FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Rockingham County deer harvest: North Carolina, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters reported 4,033 deer in Rockingham County in the 2025-26 season: 2,142 antlered bucks and 1,727 does (NCWRC). That is 7.1 deer per square mile of land; by total the county ranked 3rd of North Carolina's 100. The count was 21% above 2024-25 (3,329). NCWRC's records go back to 1976-77; the most in one season was 4,033 in 2025-26.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: NCWRC reported deer harvest to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: NCWRC's 2026-27 dates.

Map of Rockingham County, North Carolina, with Dan River Game Land, neighboring Alamance, Caswell, Forsyth and Guilford counties and US 220, US 29 and US 158

Rockingham CountyGame landsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Rockingham County at a glance
Deer reported, 2025-264,033 (2,142 antlered bucks, 164 antlerless males, 1,727 does)
Per square mile of land7.1, 6th of 100
Antlered bucks per square mile4.62 (NCWRC)
Average, 10 seasons3,292 deer a season
Most in one season since 19764,033 in 2025-26
Deer season zoneCentral (gun opens Nov. 14)
NCWRC districtDistrict 5, Piedmont; N. Piedmont unit
On game lands, 2025-2630 deer
Land area565.6 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 game land, 1,704 acres
TownsReidsville, Eden, Wentworth, Madison and Mayodan

How many deer are killed in Rockingham County each season?

The average over the last 10 seasons was 3,292; the most was 4,033 in 2025-26 and the fewest 2,900 in 2016-17. 2025-26 was 39% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer reportedPer square mile
2025-264,0337.1
2024-253,3295.9
2023-243,6466.4
2022-233,1075.5
2021-223,0095.3
2020-213,6676.5
2019-203,1475.6
2018-192,9065.1
2017-183,1795.6
2016-172,9005.1

How the last 2 seasons' deer were taken, and where:

SeasonAntlered bucksAntlerless malesDoesGunBlackpowderBowCrossbowGame landsOther land
2025-262,1421641,7272,650656350377304,003
2024-251,7011391,4892,331455293250373,292

Sources: NCWRC reported deer harvest by county, 1976-2024; NCWRC 2024-25 reported deer harvest by county; NCWRC 2025-26 reported deer harvest by county. Per square mile uses the county's 565.6 square miles of land (Census).

When is deer season in Rockingham County in 2026-27?

Rockingham County is in NCWRC's Central deer zone. Its 2026-27 dates:

MethodAntlered deerAntlerless deer
ArcherySept. 12 to Oct. 30, 2026Same as antlered
BlackpowderOct. 31 to Nov. 13, 2026Same as antlered
GunNov. 14, 2026 to Jan. 1, 2027Same as antlered

Source: NCWRC hunting and trapping season dates, 2026-27. On game lands, the game land's hunting days also apply.

Where is the public hunting land in Rockingham County?

Game landAcres in Rockingham CountyDeer on the whole game land, 2025-26
Dan River Game Land1,70430

Acres measured by FilledTag on NCWRC game land boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Rockingham County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Rockingham CountyCentral4,0337.139%
Alamance CountyCentral2,7696.536%
Caswell CountyCentral2,9206.922%
Forsyth CountyNorthwestern CWD Management Area1,4753.68%
Guilford CountyCentral2,2513.521%
Stokes CountyNorthwestern CWD Management Area3,1927.114%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Rockingham County, NC last season?

NCWRC reports 4,033 deer taken in Rockingham County in the 2025-26 season: 2,142 antlered bucks, 164 antlerless males and 1,727 does. 2,650 were taken with a gun, 656 with blackpowder, 350 with a bow and 377 with a crossbow.

When is deer season in Rockingham County in 2026-27?

Rockingham County is in the Central deer zone: archery Sept. 12 to Oct. 30, 2026; blackpowder Oct. 31 to Nov. 13, 2026; gun Nov. 14, 2026 to Jan. 1, 2027 (NCWRC 2026-27 season dates).

Is there public hunting land in Rockingham County?

Yes. NCWRC's map puts Dan River Game Land (1,704 acres in the county) in Rockingham County.

Has the deer harvest in Rockingham County gone up or down?

From 2,900 in 2016-17 to 4,033 in 2025-26, 39% higher. The most since NCWRC's records began was 4,033 in 2025-26.

Get a North Carolina hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for North Carolina are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Carolina included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the NC Wildlife Resources Commission. Numbers are copied from NCWRC and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.