FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Nash County deer harvest: North Carolina, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters reported 1,990 deer in Nash County in the 2025-26 season: 1,048 antlered bucks and 875 does (NCWRC). That is 3.7 deer per square mile of land; by total the county ranked 50th of North Carolina's 100. The count was 3% above 2024-25 (1,926). NCWRC's records go back to 1976-77; the most in one season was 2,562 in 2013-14.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: NCWRC reported deer harvest to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: NCWRC's 2026-27 dates.

Map of Nash County, North Carolina, with Sandy Creek Game Land and Shocco Creek Game Land, neighboring Edgecombe, Franklin, Halifax and Johnston counties and US 64, I-95 and US 301

Nash CountyGame landsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Nash County at a glance
Deer reported, 2025-261,990 (1,048 antlered bucks, 67 antlerless males, 875 does)
Per square mile of land3.7, 56th of 100
Antlered bucks per square mile2.87 (NCWRC)
Average, 10 seasons1,625 deer a season
Most in one season since 19762,562 in 2013-14
Deer season zoneNortheastern (gun opens Oct. 17)
NCWRC districtDistrict 3, Coastal; Roanoke unit
On game lands, 2025-262 deer
Land area540.4 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here2 game lands, 1,122 acres; 307 acres of national wildlife refuge
TownsRocky Mount, Red Oak, Dortches, Nashville and Spring Hope

How many deer are killed in Nash County each season?

The average over the last 10 seasons was 1,625; the most was 1,990 in 2025-26 and the fewest 1,250 in 2018-19. 2025-26 was 36% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer reportedPer square mile
2025-261,9903.7
2024-251,9263.6
2023-241,9033.5
2022-231,5162.8
2021-221,6133
2020-211,6423
2019-201,5422.9
2018-191,2502.3
2017-181,4042.6
2016-171,4652.7

How the last 2 seasons' deer were taken, and where:

SeasonAntlered bucksAntlerless malesDoesGunBlackpowderBowCrossbowGame landsOther land
2025-261,048678751,84254484621,988
2024-251,020818251,79442553541,922

Sources: NCWRC reported deer harvest by county, 1976-2024; NCWRC 2024-25 reported deer harvest by county; NCWRC 2025-26 reported deer harvest by county. Per square mile uses the county's 540.4 square miles of land (Census).

When is deer season in Nash County in 2026-27?

Nash County is in NCWRC's Northeastern deer zone. Its 2026-27 dates:

MethodAntlered deerAntlerless deer
ArcherySept. 12 to Oct. 2, 2026Same as antlered
BlackpowderOct. 3 to 16, 2026Same as antlered
GunOct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 1, 2027Same as antlered

Source: NCWRC hunting and trapping season dates, 2026-27. On game lands, the game land's hunting days also apply.

Where is the public hunting land in Nash County?

Game landAcres in Nash CountyDeer on the whole game land, 2025-26
Sandy Creek Game Land7668
Shocco Creek Game Land35624

307 acres of national wildlife refuge lie in the county, measured on the federal maps. National forest land in North Carolina is managed as game land under NCWRC's rules.

Acres measured by FilledTag on NCWRC game land boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Nash County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Nash CountyNortheastern1,9903.736%
Edgecombe CountyNortheastern2,8455.68%
Franklin CountyNortheastern2,4114.915%
Halifax CountyNortheastern3,6575.1-7%
Johnston CountyNortheastern2,7163.485%
Wake CountyNortheastern1,9002.38%
Warren CountyNortheastern1,4763.4-19%
Wilson CountyNortheastern1,6114.457%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Nash County, NC last season?

NCWRC reports 1,990 deer taken in Nash County in the 2025-26 season: 1,048 antlered bucks, 67 antlerless males and 875 does. 1,842 were taken with a gun, 54 with blackpowder, 48 with a bow and 46 with a crossbow.

When is deer season in Nash County in 2026-27?

Nash County is in the Northeastern deer zone: archery Sept. 12 to Oct. 2, 2026; blackpowder Oct. 3 to 16, 2026; gun Oct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 1, 2027 (NCWRC 2026-27 season dates).

Is there public hunting land in Nash County?

Yes. NCWRC's map puts Sandy Creek Game Land (766 acres in the county) and Shocco Creek Game Land (356 acres in the county) in Nash County.

Has the deer harvest in Nash County gone up or down?

From 1,465 in 2016-17 to 1,990 in 2025-26, 36% higher. The most since NCWRC's records began was 2,562 in 2013-14.

Get a North Carolina hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for North Carolina are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Carolina included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the NC Wildlife Resources Commission. Numbers are copied from NCWRC and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.