FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Maury County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26

Hunters checked in 2,421 deer in Maury County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 1,290 antlered bucks, 104 antlerless males and 1,027 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 3.9 deer per square mile of land, 12th of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was 20% below 2024-25 (3,011). The county is in deer management Unit 2.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Maury County, Tennessee, with Yanahli WMA and Williamsport WMA, neighboring Giles, Hickman, Lawrence and Lewis counties and TN 6, US 43 and TN 7

Maury CountyTWRA hunting landsLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Maury County at a glance
Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-262,421 (1,290 antlered bucks, 1,027 females)
Per square mile of land3.9, 31st of 95
Average, 11 seasons2,801 deer a season
Highest season3,256 in 2015-16
Antlered share, 2025-2653%
Deer management unitUnit 2: antlerless limit 3 a day in every season but the August hunt
TWRA regionRegion 2
Land area613.1 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here2 TWRA hunting areas, 14,139 acres
TownsColumbia, Spring Hill and Mount Pleasant

How many deer are killed in Maury County each season?

TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows Maury County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 2,801 a season; the most was 3,256 in 2015-16 and the fewest 2,421 in 2025-26. 2025-26 was 26% below 2015-16.

SeasonDeer checked in off WMAsMalesAntleredFemalesPer square mile
2025-262,4211,3941,2901,0273.9
2024-253,0111,7171,5861,2944.9
2023-242,8201,6481,5131,1724.6
2022-233,0211,7481,5741,2734.9
2021-222,5081,5531,4259554.1
2020-212,9271,7381,5851,1894.8
2019-202,4851,4371,3121,0484.1
2018-192,7141,5581,3861,1564.4
2017-182,7751,6211,1544.5
2016-172,8751,6711,2044.7
2015-163,2561,6611,5955.3

Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 613.1 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer seasons and limits in Maury County for 2026-27?

Maury County is in deer management Unit 2. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.

SeasonDatesAntlerless limit, Unit 2
August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs)Aug. 28 to 30, 2026No antlerless harvest
Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16)Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 20273 a day
ArcherySept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 20263 a day
Muzzleloader and archeryNov. 7 to 20, 20263 a day
Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land onlyNov. 14 to 20, 20263 a day
Gun, muzzleloader and archeryNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 20273 a day

Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.

Where is the public hunting land in Maury County?

AreaAcres in Maury CountyDeer from the whole area, 2025-26
Yanahli WMA12,622391
Williamsport WMA1,51737

Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Maury County compare with its neighbors?

CountyUnitDeer off WMAs, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2015-16
Maury County22,4213.9-26%
Giles County23,3795.5-29%
Hickman County21,7122.8-46%
Lawrence County23,08651%
Lewis County24551.6-58%
Marshall County21,8965-18%
Williamson County21,2462.1-37%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Maury County, Tennessee last season?

Hunters checked in 2,421 deer in Maury County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 1,290 antlered bucks, 104 antlerless males and 1,027 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.

What is the antlerless limit in Maury County?

Maury County is in deer management Unit 2 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 3 a day in every season but the August hunt. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).

Is there public hunting land in Maury County?

Yes. TWRA's map puts Yanahli WMA (12,622 acres in the county) and Williamsport WMA (1,517 acres in the county) in Maury County.

Has the deer harvest in Maury County gone up or down?

From 3,256 in 2015-16 to 2,421 in 2025-26, 26% lower. The high in that span was 3,256 (2015-16) and the low 2,421 (2025-26).

Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.