FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Henry Laramie Wildlife Management Area: hunting, map and access in WMU G1

Henry Laramie Wildlife Management Area is 3,292 acres of New Hampshire Fish and Game land in Enfield and Grantham (Grafton County), inside WMU G1. NHFG lists it as open to hunting and names white-tailed deer, black bear, moose, wild turkey and ruffed grouse and woodcock among its game. Hunters registered 116 deer in Enfield in 2025, against 121 in 2024. NHFG maps 2 parking areas, 3 gates, 2 kiosks and 1 boundary or entrance sign on the property.

Data updated October 2026. Area facts: NHFG Wildlife Management Areas. Harvest: NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary. Rules: N.H. Code of Administrative Rules, Fis 900 (Department controlled lands).

Map of Henry Laramie Wildlife Management Area in New Hampshire with its parking, public land around it and Enfield, Grantham and Springfield

Fish and Game landState forest and park landHenry Laramie WMAWMU lineParkingHighway

Henry Laramie WMA at a glance
Size3,292 acres (NHFG), in 2 pieces
Town (NHFG)Enfield and Grantham
CountyGrafton, Sullivan
Wildlife Management UnitWMU G1
RegionDartmouth/Lake Sunapee Region
Game NHFG listsWhite-tailed deer, black bear, moose, wild turkey and ruffed grouse and woodcock
Parking and access (NHFG)2 parking areas, 3 gates, 2 kiosks and 1 boundary or entrance sign
Trails and woods roads (NHFG)2.5 miles of trail, 3 miles of gravel or woods road
Deer taken in WMU G1, 2025738 (501 adult bucks)
Nearest town centersEnfield (under a mile), Grantham (2 mi) and Springfield (5 mi)

What does NHFG say about Henry Laramie WMA?

NHFG's note on the area: "Ongoing grouse habitat management off of Bog Rd will yield some upland gamebird hunting opportunities. Clearcuts off of Smith Pond Road in 2022 may eventually provide opportunities as well." Its WMA layer lists white-tailed deer, black bear, moose, wild turkey and ruffed grouse and woodcock, and marks the area for wildlife watching. On fishing and boats: "Warmwater fishing in George's Pond. Unimproved canoe/kayak access on same."

Named roads and trails on the property: Old Stump Dump, Enfield Access Rd, Goodhue Rd and Cole Pond Trail.

Where are the parking areas, gates and kiosks?

WhatLatitudeLongitude
Parking43.57661-72.10176
Parking43.55273-72.10228
Gate43.57865-72.10116
Gate43.57661-72.10176
Gate43.56753-72.14839
Kiosk43.59530-72.15950
Kiosk43.55273-72.10228
Sign43.56745-72.14857

From NHFG's WMA parking, gates, kiosks and signs layer.

From NHFG Wildlife Management Areas and NHFG WMA parking, gates, kiosks and signs. NHFG asks hunters to seek landowner permission on conservation land it does not own.

How many deer are registered in Enfield and Grantham?

TownDeer, 2025MaleFemalePer square mileDeer, 2024Bears, 2025
Enfield11675412.891214
Grantham272251327

Source: NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary and NHFG 2024 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary, deer and bear kill by town. The figures cover the whole town, not just the WMA.

When can you hunt Henry Laramie WMA in 2026?

Seasons on Henry Laramie WMA follow WMU G1. Any deer may be taken October 31 to November 5 in muzzleloader season and November 11 to 16 in firearms season; the firearms season closes December 6. Bears in unit G: general season September 1 to November 30, baiting September 1 to October 5.

WMUArea acres in itDeer, 2025Adult bucks, 2025Bears in bear unit, 2025
WMU G13,293738501141

Seasons: NHFG Deer Hunting in New Hampshire (2026 dates); NHFG Bear Hunting in New Hampshire (2026 seasons); NHFG Dates and Seasons. Harvest: NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary.

What rules apply on Henry Laramie WMA?

Fis 903 has no rule written for Henry Laramie WMA alone; Fis 902.02, the rule for all Department lands, allows portable stands and bars camping, and baiting except as Fis 307 allows.

Source: N.H. Code of Administrative Rules, Fis 900 (Department controlled lands); NHFG list of Department controlled lands.

How do you get to Henry Laramie WMA?

Highways within five miles: I-89, NH 10, US 4 and NH 120. Distances to the nearest town centers: Enfield under a mile, Grantham 2 miles, Springfield 5 miles and Lebanon 5 miles. Other NHFG areas nearby: Lower Shaker (4 miles), McDaniels Marsh (4 miles), Herbert L. Webster (5 miles).

Questions hunters ask

Can you hunt on Henry Laramie WMA?

Yes. NHFG marks it open to hunting. Seasons follow WMU G1 (N.H. Code of Administrative Rules, Fis 900 (Department controlled lands)).

What WMU is Henry Laramie WMA in?

WMU G1. Hunters took 738 deer in WMU G1 in 2025, 501 of them adult bucks, and bear unit G gave 141 bears (NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary).

How many deer are taken in Enfield and Grantham?

Enfield: 116 deer in 2025 (75 male, 41 female), 2.89 per square mile; 121 in 2024; 4 bears in 2025. Grantham: 27 deer in 2025 (22 male, 5 female), 1 per square mile; 32 in 2024; 7 bears in 2025. (NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary, by town.)

Where do you park for Henry Laramie WMA?

NHFG's WMA layer shows 2 parking areas and 3 gates, marked on the map above. The nearest numbered highways are I-89, NH 10 and US 4.

Get a New Hampshire hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New Hampshire are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New Hampshire included.

Sources: NHFG Wildlife Management Areas and NHFG's NHFG Wildlife Management Areas page; NHFG 2025 New Hampshire Wildlife Harvest Summary; NHFG Deer Hunting in New Hampshire (2026 dates); N.H. Code of Administrative Rules, Fis 900 (Department controlled lands); public land USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1); towns U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, towns (county subdivisions). FilledTag is not part of the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department.