FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Connecticut Lakes Wildlife Management Area North (West): hunting, map and access in WMU A

Connecticut Lakes Wildlife Management Area North (West) is 4,966 acres of New Hampshire Fish and Game land in Pittsburg (Coos County), inside WMU A. NHFG lists it as open to hunting and names white-tailed deer, black bear, moose, waterfowl and ruffed grouse and woodcock among its game. Hunters registered 294 deer in Pittsburg in 2025, against 207 in 2024. NHFG maps 1 parking area, 2 gates and 4 kiosks on the property.

Data updated October 2026. Area facts: NHFG Wildlife Management Areas. Harvest: NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary. Rules: N.H. Code of Administrative Rules, Fis 900 (Department controlled lands).

Map of Connecticut Lakes Wildlife Management Area North (West) in New Hampshire with its parking, public land around it and Pittsburg, Clarksville and Atkinson and Gilmanton Academy Grant

Fish and Game landState forest and park landConnecticut Lakes WMA North (West)WMU lineParkingHighway

Connecticut Lakes WMA North (West) at a glance
Size4,966 acres (NHFG)
Town (NHFG)Pittsburg
CountyCoos
Wildlife Management UnitWMU A
RegionGreat North Woods Region
Game NHFG listsWhite-tailed deer, black bear, moose, waterfowl and ruffed grouse and woodcock
Parking and access (NHFG)1 parking area, 2 gates and 4 kiosks
Trails and woods roads (NHFG)7 miles of trail, 19.9 miles of gravel or woods road
Deer taken in WMU A, 2025508 (396 adult bucks)
Nearest town centersPittsburg (5 mi), Clarksville (14 mi) and Atkinson and Gilmanton Academy Grant (16 mi)

What does NHFG say about Connecticut Lakes WMA North (West)?

NHFG's note on the area: "Heavy harvesting prior to state ownership should yield some upland gamebird hunting opportunities. NH Fish & Game also seeking additional opportunities to enhance habitats on this property through forest management." Its WMA layer lists white-tailed deer, black bear, moose, waterfowl and ruffed grouse and woodcock, and marks the area for wildlife watching. On fishing and boats: "Remote trout fishing on Wright Pond."

Named roads and trails on the property: Deer Mtn Trail, Middle Branch Indian Loop, Border Spur, MB West Spur and UEB Connector.

Where are the parking areas, gates and kiosks?

WhatLatitudeLongitude
Parking45.21916-71.24479
Gate45.22032-71.20425
Gate45.21900-71.24484
Kiosk45.22732-71.24824
Kiosk45.22079-71.20410
Kiosk45.21903-71.24481
Kiosk45.21900-71.24508

From NHFG's WMA parking, gates, kiosks and signs layer.

From NHFG Wildlife Management Areas and NHFG WMA parking, gates, kiosks and signs. NHFG asks hunters to seek landowner permission on conservation land it does not own.

How many deer are registered in Pittsburg?

TownDeer, 2025MaleFemalePer square mileDeer, 2024Bears, 2025
Pittsburg294233611.0420714

Source: NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary and NHFG 2024 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary, deer and bear kill by town. The figures cover the whole town, not just the WMA.

When can you hunt Connecticut Lakes WMA North (West) in 2026?

Seasons on Connecticut Lakes WMA North (West) follow WMU A. Any deer may be taken November 11 in firearms season; the firearms season closes November 29. Bears in unit A: general season September 1 to November 10, baiting September 1 to 28.

WMUArea acres in itDeer, 2025Adult bucks, 2025Bears in bear unit, 2025
WMU A4,96650839639

Seasons: NHFG Deer Hunting in New Hampshire (2026 dates); NHFG Bear Hunting in New Hampshire (2026 seasons); NHFG Dates and Seasons. Harvest: NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary.

What rules apply on Connecticut Lakes WMA North (West)?

Fis 903 has no rule written for Connecticut Lakes WMA North (West) alone; Fis 902.02, the rule for all Department lands, allows portable stands and bars camping, and baiting except as Fis 307 allows.

Source: N.H. Code of Administrative Rules, Fis 900 (Department controlled lands); NHFG list of Department controlled lands.

How does Connecticut Lakes WMA North (West) fit with the other parts?

NHFG maps Connecticut Lakes as 4 separate properties. Connecticut Lakes WMA North (West) is 4,966 acres; Connecticut Lakes Nature Preserve is 14,998 acres, 5.6 miles east in Pittsburg; Connecticut Lakes North (East) is 1,084 acres, 2.9 miles southeast in Pittsburg; Connecticut Lakes South Bay Bog is 3,962 acres, 13.3 miles south in Clarksville and Pittsburg. Together they cover 25,010 acres.

How do you get to Connecticut Lakes WMA North (West)?

Distances to the nearest town centers: Pittsburg 5 miles, Clarksville 14 miles, Atkinson and Gilmanton Academy Grant 16 miles and Stewartstown 20 miles. Other NHFG areas nearby: Connecticut Lakes North (East) (3 miles), Connecticut Lakes Nature Preserve (6 miles), Brown (12 miles).

Questions hunters ask

Can you hunt on Connecticut Lakes WMA North (West)?

Yes. NHFG marks it open to hunting. Seasons follow WMU A (N.H. Code of Administrative Rules, Fis 900 (Department controlled lands)).

What WMU is Connecticut Lakes WMA North (West) in?

WMU A. Hunters took 508 deer in WMU A in 2025, 396 of them adult bucks, and bear unit A gave 39 bears (NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary).

How many deer are taken in Pittsburg?

Pittsburg: 294 deer in 2025 (233 male, 61 female), 1.04 per square mile; 207 in 2024; 14 bears in 2025. (NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary, by town.)

Where do you park for Connecticut Lakes WMA North (West)?

NHFG's WMA layer shows 1 parking area and 2 gates, marked on the map above.

Get a New Hampshire hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New Hampshire are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New Hampshire included.

Sources: NHFG Wildlife Management Areas and NHFG's NHFG Wildlife Management Areas page; NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary; NHFG Deer Hunting in New Hampshire (2026 dates); N.H. Code of Administrative Rules, Fis 900 (Department controlled lands); public land USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1); towns U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, towns (county subdivisions). FilledTag is not part of the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department.