FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Carter County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26

Hunters checked in 1,314 deer in Carter County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 785 antlered bucks, 46 antlerless males and 483 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 3.8 deer per square mile of land, 51st of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was 16% above 2024-25 (1,134). The county is in deer management Unit 6.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Carter County, Tennessee, with North Cherokee WMA, neighboring Johnson, Sullivan, Unicoi and Washington counties and TN 37, US 321 and TN 67

Carter CountyTWRA hunting landsNational forestNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Carter County at a glance
Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-261,314 (785 antlered bucks, 483 females)
Per square mile of land3.8, 33rd of 95
Average, 11 seasons1,206 deer a season
Highest season1,346 in 2022-23
Antlered share, 2025-2660%
Deer management unitUnit 6: antlerless limit 4 in archery season, 2 in the muzzleloader season, 2 in the gun season and 2 over the four Young Sportsman days
TWRA regionRegion 4
Land area341.3 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 TWRA hunting area, 81,562 acres; 86,040 acres of national forest
TownsElizabethton and Watauga

How many deer are killed in Carter County each season?

TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows Carter County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 1,206 a season; the most was 1,346 in 2022-23 and the fewest 1,092 in 2019-20. 2025-26 was 11% above 2015-16.

SeasonDeer checked in off WMAsMalesAntleredFemalesPer square mile
2025-261,3148317854833.8
2024-251,1347346994003.3
2023-241,1997516994483.5
2022-231,3468407965063.9
2021-221,2417747254673.6
2020-211,2277437034843.6
2019-201,0927006493923.2
2018-191,2107386724723.5
2017-181,1356954403.3
2016-171,1856635223.5
2015-161,1857274583.5

Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 341.3 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer seasons and limits in Carter County for 2026-27?

Carter County is in deer management Unit 6. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.

SeasonDatesAntlerless limit, Unit 6
August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs)Aug. 28 to 30, 2026No antlerless harvest
Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16)Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 20272 (for the four days combined)
ArcherySept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 20264
Muzzleloader and archeryNov. 7 to 20, 20262
Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land onlyNov. 14 to 20, 20262 (counts toward the muzzleloader limit)
Gun, muzzleloader and archeryNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 20272

Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.

Where is the public hunting land in Carter County?

AreaAcres in Carter CountyDeer from the whole area, 2025-26
North Cherokee WMA81,562433

86,040 acres of national forest lie in the county, measured on the federal maps.

Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Carter County compare with its neighbors?

CountyUnitDeer off WMAs, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2015-16
Carter County61,3143.811%
Johnson County69603.2-8%
Sullivan County62,8086.848%
Unicoi County6381215%
Washington County61,4914.6111%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Carter County, Tennessee last season?

Hunters checked in 1,314 deer in Carter County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 785 antlered bucks, 46 antlerless males and 483 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.

What is the antlerless limit in Carter County?

Carter County is in deer management Unit 6 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 4 in archery season, 2 in the muzzleloader season, 2 in the gun season and 2 over the four Young Sportsman days. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).

Is there public hunting land in Carter County?

Yes. TWRA's map puts North Cherokee WMA (81,562 acres in the county) in Carter County. The county also holds 86,040 acres of national forest.

Has the deer harvest in Carter County gone up or down?

From 1,185 in 2015-16 to 1,314 in 2025-26, 11% higher. The high in that span was 1,346 (2022-23) and the low 1,092 (2019-20).

Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.