FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Monroe County deer harvest: Alabama estimates, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Hunters took an estimated 3,914 deer in Monroe County in the 2024-25 season, by ADCNR's hunter harvest survey: 1,228 bucks, 2,526 does and 160 fawns, over about 64,445 days of deer hunting. That is 3.8 deer per square mile of land. The county ranks 40th of Alabama's 67 counties by total and 59th by deer per square mile. Over 6 seasons the estimate has run from 3,353 (2019-20) to 5,565 (2021-22), 4,509 on average. The same survey puts the 2024-25 turkey harvest at 390.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: ADCNR's hunter harvest survey, 2019-20 to 2024-25. Seasons: ADCNR's 2026-27 deer and turkey pages.

Map of Monroe County, Alabama, with Red Hills WMA, neighboring Baldwin, Butler, Clarke and Conecuh counties, and highways AL 21, AL 47 and AL 41

Monroe CountyADCNR WMAsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Monroe County at a glance
Deer, 2024-25 (estimate)3,914: 1,228 bucks (442 to 2,015), 2,526 does (1,137 to 3,915)
Per square mile of land3.8, 59th of 67
Deer hunting days, 2024-2564,445 (39,521 to 89,369)
Turkeys, 2024-25 (estimate)390 (0 to 822)
Turkey zoneZone 3
Land area1,025.7 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 WMA with a page, 18,846 acres
TownsMonroeville, Frisco City, Excel, Vredenburgh and Beatrice

How many deer are killed in Monroe County each season?

SeasonDeer (estimate)BucksBucks, rangeDoesDoes, rangeFawnsHunting days
2024-253,9141,228442 to 2,0152,5261,137 to 3,91516064,445
2023-243,5281,470742 to 2,1982,002588 to 3,4165688,621
2022-235,4332,7141,329 to 4,0992,6721,141 to 4,2034794,417
2021-225,5651,824834 to 2,8133,7411,911 to 5,570091,336
2020-215,2612,3581,251 to 3,4652,903915 to 4,8900107,093
2019-203,3531,249493 to 2,0042,032935 to 3,1297294,478

Source: ADCNR Alabama Hunter Harvest 2024-2025 annual report and the reports for the five seasons before it (ADCNR hunter survey results). The range is the survey's own lower and upper bound; a lower bound below zero is shown as 0. Deer is bucks, does and fawns added together by FilledTag. Survey estimates for one county swing from year to year more than the harvest itself does, so read the six seasons together.

How many turkeys are killed in Monroe County?

SeasonTurkeys (estimate)RangeTurkey hunting days
2024-253900 to 82210,601
2023-242790 to 66015,601
2022-234832 to 96416,537
2021-2246960 to 8776,668
2020-213150 to 83112,330
2019-202230 to 48012,285

Monroe County is in turkey Zone 3: fall season November 14-22 and December 12-27, 2026; youth hunt March 13-14, disabled hunt March 19, spring season March 20 to May 3, 2027 (ADCNR turkey season 2026-2027).

What deer rules apply in Monroe County?

ADCNR prohibits dog deer hunting in Monroe County except by special permit from the department. Zone dates are on the Alabama hunting page.

Source: ADCNR deer season 2026-2027.

Where is the public hunting land in Monroe County?

WMAAcres in Monroe CountyFirst gun or primitive weapons deer hunt, 2026-27
Red Hills WMA18,846Nov. 21-22

Acres measured by FilledTag on ADCNR Wildlife Management Area boundaries, 2026-27, U.S. Forest Service land ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Monroe County compare with its neighbors?

CountyDeer, 2024-25BucksPer square mileTurkeys
Monroe County3,9141,2283.8390
Baldwin County11,5434,4957.31,787
Butler County7,3463,1419.51,136
Clarke County8,2132,8326.6984
Conecuh County6,8123,2338612
Escambia County5,6311,9686443
Wilcox County4,3381,1484.9735

All survey estimates for 2024-25.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Monroe County, Alabama last season?

About 3,914 in the 2024-25 season, by ADCNR's hunter harvest survey: 1,228 bucks (between 442 and 2,015), 2,526 does (between 1,137 and 3,915) and 160 fawns. It is an estimate from a survey of licensed hunters, not a count.

How many turkeys are killed in Monroe County?

ADCNR's survey estimates 390 turkeys in 2024-25 (between 0 and 822), from about 10,601 days of turkey hunting. Monroe County is in turkey Zone 3: fall season November 14-22 and December 12-27, 2026; youth hunt March 13-14, disabled hunt March 19, spring season March 20 to May 3, 2027.

Is there public hunting land in Monroe County?

Yes. ADCNR's map puts Red Hills WMA (18,846 acres in the county) in Monroe County.

Can you hunt deer with dogs in Monroe County?

ADCNR prohibits dog deer hunting in Monroe County except by special permit from the department.

Request your free Alabama hunt plan

The first 50 hunters in Alabama get one hunt plan free. Request yours now. We will email you when your plan is ready.

Get the free iPhone app

Use the map while you wait for your plan.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from ADCNR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.