FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Escambia County deer harvest: Alabama estimates, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Hunters took an estimated 5,631 deer in Escambia County in the 2024-25 season, by ADCNR's hunter harvest survey: 1,968 bucks, 3,663 does, over about 74,369 days of deer hunting. That is 6 deer per square mile of land. The county ranks 20th of Alabama's 67 counties by total and 34th by deer per square mile. Over 6 seasons the estimate has run from 1,711 (2019-20) to 5,795 (2021-22), 4,528 on average. The same survey puts the 2024-25 turkey harvest at 443.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: ADCNR's hunter harvest survey, 2019-20 to 2024-25. Seasons: ADCNR's 2026-27 deer and turkey pages.

Map of Escambia County, Alabama, with Boggy Hollow WMA, neighboring Baldwin, Conecuh, Covington and Monroe counties, and highways US 31, I-65 and US 29

Escambia CountyADCNR WMAsNational forestNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Escambia County at a glance
Deer, 2024-25 (estimate)5,631: 1,968 bucks (981 to 2,955), 3,663 does (1,825 to 5,502)
Per square mile of land6, 34th of 67
Deer hunting days, 2024-2574,369 (45,230 to 103,508)
Turkeys, 2024-25 (estimate)443 (0 to 990)
Turkey zoneZone 1
Land area945.4 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 WMA with a page, 122 acres; 29,829 acres of national forest
TownsAtmore, Brewton, Flomaton, East Brewton and Riverview

How many deer are killed in Escambia County each season?

SeasonDeer (estimate)BucksBucks, rangeDoesDoes, rangeFawnsHunting days
2024-255,6311,968981 to 2,9553,6631,825 to 5,502074,369
2023-245,4893,3261,587 to 5,0651,813697 to 2,92935057,348
2022-234,1601,884770 to 2,9992,276901 to 3,651071,436
2021-225,7952,8761,292 to 4,4602,833989 to 4,6778690,583
2020-214,3792,2941,192 to 3,3962,085603 to 3,567069,999
2019-201,711844161 to 1,527867149 to 1,584056,928

Source: ADCNR Alabama Hunter Harvest 2024-2025 annual report and the reports for the five seasons before it (ADCNR hunter survey results). The range is the survey's own lower and upper bound; a lower bound below zero is shown as 0. Deer is bucks, does and fawns added together by FilledTag. Survey estimates for one county swing from year to year more than the harvest itself does, so read the six seasons together.

How many turkeys are killed in Escambia County?

SeasonTurkeys (estimate)RangeTurkey hunting days
2024-254430 to 9907,161
2023-243350 to 7837,141
2022-234010 to 8556,318
2021-22860 to 2615,725
2020-212440 to 5318,020
2019-201470 to 3576,823

Escambia County is in turkey Zone 1: youth hunt March 13-14, disabled hunt March 19, spring season March 20 to May 3, 2027 (ADCNR turkey season 2026-2027).

What deer rules apply in Escambia County?

ADCNR lists no countywide dog restriction for Escambia County; dog deer hunting is allowed where and how ADCNR's regular dog deer season allows it. No dog deer hunting is allowed on open permit public land. Zone dates are on the Alabama hunting page.

Source: ADCNR deer season 2026-2027.

Where is the public hunting land in Escambia County?

WMAAcres in Escambia CountyFirst gun or primitive weapons deer hunt, 2026-27
Boggy Hollow WMA122Nov. 16-20

29,829 acres of national forest lie in the county, measured on the federal maps.

Acres measured by FilledTag on ADCNR Wildlife Management Area boundaries, 2026-27, U.S. Forest Service land ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Escambia County compare with its neighbors?

CountyDeer, 2024-25BucksPer square mileTurkeys
Escambia County5,6311,9686443
Baldwin County11,5434,4957.31,787
Conecuh County6,8123,2338612
Covington County5,5092,4525.3904
Monroe County3,9141,2283.8390

All survey estimates for 2024-25.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Escambia County, Alabama last season?

About 5,631 in the 2024-25 season, by ADCNR's hunter harvest survey: 1,968 bucks (between 981 and 2,955), 3,663 does (between 1,825 and 5,502). It is an estimate from a survey of licensed hunters, not a count.

How many turkeys are killed in Escambia County?

ADCNR's survey estimates 443 turkeys in 2024-25 (between 0 and 990), from about 7,161 days of turkey hunting. Escambia County is in turkey Zone 1: youth hunt March 13-14, disabled hunt March 19, spring season March 20 to May 3, 2027.

Is there public hunting land in Escambia County?

Yes. ADCNR's map puts Boggy Hollow WMA (122 acres in the county) in Escambia County.

Can you hunt deer with dogs in Escambia County?

ADCNR lists no countywide dog restriction for Escambia County; dog deer hunting is allowed where and how ADCNR's regular dog deer season allows it. No dog deer hunting is allowed on open permit public land.

Request your free Alabama hunt plan

The first 50 hunters in Alabama get one hunt plan free. Request yours now. We will email you when your plan is ready.

Get the free iPhone app

Use the map while you wait for your plan.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from ADCNR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.