FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Beaver Brook Wildlife Management Area: deer hunting, parking and rules in Zone 5

Beaver Brook Wildlife Management Area is 653 acres of New Jersey Fish and Wildlife land in Knowlton and White (Warren County), in Deer Management Zone 5. Hunters took 2,234 deer in Zone 5 in 2025-26, and the zone follows the Medium regulation set for 2026-27. NJFW maps 4 unpaved parking lots, 2 cable gates and 1 roadside pull-off on the property.

Data updated October 2026. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.

Map of Beaver Brook Wildlife Management Area in New Jersey with its parking, public land around it and Belvidere, White and Oxford

Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs)State forest and park landBeaver Brook WMAZone lineParkingHighway

Beaver Brook WMA at a glance
Size653 acres (NJDEP), in 6 pieces
MunicipalityKnowlton and White
CountyWarren County
Deer Management ZoneZone 5
2026-27 rules in Zone 5Medium regulation set
Parking (NJFW)1 roadside pull-off and 4 unpaved parking lots
NJFW public deer land listListed: no extra access permit needed
Deer taken in Zone 5, 2025-262,234
Nearest town centersBelvidere (under a mile), White (2 mi) and Oxford (3 mi)

What has NJFW built on Beaver Brook WMA?

NJFW's points of interest layer shows 4 unpaved parking lots, 2 cable gates and 1 roadside pull-off.

WhatLatitudeLongitude
Unpaved parking lot40.85969-75.03323
Unpaved parking lot40.85829-75.03442
Unpaved parking lot40.85813-75.03539
Unpaved parking lot40.85064-75.04359
Roadside pull-off40.84860-75.05705
Cable gate40.85984-75.03328
Cable gate40.85825-75.03542

What other hunting areas cover Beaver Brook WMA?

For spring turkey the WMA lies in Turkey Hunting Area 4 in NJFW's North region. For ducks and geese it is in the North waterfowl zone.

How many deer are taken around Beaver Brook WMA?

NJFW counts deer by zone. Zone 5 gave 2,234 deer in 2025-26: 1,368 to bowhunters, 349 in the six-day firearm season, 265 in the permit shotgun season and 234 in the permit muzzleloader season.

ZoneWMA acres in it2025-262024-252023-242022-23
Zone 56532,2342,2232,3472,637
County2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Warren County3,1733,7523,4253,2993,354

What rules apply on Beaver Brook WMA?

Deer seasons follow Zone 5's Medium regulation set; its fall bow season runs September 12 to October 2, then October 3 to 30, 2026. WMAs close from 9 p.m. to 5 a.m. except to hunters, anglers and trappers.

How do you get to Beaver Brook WMA?

Highways within five miles: US 46, I-80, NJ 31, NJ 163 and NJ 94. Distances to the nearest town centers: Belvidere under a mile, White 2 miles, Oxford 3 miles and Hope 4 miles. Other WMAs nearby: Honey Run (2 miles), Buckhorn Creek (5 miles), Columbia (5 miles). NJFW publishes a map of Beaver Brook WMA.

Questions hunters ask

Can you hunt deer on Beaver Brook WMA?

Yes. NJFW's 2026 Digest lists Beaver Brook WMA among public deer hunting lands that need no extra access permit. (NJFW Public Hunting Land for Deer (2026 Digest); NJDEP WMA Restrictions in New Jersey)

What deer zone is Beaver Brook WMA in?

Zone 5. Hunters took 2,234 deer in Zone 5 in 2025-26 and 2,223 in 2024-25 (NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest).

Where do you park for Beaver Brook WMA?

NJFW maps 1 roadside pull-off and 4 unpaved parking lots, listed with coordinates on this page (NJ Fish and Wildlife points of interest (parking, gates, ranges, boat ramps)). Vehicles must stay on established roads and parking areas.

How many deer are taken in Warren County?

Warren County: 3,354 deer in 2025-26, 3,299 in 2024-25 and 3,173 in 2021-22 (NJFW White-tailed Deer Harvest by County, 2021-22 to 2025-26).

Get a New Jersey hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New Jersey are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New Jersey included.

Sources: NJDEP open space, NJFW points of interest and WMA restrictions layers; NJFW harvest tables, county harvest, 2026-27 seasons, public deer land list and WMA rules; PAD-US; Census. FilledTag is not part of NJ Fish and Wildlife.