FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Pemberton Lake Wildlife Management Area: deer hunting, parking and rules in Zone 19

Pemberton Lake Wildlife Management Area is 82 acres of New Jersey Fish and Wildlife land in Pemberton (Burlington County), in Deer Management Zone 19. Hunters took 1,344 deer in Zone 19 in 2025-26, and the zone follows the High regulation set for 2026-27. NJFW maps 2 unpaved parking lots, 2 fishing access points, 1 boat ramp and 1 roadside pull-off on the property. NJDEP posts 1 restricted area on it.

Data updated October 2026. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.

Map of Pemberton Lake Wildlife Management Area in New Jersey with its parking, public land around it and Pemberton, Southampton and Wrightstown

Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs)Pemberton Lake WMAZone lineParkingHighway

Pemberton Lake WMA at a glance
Size82 acres (NJDEP)
MunicipalityPemberton
CountyBurlington County
Deer Management ZoneZone 19
2026-27 rules in Zone 19High regulation set
Parking (NJFW)2 unpaved parking lots and 1 roadside pull-off
NJFW public deer land listListed: no extra access permit needed
Deer taken in Zone 19, 2025-261,344
Nearest town centersPemberton (3 mi), Southampton (4 mi) and Wrightstown (5 mi)

What has NJFW built on Pemberton Lake WMA?

NJFW's points of interest layer shows 2 unpaved parking lots, 2 fishing access points, 1 boat ramp and 1 roadside pull-off.

WhatLatitudeLongitude
Unpaved parking lot39.95883-74.67230
Roadside pull-off39.95796-74.67115
Unpaved parking lot39.95566-74.66345
Fishing access point39.95875-74.66517
Fishing access point39.95569-74.66379
Boat ramp39.95553-74.66371

Which parts of Pemberton Lake WMA have restrictions?

NJDEP maps 1 posted area on Pemberton Lake WMA: 1 archery only.

TypeCategoryNJDEP's descriptionAcresThrough
Restricted UseArchery OnlyArchery only.822026-12-31

What other hunting areas cover Pemberton Lake WMA?

For spring turkey the WMA lies in Turkey Hunting Area 14 in NJFW's Central region. For ducks and geese it is in the North waterfowl zone.

How many deer are taken around Pemberton Lake WMA?

NJFW counts deer by zone. Zone 19 gave 1,344 deer in 2025-26: 883 to bowhunters, 161 in the six-day firearm season, 216 in the permit shotgun season and 81 in the permit muzzleloader season.

ZoneWMA acres in it2025-262024-252023-242022-23
Zone 19821,3441,5721,2451,340
County2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Burlington County2,5683,0672,8833,5933,217

What rules apply on Pemberton Lake WMA?

Deer seasons follow Zone 19's High regulation set; its fall bow season runs September 12 to October 2, then October 3 to 30, 2026. WMAs close from 9 p.m. to 5 a.m. except to hunters, anglers and trappers.

How do you get to Pemberton Lake WMA?

Highways within five miles: US 206, NJ 70, NJ 38 and NJ 68. Distances to the nearest town centers: Pemberton 3 miles, Southampton 4 miles, Wrightstown 5 miles and Eastampton 5 miles. Other WMAs nearby: Medford (10 miles), Pleasant Run (15 miles), Manchester (15 miles). NJFW publishes a map of Pemberton Lake WMA.

Questions hunters ask

Can you hunt deer on Pemberton Lake WMA?

Yes. NJFW's 2026 Digest lists Pemberton Lake WMA among public deer hunting lands that need no extra access permit. NJDEP posts these restrictions on it: archery only. (NJFW Public Hunting Land for Deer (2026 Digest); NJDEP WMA Restrictions in New Jersey)

What deer zone is Pemberton Lake WMA in?

Zone 19. Hunters took 1,344 deer in Zone 19 in 2025-26 and 1,572 in 2024-25 (NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest).

Where do you park for Pemberton Lake WMA?

NJFW maps 2 unpaved parking lots and 1 roadside pull-off, listed with coordinates on this page (NJ Fish and Wildlife points of interest (parking, gates, ranges, boat ramps)). Vehicles must stay on established roads and parking areas.

How many deer are taken in Burlington County?

Burlington County: 3,217 deer in 2025-26, 3,593 in 2024-25 and 2,568 in 2021-22 (NJFW White-tailed Deer Harvest by County, 2021-22 to 2025-26).

Get a New Jersey hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New Jersey are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New Jersey included.

Sources: NJDEP open space, NJFW points of interest and WMA restrictions layers; NJFW harvest tables, county harvest, 2026-27 seasons, public deer land list and WMA rules; PAD-US; Census. FilledTag is not part of NJ Fish and Wildlife.