and Madbury

Fish and Game landBellamy River WMA - WestWMU lineParkingHighway

Bellamy River WMA - West at a glance
Size421 acres (NHFG), in 3 pieces
Town (NHFG)Dover
CountyStrafford
Wildlife Management UnitWMU L
RegionSeacoast Region
Game NHFG listsWhite-tailed deer, wild turkey, waterfowl and pheasant
Parking and access (NHFG)2 parking areas, 3 gates, 2 kiosks and 2 boundary or entrance signs
Trails and woods roads (NHFG)3.6 miles of trail, 0.2 miles of gravel or woods road
Deer taken in WMU L, 20251,610 (779 adult bucks)
Nearest town centersDover (2 mi), Durham (3 mi) and Madbury (4 mi)

What does NHFG say about Bellamy River WMA - West?

NHFG's note on the area: "Well known hunting location in southeastern NH. Very popular pheasant hunting site. Also waterfowl hunting opportunities on the shores of the Bellamy River. Turkey and deer are plentiful." Its WMA layer lists white-tailed deer, wild turkey, waterfowl and pheasant, and marks the area for wildlife watching. On fishing and boats: "Although it fronts on the Bellamy River near where it flows into Little Bay, water depths are very shallow, heavily vegetated, and not conducive to shoreline fishing."

Where are the parking areas, gates and kiosks?

WhatLatitudeLongitude
Parking43.14545-70.86262
Parking43.14527-70.86471
Gate43.15228-70.86747
Gate43.14534-70.86265
Gate43.14528-70.86430
Kiosk43.14524-70.86441
Kiosk43.14520-70.86544
Sign43.15323-70.85989
Sign43.15217-70.86741

From NHFG's WMA parking, gates, kiosks and signs layer.

From NHFG Wildlife Management Areas and NHFG WMA parking, gates, kiosks and signs. NHFG asks hunters to seek landowner permission on conservation land it does not own.

How many deer are registered in Dover?

TownDeer, 2025MaleFemalePer square mileDeer, 2024Bears, 2025
Dover12672544.721290

Source: NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary and NHFG 2024 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary, deer and bear kill by town. The figures cover the whole town, not just the WMA.

When can you hunt Bellamy River WMA - West in 2026?

Seasons on Bellamy River WMA - West follow WMU L. Any deer may be taken October 31 to November 10 in muzzleloader season and November 11 to 22 in firearms season; the firearms season closes December 6. Bears in unit L: general season September 1 to November 30, baiting September 1 to 28.

WMUArea acres in itDeer, 2025Adult bucks, 2025Bears in bear unit, 2025
WMU L4211,6107798

Seasons: NHFG Deer Hunting in New Hampshire (2026 dates); NHFG Bear Hunting in New Hampshire (2026 seasons); NHFG Dates and Seasons. Harvest: NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary.

What rules apply on Bellamy River WMA - West?

Fis 903 has no rule written for Bellamy River WMA - West alone; Fis 902.02, the rule for all Department lands, allows portable stands and bars camping, and baiting except as Fis 307 allows.

Source: N.H. Code of Administrative Rules, Fis 900 (Department controlled lands); NHFG list of Department controlled lands.

How do you get to Bellamy River WMA - West?

Highways within five miles: NH 16, US 4, NH 108, NH 9, NH 155 and NH 4. Distances to the nearest town centers: Dover 2 miles, Durham 3 miles, Madbury 4 miles and Newington 4 miles. Other NHFG areas nearby: Cocheco River (3 miles), Adams Point (4 miles), Crommet Creek (4 miles).

Questions hunters ask

Can you hunt on Bellamy River WMA - West?

Yes. NHFG marks it open to hunting. Seasons follow WMU L (N.H. Code of Administrative Rules, Fis 900 (Department controlled lands)).

What WMU is Bellamy River WMA - West in?

WMU L. Hunters took 1,610 deer in WMU L in 2025, 779 of them adult bucks, and bear unit L gave 8 bears (NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary).

How many deer are taken in Dover?

Dover: 126 deer in 2025 (72 male, 54 female), 4.72 per square mile; 129 in 2024. (NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary, by town.)

Where do you park for Bellamy River WMA - West?

NHFG's WMA layer shows 2 parking areas and 3 gates, marked on the map above. The nearest numbered highways are NH 16, US 4 and NH 108.

Get a New Hampshire hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New Hampshire are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New Hampshire included.

Sources: NHFG Wildlife Management Areas and NHFG's NHFG Wildlife Management Areas page; NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary; NHFG Deer Hunting in New Hampshire (2026 dates); N.H. Code of Administrative Rules, Fis 900 (Department controlled lands); public land USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1); towns U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, towns (county subdivisions). FilledTag is not part of the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department.