FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Butler County deer harvest: Alabama estimates, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Hunters took an estimated 7,346 deer in Butler County in the 2024-25 season, by ADCNR's hunter harvest survey: 3,141 bucks, 3,748 does and 457 fawns, over about 77,395 days of deer hunting. That is 9.5 deer per square mile of land. The county ranks 7th of Alabama's 67 counties by total and 9th by deer per square mile. Over 6 seasons the estimate has run from 3,667 (2020-21) to 7,346 (2024-25), 5,289 on average. The same survey puts the 2024-25 turkey harvest at 1,136.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: ADCNR's hunter harvest survey, 2019-20 to 2024-25. Seasons: ADCNR's 2026-27 deer and turkey pages.

Map of Butler County, Alabama, with neighboring Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw and Lowndes counties and highways I-65, AL 3 and US 31

Butler CountyNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Butler County at a glance
Deer, 2024-25 (estimate)7,346: 3,141 bucks (1,625 to 4,657), 3,748 does (1,805 to 5,691)
Per square mile of land9.5, 9th of 67
Deer hunting days, 2024-2577,395 (46,183 to 108,608)
Turkeys, 2024-25 (estimate)1,136 (343 to 1,930)
Turkey zoneZone 1
Land area776.8 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped hereNo ADCNR WMA
TownsGreenville, Georgiana and McKenzie

How many deer are killed in Butler County each season?

SeasonDeer (estimate)BucksBucks, rangeDoesDoes, rangeFawnsHunting days
2024-257,3463,1411,625 to 4,6573,7481,805 to 5,69145777,395
2023-244,2552,3921,172 to 3,6111,522405 to 2,64034152,130
2022-236,1403,5442,042 to 5,0462,5491,126 to 3,9734779,686
2021-225,4112,2631,134 to 3,3923,0621,720 to 4,4038666,919
2020-213,6671,275471 to 2,0802,392639 to 4,145098,481
2019-204,9131,399535 to 2,2633,3701,746 to 4,99514480,844

Source: ADCNR Alabama Hunter Harvest 2024-2025 annual report and the reports for the five seasons before it (ADCNR hunter survey results). The range is the survey's own lower and upper bound; a lower bound below zero is shown as 0. Deer is bucks, does and fawns added together by FilledTag. Survey estimates for one county swing from year to year more than the harvest itself does, so read the six seasons together.

How many turkeys are killed in Butler County?

SeasonTurkeys (estimate)RangeTurkey hunting days
2024-251,136343 to 1,93023,456
2023-243080 to 8746,971
2022-23719104 to 1,33410,517
2021-223440 to 7737,217
2020-213150 to 7776,099
2019-202160 to 65610,049

Butler County is in turkey Zone 1: youth hunt March 13-14, disabled hunt March 19, spring season March 20 to May 3, 2027 (ADCNR turkey season 2026-2027).

What deer rules apply in Butler County?

In part of Butler County, as ADCNR describes it, deer may be hunted by stalk hunting only (no dogs). Zone dates are on the Alabama hunting page.

Source: ADCNR deer season 2026-2027.

Where is the public hunting land in Butler County?

No ADCNR WMA with a page here falls in Butler County. The closest: Red Hills WMA (about 40 miles), Lowndes WMA (about 43 miles) and Blue Spring WMA (about 44 miles).

Acres measured by FilledTag on ADCNR Wildlife Management Area boundaries, 2026-27, U.S. Forest Service land ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Butler County compare with its neighbors?

CountyDeer, 2024-25BucksPer square mileTurkeys
Butler County7,3463,1419.51,136
Conecuh County6,8123,2338612
Covington County5,5092,4525.3904
Crenshaw County5,8442,3869.6377
Lowndes County6,0482,7038.41,022
Monroe County3,9141,2283.8390
Wilcox County4,3381,1484.9735

All survey estimates for 2024-25.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Butler County, Alabama last season?

About 7,346 in the 2024-25 season, by ADCNR's hunter harvest survey: 3,141 bucks (between 1,625 and 4,657), 3,748 does (between 1,805 and 5,691) and 457 fawns. It is an estimate from a survey of licensed hunters, not a count.

How many turkeys are killed in Butler County?

ADCNR's survey estimates 1,136 turkeys in 2024-25 (between 343 and 1,930), from about 23,456 days of turkey hunting. Butler County is in turkey Zone 1: youth hunt March 13-14, disabled hunt March 19, spring season March 20 to May 3, 2027.

Is there public hunting land in Butler County?

No ADCNR WMA with a page here falls in Butler County. The closest: Red Hills WMA (about 40 miles), Lowndes WMA (about 43 miles) and Blue Spring WMA (about 44 miles).

Can you hunt deer with dogs in Butler County?

In part of Butler County, as ADCNR describes it, deer may be hunted by stalk hunting only (no dogs).

Request your free Alabama hunt plan

The first 50 hunters in Alabama get one hunt plan free. Request yours now. We will email you when your plan is ready.

Get the free iPhone app

Use the map while you wait for your plan.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from ADCNR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.