FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Ellis R. Hatch Jr. Wildlife Management Area: hunting, map and access in WMU J2

Ellis R. Hatch Jr. Wildlife Management Area is 1,916 acres of New Hampshire Fish and Game land in Brookfield and New Durham (Carroll and Strafford counties), inside WMU J2. NHFG lists it as open to hunting and names white-tailed deer, black bear, moose, wild turkey and ruffed grouse and woodcock among its game. Hunters registered 32 deer in Brookfield in 2025, against 20 in 2024. NHFG maps 1 parking area, 3 gates, 2 kiosks and 5 boundary or entrance signs on the property.

Data updated October 2026. Area facts: NHFG Wildlife Management Areas. Harvest: NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary. Rules: N.H. Code of Administrative Rules, Fis 900 (Department controlled lands).

Map of Ellis R. Hatch Jr. Wildlife Management Area in New Hampshire with its parking, public land around it and Brookfield, Middleton and New Durham

Fish and Game landEllis R. Hatch Jr. WMAWMU lineParkingHighway

Ellis R. Hatch Jr. WMA at a glance
Size1,916 acres (NHFG), in 3 pieces
Town (NHFG)Brookfield and New Durham
CountyCarroll, Strafford
Wildlife Management UnitWMU J2
RegionLakes Region
Game NHFG listsWhite-tailed deer, black bear, moose, wild turkey and ruffed grouse and woodcock
Parking and access (NHFG)1 parking area, 3 gates, 2 kiosks and 5 boundary or entrance signs
Trails and woods roads (NHFG)3.7 miles of trail, 4.6 miles of gravel or woods road
Deer taken in WMU J2, 20252,113 (1,169 adult bucks)
Nearest town centersBrookfield (under a mile), Middleton (2 mi) and New Durham (3 mi)

What does NHFG say about Ellis R. Hatch Jr. WMA?

NHFG's note on the area: "Popular bear hunting location. Forest management projects in 2020 and 2024 may eventually provide upland gamebird hunting opportunities." Its WMA layer lists white-tailed deer, black bear, moose, wild turkey and ruffed grouse and woodcock, and marks the area for wildlife watching. On fishing and boats: "Remote trout ponds. Carry-in canoe/kayak access."

Named roads and trails on the property: Hanson Road, Trickey Road and Woodman Hill Road.

Where are the parking areas, gates and kiosks?

WhatLatitudeLongitude
Parking43.50709-71.11794
Gate43.53527-71.09269
Gate43.53454-71.09248
Gate43.50727-71.11755
Kiosk43.53484-71.09255
Kiosk43.50722-71.11775
Sign43.54725-71.08818
Sign43.54352-71.08479
Sign43.51282-71.11330
Sign43.50675-71.11774

The first 10 of 11 points on NHFG's WMA parking, gates, kiosks and signs layer.

From NHFG Wildlife Management Areas and NHFG WMA parking, gates, kiosks and signs. NHFG asks hunters to seek landowner permission on conservation land it does not own.

How many deer are registered in Brookfield and New Durham?

TownDeer, 2025MaleFemalePer square mileDeer, 2024Bears, 2025
Brookfield322391.4202
New Durham8552332.06654

Source: NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary and NHFG 2024 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary, deer and bear kill by town. The figures cover the whole town, not just the WMA.

When can you hunt Ellis R. Hatch Jr. WMA in 2026?

Seasons on Ellis R. Hatch Jr. WMA follow WMU J2. Any deer may be taken October 31 to November 3 in muzzleloader season and November 11 to 15 in firearms season; the firearms season closes December 6. Bears in unit J2: general season September 1 to November 30, baiting September 1 to October 5.

WMUArea acres in itDeer, 2025Adult bucks, 2025Bears in bear unit, 2025
WMU J21,9162,1131,16949

Seasons: NHFG Deer Hunting in New Hampshire (2026 dates); NHFG Bear Hunting in New Hampshire (2026 seasons); NHFG Dates and Seasons. Harvest: NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary.

What rules apply on Ellis R. Hatch Jr. WMA?

Fis 903 sets rules for Ellis R. Hatch Jr. WMA alone: no outboard motors on Jones Pond and no boats left overnight (Fis 903.04).

Source: N.H. Code of Administrative Rules, Fis 900 (Department controlled lands); NHFG list of Department controlled lands.

How do you get to Ellis R. Hatch Jr. WMA?

Highways within five miles: NH 153, NH 109, NH 16, NH 28 and NH 125. Distances to the nearest town centers: Brookfield under a mile, Middleton 2 miles, New Durham 3 miles and Wakefield 4 miles. Other NHFG areas nearby: Beaver Brook (4 miles), Union Meadows (4 miles), Coldrain Pond (6 miles).

Questions hunters ask

Can you hunt on Ellis R. Hatch Jr. WMA?

Yes. NHFG marks it open to hunting, with its own rule: no outboard motors on Jones Pond and no boats left overnight (Fis 903.04). Seasons follow WMU J2 (N.H. Code of Administrative Rules, Fis 900 (Department controlled lands)).

What WMU is Ellis R. Hatch Jr. WMA in?

WMU J2. Hunters took 2,113 deer in WMU J2 in 2025, 1,169 of them adult bucks, and bear unit J2 gave 49 bears (NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary).

How many deer are taken in Brookfield and New Durham?

Brookfield: 32 deer in 2025 (23 male, 9 female), 1.4 per square mile; 20 in 2024; 2 bears in 2025. New Durham: 85 deer in 2025 (52 male, 33 female), 2.06 per square mile; 65 in 2024; 4 bears in 2025. (NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary, by town.)

Where do you park for Ellis R. Hatch Jr. WMA?

NHFG's WMA layer shows 1 parking area and 3 gates, marked on the map above. The nearest numbered highways are NH 153, NH 109 and NH 16.

Get a New Hampshire hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New Hampshire are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New Hampshire included.

Sources: NHFG Wildlife Management Areas and NHFG's NHFG Wildlife Management Areas page; NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary; NHFG Deer Hunting in New Hampshire (2026 dates); N.H. Code of Administrative Rules, Fis 900 (Department controlled lands); public land USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1); towns U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, towns (county subdivisions). FilledTag is not part of the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department.