FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Alabama deer harvest by county: every county, 2019-20 to 2024-25

ADCNR's hunter harvest survey estimates Alabama hunters took 330,413 deer in the 2024-25 season, 9,221 of them on WMAs; its separate estimates by sex are 144,828 bucks and 176,220 does. By county, Baldwin County was highest at about 11,543, then Jackson (10,736) and Dallas (8,432). Per square mile, Bullock County was highest at 13.4.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: ADCNR's hunter harvest survey, 2019-20 to 2024-25.

Map of Alabama's 67 counties shaded by estimated deer harvest per square mile in the 2024-25 season

up to 4.6 deer per sq mi4.6 to 5.5 deer per sq mi5.5 to 6.8 deer per sq mi6.8 to 8 deer per sq miover 8 deer per sq miWMAs with a page

How many deer are killed in Alabama each season?

SeasonDeer (estimate)BucksDoesModern gunArcheryPrimitive weaponsOn WMAsOther public land
2024-25330,413144,828176,220255,94563,67211,2489,2219,371
2023-24314,496147,880158,212240,57261,04813,0468,86211,826
2022-23308,729141,749160,313231,96566,93110,0789,2057,342
2021-22301,122134,113160,172228,12963,36710,0057,6977,246
2020-21272,731123,561141,850209,69955,3528,1546,76512,456
2019-20218,35894,034118,418169,49742,2216,6406,1616,433
2018-19203,04083,162114,553157,43339,0866,5226,6504,248

Source: the harvest trends table in ADCNR Alabama Hunter Harvest 2024-2025 annual report. Bucks and does are ADCNR's own separate estimates, each with its own bounds, so they do not add up to the deer total. ADCNR marks the 2020-21 season and later with a note: the resident bait privilege license was added that year, so compare with care.

Which Alabama counties have the most deer harvested?

RankCountyDeer, 2024-25BucksPer square mileTurkeysDeer, 2019-20
1Baldwin County11,5434,4957.31,7875,948
2Jackson County10,7365,693101,1573,687
3Dallas County8,4322,8378.68605,027
4Bullock County8,3712,48613.44705,497
5Clarke County8,2132,8326.69845,050
6Henry County7,4443,56513.29743,628
7Butler County7,3463,1419.51,1364,913
8Choctaw County7,2962,67781,2373,968
9Barbour County7,0973,62686215,542
10Franklin County7,0043,537118423,656
11Tuscaloosa County6,8673,3115.27716,891
12Autauga County6,8521,76611.56125,226
13Conecuh County6,8123,23386124,552
14Shelby County6,7213,0558.61603,820
15Russell County6,3043,2329.85144,762
16Lowndes County6,0482,7038.41,0222,343
17Madison County5,8482,8777.35413,252
18Crenshaw County5,8442,3869.63772,463
19Cherokee County5,7072,67910.35502,114
20Escambia County5,6311,96864431,711
21Marengo County5,5952,2685.71,1343,711
22Covington County5,5092,4525.39043,234
23Chilton County5,4802,8297.91,1093,219
24Walker County5,2392,2076.6713,843
25Marion County5,0672,4576.85144,255
26Lawrence County5,0272,9167.33101,515
27Montgomery County4,9882,0836.43725,232
28Elmore County4,9333,10782302,761
29Lauderdale County4,7862,3057.21,1932,712
30Pickens County4,7291,6185.42124,690
31Houston County4,5321,4637.81602,596
32Coosa County4,4702,2756.96393,800
33Lee County4,4181,7647.36392,196
34Talladega County4,3762,1475.94472,619
35Fayette County4,3521,5116.93011,825
36Wilcox County4,3381,1484.97354,793
37Limestone County4,2972,6887.603,050
38Lamar County4,0921,2996.81603,993
39Tallapoosa County3,9212,0155.51602,539
40Monroe County3,9141,2283.83903,353
41Randolph County3,7991,2686.55271,976
42Blount County3,7921,7135.96851,655
43Sumter County3,7822,0294.21,4423,817
44Etowah County3,6711,2416.97621,177
45Pike County3,6711,9865.51,5612,118
46Bibb County3,6531,3125.91512,166
47DeKalb County3,6081,7644.63112,283
48Macon County3,5691,2995.97003,751
49Washington County3,4691,5863.22,1633,102
50Jefferson County3,3931,1913.15431,418
51Calhoun County3,3091,4725.54701,346
52Geneva County3,2661,5595.7801,788
53Coffee County3,2231,2904.73012,271
54Hale County3,1751,8374.92403,190
55Mobile County3,1631,4442.63992,064
56St. Clair County3,0168534.89512,018
57Winston County2,9411,7714.81,0853,509
58Chambers County2,9101,3604.95502,751
59Perry County2,8871,77846323,178
60Colbert County2,8401,4184.86121,706
61Clay County2,6821,1534.44292,074
62Marshall County2,5198694.5310768
63Cleburne County2,0647673.74521,131
64Greene County1,8257002.82304,274
65Dale County1,68089933992,164
66Cullman County1,5079932.102,237
67Morgan County9337731.6801,441

Source: ADCNR Alabama Hunter Harvest 2024-2025 annual report and earlier reports. County estimates add up to 320,526 for 2024-25; the rest of the statewide figure is deer the survey could not place in a county.

Request your free Alabama hunt plan

The first 50 hunters in Alabama get one hunt plan free. Request yours now. We will email you when your plan is ready.

Get the free iPhone app

Use the map while you wait for your plan.

Sources: ADCNR Alabama Hunter Harvest 2024-2025 annual report; ADCNR hunter survey results; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 county boundaries. FilledTag is not part of the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.