FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Bullock County deer harvest: Alabama estimates, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Hunters took an estimated 8,371 deer in Bullock County in the 2024-25 season, by ADCNR's hunter harvest survey: 2,486 bucks, 5,206 does and 679 fawns, over about 63,220 days of deer hunting. That is 13.4 deer per square mile of land. The county ranks 4th of Alabama's 67 counties by total and 1st by deer per square mile. Over 6 seasons the estimate has run from 3,618 (2020-21) to 9,579 (2022-23), 6,927 on average. The same survey puts the 2024-25 turkey harvest at 470.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: ADCNR's hunter harvest survey, 2019-20 to 2024-25. Seasons: ADCNR's 2026-27 deer and turkey pages.

Map of Bullock County, Alabama, with Barbour WMA, neighboring Barbour, Macon, Montgomery and Pike counties, and highways AL 6, US 82 and AL 15

Bullock CountyADCNR WMAsLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Bullock County at a glance
Deer, 2024-25 (estimate)8,371: 2,486 bucks (1,315 to 3,656), 5,206 does (2,880 to 7,532)
Per square mile of land13.4, 1st of 67
Deer hunting days, 2024-2563,220 (37,543 to 88,898)
Turkeys, 2024-25 (estimate)470 (8 to 932)
Turkey zoneZone 1
Land area622.8 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 WMA with a page, 2,647 acres
TownsUnion Springs and Midway

How many deer are killed in Bullock County each season?

SeasonDeer (estimate)BucksBucks, rangeDoesDoes, rangeFawnsHunting days
2024-258,3712,4861,315 to 3,6565,2062,880 to 7,53267963,220
2023-246,1491,896973 to 2,8184,2532,121 to 6,3860104,354
2022-239,5793,1441,457 to 4,8306,2883,195 to 9,38114799,686
2021-228,3471,802777 to 2,8276,4592,406 to 10,5118671,015
2020-213,6182,092881 to 3,3041,526379 to 2,674060,826
2019-205,4971,9151,014 to 2,8163,5821,122 to 6,042070,417

Source: ADCNR Alabama Hunter Harvest 2024-2025 annual report and the reports for the five seasons before it (ADCNR hunter survey results). The range is the survey's own lower and upper bound; a lower bound below zero is shown as 0. Deer is bucks, does and fawns added together by FilledTag. Survey estimates for one county swing from year to year more than the harvest itself does, so read the six seasons together.

How many turkeys are killed in Bullock County?

SeasonTurkeys (estimate)RangeTurkey hunting days
2024-254708 to 93212,527
2023-2450197 to 9049,026
2022-231,275284 to 2,26613,700
2021-224904 to 9768,839
2020-2100 to 05,866
2019-20559101 to 1,01610,624

Bullock County is in turkey Zone 1: youth hunt March 13-14, disabled hunt March 19, spring season March 20 to May 3, 2027 (ADCNR turkey season 2026-2027).

What deer rules apply in Bullock County?

ADCNR lists no countywide dog restriction for Bullock County; dog deer hunting is allowed where and how ADCNR's regular dog deer season allows it. No dog deer hunting is allowed on open permit public land. Zone dates are on the Alabama hunting page.

Source: ADCNR deer season 2026-2027.

Where is the public hunting land in Bullock County?

WMAAcres in Bullock CountyFirst gun or primitive weapons deer hunt, 2026-27
Barbour WMA2,647Nov. 21-22

Acres measured by FilledTag on ADCNR Wildlife Management Area boundaries, 2026-27, U.S. Forest Service land ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Bullock County compare with its neighbors?

CountyDeer, 2024-25BucksPer square mileTurkeys
Bullock County8,3712,48613.4470
Barbour County7,0973,6268621
Macon County3,5691,2995.9700
Montgomery County4,9882,0836.4372
Pike County3,6711,9865.51,561
Russell County6,3043,2329.8514

All survey estimates for 2024-25.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Bullock County, Alabama last season?

About 8,371 in the 2024-25 season, by ADCNR's hunter harvest survey: 2,486 bucks (between 1,315 and 3,656), 5,206 does (between 2,880 and 7,532) and 679 fawns. It is an estimate from a survey of licensed hunters, not a count.

How many turkeys are killed in Bullock County?

ADCNR's survey estimates 470 turkeys in 2024-25 (between 8 and 932), from about 12,527 days of turkey hunting. Bullock County is in turkey Zone 1: youth hunt March 13-14, disabled hunt March 19, spring season March 20 to May 3, 2027.

Is there public hunting land in Bullock County?

Yes. ADCNR's map puts Barbour WMA (2,647 acres in the county) in Bullock County.

Can you hunt deer with dogs in Bullock County?

ADCNR lists no countywide dog restriction for Bullock County; dog deer hunting is allowed where and how ADCNR's regular dog deer season allows it. No dog deer hunting is allowed on open permit public land.

Request your free Alabama hunt plan

The first 50 hunters in Alabama get one hunt plan free. Request yours now. We will email you when your plan is ready.

Get the free iPhone app

Use the map while you wait for your plan.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from ADCNR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.