FilledTag Get a hunt plan

New Jersey Deer Management Zone 6: deer harvest, 2026-27 seasons and public land

New Jersey's Deer Management Zone 6 covers 184 square miles of Morris and Sussex counties. Hunters took 952 deer there in the 2025-26 seasons, up from 769 the year before, and fall bow gave the most, 370. For 2026-27 the zone follows NJFW's Medium regulation set. 22% of the zone is public land, the largest share Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs) (16,734 acres).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest. Seasons: NJFW Deer Seasons 2026-27. Land: PAD-US.

Map of New Jersey Deer Management Zone 6: public land by manager, neighboring zones 2, 3, 5, 8 and 9, highways NJ 15, I-80 and NJ 23 and Rockaway, Jefferson and Byram

Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs)State forest and park landMilitary (closed unless the base allows)Zone 6Neighboring zonesHighway

Zone 6 at a glance
Size184 square miles
Public land22% (25,954 acres)
Deer taken, 2025-26952
Deer taken, 2024-25769
Four-season average835 a season (2022-23 to 2025-26)
Busiest season, 2025-26Fall bow (370 deer)
2026-27 rulesMedium regulation set
Deer taken per square mile, 2025-265.17 (deer taken divided by the zone's area)
Wildlife management areasWildcat Ridge, Rockaway River, Sparta Mountain, Berkshire Valley

How many deer are taken in Zone 6 each season?

952 in 2025-26, 183 more than in 2024-25; across the four seasons below the zone averaged 835. Zone 6 gave 2.5% of New Jersey's 38,438 deer in 2025-26.

Season2025-262024-252023-242022-23
Fall bow370253280322
Permit bow279258221254
Permit muzzleloader94756679
Permit shotgun44382349
Six-day firearm1028292111
Winter bow62615066
Youth bow day0101
Youth firearm day1114
All seasons952769733886

Sources: NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest; NJFW 2024-25 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest; NJFW 2023-24 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest; NJFW 2022-23 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest. Each table's zone rows add up to its Total row.

Which counties does Zone 6 cover?

CountyAcres in Zone 6County deer, 2025-26County deer, 2024-25County deer, 2021-22
Morris County67,3702,4322,1302,115
Sussex County47,7813,9253,7353,329
Passaic County1,915488363315
Warren County6653,3543,2993,173

Source: NJFW White-tailed Deer Harvest by County, 2021-22 to 2025-26. County figures cover the whole county, not just Zone 6.

When are the 2026-27 deer seasons in Zone 6?

SeasonDatesBag limit
Fall bowSeptember 12 to October 2 (first deer must be antlerless, except youth license holders), then October 3 to 30, 2026Five antlerless deer and one antlered deer
Youth archery daySeptember 26, 2026One deer of either sex
Permit bowOctober 31 to December 24 and December 26 to 31, 2026Five antlerless deer; one antlered deer with an Antlered Buck Bow Permit
Youth firearm dayNovember 21, 2026One deer of either sex
Six-day firearmDecember 7 to 12, 2026Two antlered deer
Permit muzzleloaderNovember 30, December 1, 14 to 24 and 26 to 31, 2026 and January 1 to 9, 2027Five antlerless deer; one antlered deer with an Antlered Buck Muzzleloader Permit
Permit shotgunDecember 14 to 18, 2026 and January 1 to 16, 2027Five antlerless deer; one antlered deer with an Antlered Buck Shotgun Permit
Winter bowJanuary 1 to 31, 2027Five antlerless deer and one antlered deer

Only one antlered buck may be taken per season per hunter, except two in the six-day firearm season. Sunday hunting is legal only in archery seasons and only on WMAs and private land. Deer must be tagged at once and reported by 10 p.m. on the day of harvest.

Sources: NJFW Deer Seasons 2026-27; NJFW 2026-27 Deer Season Regulation Sets Reference Chart.

Where are Zone 6's boundaries?

NJFW's description: "That portion of Morris, Sussex, Passaic, Warren and Essex Counties lying within a continuous line beginning at the intersection of Rt. 80 and Rt. 517 at Allamuchy; then northeast along Rt. 517 to its intersection with Rt. 23 at Franklin; then southeast along Rt. 23 to its intersection with Rt. 618; then south along Rt. 618 to its intersection with Rockaway Valley Road; the southwest along Rockaway Valley Road to its intersection with Diamond Spring Road; the south along Diamond Spring Road to its intersection with West Main Street in Denville; then south along West Main Street to its intersection with Rt. 80; then west along Rt. 80 to the point of beginning at Allamuchy. Picatinny Arsenal (Zone 54) is excluded from Zone 6."

Source: NJFW Deer Management Zone Descriptions. NJFW suggests tracing the line on a county map; its Hunting and Trapping Explorer shows it too.

How much public land is in Zone 6?

22% of Zone 6 is public land: 25,954 of its 117,732 acres. The largest share is Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs), 16,734 acres. NJFW notes that not every WMA is open to all hunting in every season; state parks and forests set their own rules and allow no Sunday hunting.

ManagerAcresShare of Zone 6
Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs)16,73414.2%
State forest and park land9,2207.8%
Military (closed unless the base allows)6110.5%

Measured by FilledTag inside the zone line from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1).

Wildlife management areas in Zone 6

WMAAcres in Zone 6Municipality (NJDEP)
Wildcat Ridge6,071Kinnelon, Boonton, Denville & Rockaways
Rockaway River3,970Jefferson, Parsippany-Troy Hills, Rockaways & Boonton Town
Sparta Mountain3,326Jefferson; Hardyston, Ogdensburg & Sparta
Berkshire Valley1,878Mount Arlington, Jefferson, Rockaway & Roxburys
Weldon Brook1,569Jefferson; Sparta
Hamburg Mountain114Franklin, Hardyston, Ogdensburg, Vernon

Which zones border Zone 6?

Zone2026-27 rulesSquare milesDeer, 2025-26Deer, 2024-25Public land
Zone 2Medium1801,5971,56513%
Zone 3Low19856643031.7%
Zone 5Medium2452,2342,22312.9%
Zone 8High2622,5812,56710.1%
Zone 9High793693205.4%
Zone 13High2259919296.8%
Zone 36High7631,0601,0290.7%
Zone 54Special Area945320.2%

Highways crossing Zone 6: NJ 15 (21 miles), I-80 (20 miles), NJ 23 (12 miles), US 206 (9 miles), NJ 181 (6 miles) and US 46 (4 miles). Towns inside: Rockaway, Jefferson, Byram and Hopatcong.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were taken in New Jersey Deer Zone 6 in 2025-26?

952 (NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest): 370 in fall bow, 279 in permit bow, 102 in six-day firearm, 94 in permit muzzleloader. The zone gave 769 in 2024-25, 733 in 2023-24 and 886 in 2022-23.

When is the six-day firearm season in Zone 6?

December 7 to 12, 2026, with a bag limit of two antlered deer, one at a time. Zone 6 uses the Medium regulation set: fall bow September 12 to October 2 (first deer must be antlerless, except youth license holders), then October 3 to 30, 2026, and winter bow January 1 to 31, 2027 (NJFW Deer Seasons 2026-27).

How many antlerless deer can you take in Zone 6?

Five per season under the Medium regulation set: fall bow allows five antlerless deer and one antlered deer, and the permit shotgun season allows five antlerless deer; one antlered deer with an antlered buck shotgun permit (NJFW Deer Seasons 2026-27).

Where is New Jersey Deer Zone 6?

NJFW's description begins: "That portion of Morris, Sussex, Passaic, Warren and Essex Counties lying within a continuous line beginning at the intersection of Rt. 80 and Rt. 517 at Allamuchy." The full boundary is on its zone description page (NJFW Deer Management Zone Descriptions).

Get a New Jersey hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New Jersey are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New Jersey included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection, Division of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NJFW, NJDEP and federal sources or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.