FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Fort Hill Wildlife Management Area: hunting, map and access in WMU B

Fort Hill Wildlife Management Area is 427 acres of New Hampshire Fish and Game land in Stratford (Coos County), inside WMU B. NHFG lists it as open to hunting and names white-tailed deer, black bear, wild turkey, waterfowl and ruffed grouse and woodcock among its game. Hunters registered 30 deer in Stratford in 2025, against 18 in 2024. NHFG maps 1 parking area, 1 gate, 2 kiosks and 2 boundary or entrance signs on the property.

Data updated October 2026. Area facts: NHFG Wildlife Management Areas. Harvest: NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary. Rules: N.H. Code of Administrative Rules, Fis 900 (Department controlled lands).

Map of Fort Hill Wildlife Management Area in New Hampshire with its parking, public land around it and Stratford, Northumberland and Stark

Fish and Game landFort Hill WMAWMU lineParkingHighway

Fort Hill WMA at a glance
Size427 acres (NHFG), in 3 pieces
Town (NHFG)Stratford
CountyCoos
Wildlife Management UnitWMU B
RegionGreat North Woods Region
Game NHFG listsWhite-tailed deer, black bear, wild turkey, waterfowl and ruffed grouse and woodcock
Parking and access (NHFG)1 parking area, 1 gate, 2 kiosks and 2 boundary or entrance signs
Trails and woods roads (NHFG)0.4 miles of gravel or woods road
Deer taken in WMU B, 2025161 (125 adult bucks)
Nearest town centersStratford (4 mi), Northumberland (6 mi) and Stark (9 mi)

What does NHFG say about Fort Hill WMA?

NHFG's note on the area: "Shrub swales and floodplain forest areas may provide some upland gamebird hunting opportunites." Its WMA layer lists white-tailed deer, black bear, wild turkey, waterfowl and ruffed grouse and woodcock, and marks the area for wildlife watching. On fishing and boats: "Shoreline fishing on the CT River."

Where are the parking areas, gates and kiosks?

WhatLatitudeLongitude
Parking44.66955-71.57653
Gate44.66931-71.57848
Kiosk44.66947-71.57659
Kiosk44.66924-71.57847
Sign44.67140-71.57154
Sign44.65582-71.56549

From NHFG's WMA parking, gates, kiosks and signs layer.

From NHFG Wildlife Management Areas and NHFG WMA parking, gates, kiosks and signs. NHFG asks hunters to seek landowner permission on conservation land it does not own.

How many deer are registered in Stratford?

TownDeer, 2025MaleFemalePer square mileDeer, 2024Bears, 2025
Stratford302460.381824

Source: NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary and NHFG 2024 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary, deer and bear kill by town. The figures cover the whole town, not just the WMA.

When can you hunt Fort Hill WMA in 2026?

Seasons on Fort Hill WMA follow WMU B. Any deer may be taken November 11 in firearms season; the firearms season closes December 6. Bears in unit B: general season September 1 to November 10, baiting September 1 to 28.

WMUArea acres in itDeer, 2025Adult bucks, 2025Bears in bear unit, 2025
WMU B42716112563

Seasons: NHFG Deer Hunting in New Hampshire (2026 dates); NHFG Bear Hunting in New Hampshire (2026 seasons); NHFG Dates and Seasons. Harvest: NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary.

What rules apply on Fort Hill WMA?

Fis 903 has no rule written for Fort Hill WMA alone; Fis 902.02, the rule for all Department lands, allows portable stands and bars camping, and baiting except as Fis 307 allows. It is also one of seven Department lands where dog field trials may be held, by special use permit.

Source: N.H. Code of Administrative Rules, Fis 900 (Department controlled lands); NHFG list of Department controlled lands.

How do you get to Fort Hill WMA?

Highways within five miles: NH 110. Distances to the nearest town centers: Stratford 4 miles, Northumberland 6 miles, Stark 9 miles and Columbia 10 miles. Other NHFG areas nearby: Upper Ammonoosuc River (13 miles), Hedgehog Brook (15 miles), Mount Kelsey (16 miles).

Questions hunters ask

Can you hunt on Fort Hill WMA?

Yes. NHFG marks it open to hunting. Seasons follow WMU B (N.H. Code of Administrative Rules, Fis 900 (Department controlled lands)).

What WMU is Fort Hill WMA in?

WMU B. Hunters took 161 deer in WMU B in 2025, 125 of them adult bucks, and bear unit B gave 63 bears (NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary).

How many deer are taken in Stratford?

Stratford: 30 deer in 2025 (24 male, 6 female), 0.38 per square mile; 18 in 2024; 24 bears in 2025. (NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary, by town.)

Where do you park for Fort Hill WMA?

NHFG's WMA layer shows 1 parking area and 1 gate, marked on the map above. The nearest numbered highway is NH 110.

Get a New Hampshire hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New Hampshire are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New Hampshire included.

Sources: NHFG Wildlife Management Areas and NHFG's NHFG Wildlife Management Areas page; NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary; NHFG Deer Hunting in New Hampshire (2026 dates); N.H. Code of Administrative Rules, Fis 900 (Department controlled lands); public land USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1); towns U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, towns (county subdivisions). FilledTag is not part of the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department.