FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Shelby County deer harvest: Alabama estimates, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Hunters took an estimated 6,721 deer in Shelby County in the 2024-25 season, by ADCNR's hunter harvest survey: 3,055 bucks, 3,666 does, over about 144,255 days of deer hunting. That is 8.6 deer per square mile of land. The county ranks 14th of Alabama's 67 counties by total and 11th by deer per square mile. Over 6 seasons the estimate has run from 3,340 (2022-23) to 8,681 (2023-24), 5,736 on average. The same survey puts the 2024-25 turkey harvest at 160.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: ADCNR's hunter harvest survey, 2019-20 to 2024-25. Seasons: ADCNR's 2026-27 deer and turkey pages.

Map of Shelby County, Alabama, with William R. Ireland, Sr. Cahaba River WMA, neighboring Bibb, Chilton, Coosa and Jefferson counties, and highways AL 25, AL 38 and US 280

Shelby CountyADCNR WMAsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Shelby County at a glance
Deer, 2024-25 (estimate)6,721: 3,055 bucks (1,480 to 4,630), 3,666 does (1,443 to 5,889)
Per square mile of land8.6, 11th of 67
Deer hunting days, 2024-25144,255 (48,143 to 240,367)
Turkeys, 2024-25 (estimate)160 (0 to 392)
Turkey zoneZone 1
Land area785.5 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 WMA with a page, 16,138 acres
TownsPelham, Chelsea, Alabaster, Calera and Helena

How many deer are killed in Shelby County each season?

SeasonDeer (estimate)BucksBucks, rangeDoesDoes, rangeFawnsHunting days
2024-256,7213,0551,480 to 4,6303,6661,443 to 5,8890144,255
2023-248,6814,0172,530 to 5,5054,4122,727 to 6,098252153,325
2022-233,3401,196456 to 1,9351,944925 to 2,96320077,946
2021-225,6552,9131,507 to 4,3192,5701,253 to 3,886172102,300
2020-216,1973,0741,166 to 4,9813,0441,658 to 4,43179129,421
2019-203,8201,778893 to 2,6641,970849 to 3,09172120,459

Source: ADCNR Alabama Hunter Harvest 2024-2025 annual report and the reports for the five seasons before it (ADCNR hunter survey results). The range is the survey's own lower and upper bound; a lower bound below zero is shown as 0. Deer is bucks, does and fawns added together by FilledTag. Survey estimates for one county swing from year to year more than the harvest itself does, so read the six seasons together.

How many turkeys are killed in Shelby County?

SeasonTurkeys (estimate)RangeTurkey hunting days
2024-251600 to 3927,213
2023-2478068 to 1,49211,280
2022-233940 to 80313,869
2021-221,023420 to 1,62612,035
2020-214730 to 1,08324,339
2019-2043318 to 84714,519

Shelby County is in turkey Zone 1: youth hunt March 13-14, disabled hunt March 19, spring season March 20 to May 3, 2027 (ADCNR turkey season 2026-2027).

What deer rules apply in Shelby County?

ADCNR lists no countywide dog restriction for Shelby County; dog deer hunting is allowed where and how ADCNR's regular dog deer season allows it. No dog deer hunting is allowed on open permit public land. Zone dates are on the Alabama hunting page.

Source: ADCNR deer season 2026-2027.

Where is the public hunting land in Shelby County?

WMAAcres in Shelby CountyFirst gun or primitive weapons deer hunt, 2026-27
William R. Ireland, Sr. Cahaba River WMA16,138Nov. 21-23

Acres measured by FilledTag on ADCNR Wildlife Management Area boundaries, 2026-27, U.S. Forest Service land ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Shelby County compare with its neighbors?

CountyDeer, 2024-25BucksPer square mileTurkeys
Shelby County6,7213,0558.6160
Bibb County3,6531,3125.9151
Chilton County5,4802,8297.91,109
Coosa County4,4702,2756.9639
Jefferson County3,3931,1913.1543
St. Clair County3,0168534.8951
Talladega County4,3762,1475.9447

All survey estimates for 2024-25.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Shelby County, Alabama last season?

About 6,721 in the 2024-25 season, by ADCNR's hunter harvest survey: 3,055 bucks (between 1,480 and 4,630), 3,666 does (between 1,443 and 5,889). It is an estimate from a survey of licensed hunters, not a count.

How many turkeys are killed in Shelby County?

ADCNR's survey estimates 160 turkeys in 2024-25 (between 0 and 392), from about 7,213 days of turkey hunting. Shelby County is in turkey Zone 1: youth hunt March 13-14, disabled hunt March 19, spring season March 20 to May 3, 2027.

Is there public hunting land in Shelby County?

Yes. ADCNR's map puts William R. Ireland, Sr. Cahaba River WMA (16,138 acres in the county) in Shelby County.

Can you hunt deer with dogs in Shelby County?

ADCNR lists no countywide dog restriction for Shelby County; dog deer hunting is allowed where and how ADCNR's regular dog deer season allows it. No dog deer hunting is allowed on open permit public land.

Request your free Alabama hunt plan

The first 50 hunters in Alabama get one hunt plan free. Request yours now. We will email you when your plan is ready.

Get the free iPhone app

Use the map while you wait for your plan.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from ADCNR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.