Unit 62 Pine Creek deer hunting: harvest, hunts and 2026 seasons
ODFW estimates hunters took 138 deer in the Pine Creek Unit (62) in 2025 (129 bucks and 9 antlerless) and counted 390 deer hunters there, across 5 general seasons and controlled hunts. ODFW's figures for 2021 to 2025 average 163 deer a year. The unit is 76% public land, most of it national forest, by USGS PAD-US.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: ODFW, 2021 to 2025. Seasons and tags: ODFW's 2026 regulations and 2026 draw. Land: USGS PAD-US 4.1.
National forestBLMUnit 62Neighboring unitsLake, reservoir or riverHighway
| ODFW zone | Northeast |
|---|---|
| Size | 242,106 acres (378 square miles) |
| Public land | 76% (183,928 acres) |
| Deer harvested, 2025 | 138 (129 bucks) |
| Deer hunters, 2025 | 390, 2,552 days |
| Deer per 100 hunters, 2025 | 35 |
| General season | Controlled hunts only (by deer hunt area) |
| 2026 controlled hunts listed here | 7 |
| Towns in and near it | Halfway, Richland and Joseph |
How many deer are harvested in Unit 62?
ODFW's deer harvest for the Pine Creek Unit by year: 138 in 2025, 214 in 2024 and 146 in 2023. 35 deer were taken for every 100 hunters in 2025.
| Year | Hunters | Days hunted | Deer harvested | Bucks | Antlerless | Deer per 100 hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 390 | 2,552 | 138 | 129 | 9 | 35 |
| 2024 | 407 | 2,337 | 214 | 196 | 16 | 53 |
| 2023 | 346 | 2,210 | 146 | 133 | 13 | 42 |
| 2022 | 288 | 1,448 | 150 | 137 | 13 | 52 |
| 2021 | 378 | 2,411 | 165 | 147 | 18 | 44 |
Source: ODFW harvest statistics (2021 to 2025), from ODFW's mandatory harvest reporting. Each year adds up ODFW's rows for the unit across its any legal weapon buck, archery, muzzleloader and antlerless summaries, general and controlled. A hunter counted on two tag types is counted twice. Per 100 hunters is worked out from ODFW's two figures.
Which deer hunts were used in Unit 62 in 2025?
Controlled hunts: 5 rows in ODFW's table, 390 hunters, 138 deer. ODFW's own row for each, 2025:
| Hunt or season | Tag type | Hunters | Days | Harvested | ODFW success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 162 Pine Cr Unit | Any legal weapon buck, controlled | 180 | 910 | 83 | 46% |
| 162R Pine Cr Unit Bow | Archery, controlled | 175 | 1,498 | 34 | 19% |
| 151M Baker Muzzleloader | Muzzleloader, controlled | 20 | 114 | 12 | 62% |
| 651T2 Baker No. 2 Youth | Antlerless, controlled | 12 | 24 | 6 | 50% |
| 651T1 Baker No. 1 Youth | Antlerless, controlled | 3 | 6 | 3 | 100% |
Source: ODFW's 2025 deer harvest summaries (ODFW harvest statistics (2025)). A hunt that spans several units is split by unit in ODFW's tables; these are the Pine Creek rows.
When is deer season in Unit 62 in 2026?
Starting in 2026, ODFW structures eastern Oregon deer hunts by deer hunt area, not by wildlife management unit, and every eastern buck deer hunt is a controlled hunt (pages 30-43).
Controlled deer hunts in ODFW's 2026 tables that include the unit, with ODFW's 2026 tags and its June 2026 draw (residents who drew, of residents who put the hunt first):
| Hunt | Name | Bag limit | 2026 season | 2026 tags | 2026 draw, residents |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SW102R | South Wallowas 02 Bow Mule Deer | One mule deer buck with visible antler | Aug. 29 - Sep. 27 | 935 | 177 of 177 |
| SW102 | South Wallowas 02 Mule Deer | One mule deer buck with visible antler | Oct. 3 - Oct. 14 | 704 | 669 of 2,439 |
| SW102M | South Wallowas 02 Muzzleloader | One white-tailed deer | Nov. 16 - Nov. 30 | 77 | 63 of 66 |
| SW102-1 | South Wallowas 02 Whitetail | One white-tailed deer buck with visible antler | Oct. 3 - Oct. 14 | 33 | 33 of 44 |
| SW102R1 | South Wallowas 02 Bow Whitetail | One white-tailed deer buck with visible antler | Aug. 29 - Sep. 27 | 28 | 13 of 13 |
| SW602T1 | South Wallowas 02 Youth Whitetail | One antlerless white-tailed deer | Oct. 24 - Nov. 1 | 22 | 21 of 23 |
| SW602T | South Wallowas 02 Youth | One antlerless deer | Oct. 24 - Nov. 1 | 11 | 11 of 45 |
Source: ODFW 2026 Oregon Big Game Hunting Regulations, pages 30 to 45; draw: ODFW's 2026 Preference Point Draw Reports. Hunts are matched to the unit by ODFW's own harvest rows and the 2026 deer hunt areas. Check ODFW before you go; seasons can change.
Which 2026 deer hunt areas cover Unit 62?
Starting in 2026, ODFW structures eastern Oregon deer hunts by deer hunt area, not by wildlife management unit, and every eastern buck deer hunt is a controlled hunt (pages 30-43). By ODFW's hunt area map, all of the Pine Creek Unit lies in hunt area SW-02 (South Wallowas herd range). The 2026 buck hunts in each:
| Hunt area | Herd range | Share of Unit 62 | 2026 buck hunts (tags) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SW-02 | South Wallowas | 100% | SW102 South Wallowas 02 Mule Deer (704); SW102-1 South Wallowas 02 Whitetail (33); SW102R South Wallowas 02 Bow Mule Deer (935); SW102R1 South Wallowas 02 Bow Whitetail (28); SW102M South Wallowas 02 Muzzleloader (77) |
Hunt area shares measured by FilledTag from ODFW eastern Oregon mule deer hunt areas (2026); hunts and tags from ODFW 2026 Oregon Big Game Hunting Regulations, pages 34 to 43. Harvest by hunt area starts with ODFW's 2026 report; the harvest above is by unit, 2021 to 2025.
How much public land is in Unit 62?
76% of the Pine Creek Unit is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 183,928 of 242,106 acres. The largest share is national forest, 143,282 acres.
| Manager | Acres | Share of unit |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 143,282 | 59.2% |
| BLM | 40,646 | 16.8% |
Measured by FilledTag inside ODFW's unit boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land by manager, 2025). Tribal and private land are not counted as public.
How do you get to Unit 62?
Highways through the unit: OR 86 (about 30 miles inside it).
Which units border Unit 62?
The Pine Creek Unit touches 5 other units. Their public land and ODFW's latest deer figures, for comparison:
| Unit | Public land | Deer hunters | Deer harvested | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 59 Snake River | 93.8% | 261 | 115 | 2025 |
| Unit 60 Minam | 73.4% | 506 | 294 | 2025 |
| Unit 61 Imnaha | 74.5% | 678 | 239 | 2025 |
| Unit 63 Keating | 57.3% | 486 | 234 | 2025 |
| Unit 64 Lookout Mountain | 37.8% | 298 | 142 | 2025 |
Also for Unit 62: elk hunting.
Questions hunters ask
Can you hunt deer in Unit 62 without drawing a tag?
No. In 2026 every deer hunt in the Pine Creek Unit is a controlled hunt drawn by ODFW, now set by deer hunt area rather than unit. ODFW lists 7 controlled hunts for it in the 2026 regulations.
How many deer are taken in Unit 62 each year?
ODFW estimates 138 in 2025, 214 in 2024 and 146 in 2023, adding up its rows for the Pine Creek Unit across general and controlled deer tags.
What is the closest town to Unit 62?
No town is inside it. The nearest are Halfway (on the line), Richland (5 miles) and Joseph (14 miles).
Get an Oregon hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Oregon are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Oregon included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters and days: ODFW harvest statistics (2021 to 2025).
- Seasons, hunts, tags and bag limits: ODFW 2026 Oregon Big Game Hunting Regulations. Draw: ODFW 2026 Preference Point Draw Reports.
- Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land by manager, 2025). Unit boundary: ODFW Wildlife Management Units (Compass dataset).
- Highways, water and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from ODFW and USGS, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Oregon hunting Northeast zone Unit 59 deer Unit 60 deer Unit 61 deer Unit 63 deer Unit 64 deer