FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Cherokee County deer harvest: Alabama estimates, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Hunters took an estimated 5,707 deer in Cherokee County in the 2024-25 season, by ADCNR's hunter harvest survey: 2,679 bucks, 3,028 does, over about 77,966 days of deer hunting. That is 10.3 deer per square mile of land. The county ranks 19th of Alabama's 67 counties by total and 5th by deer per square mile. Over 6 seasons the estimate has run from 1,530 (2022-23) to 5,707 (2024-25), 3,360 on average. The same survey puts the 2024-25 turkey harvest at 550.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: ADCNR's hunter harvest survey, 2019-20 to 2024-25. Seasons: ADCNR's 2026-27 deer and turkey pages.

Map of Cherokee County, Alabama, with Little River WMA, neighboring Calhoun, Cleburne, DeKalb and Etowah counties, and highways US 411, AL 25 and AL 68

Cherokee CountyADCNR WMAsNational forestLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Cherokee County at a glance
Deer, 2024-25 (estimate)5,707: 2,679 bucks (1,533 to 3,825), 3,028 does (1,306 to 4,749)
Per square mile of land10.3, 5th of 67
Deer hunting days, 2024-2577,966 (40,832 to 115,100)
Turkeys, 2024-25 (estimate)550 (7 to 1,092)
Turkey zoneZone 1
Land area553.5 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 WMA with a page, 5,765 acres; 2,229 acres of national forest
TownsCentre, Leesburg, Sand Rock, Cedar Bluff and Gaylesville

How many deer are killed in Cherokee County each season?

SeasonDeer (estimate)BucksBucks, rangeDoesDoes, rangeFawnsHunting days
2024-255,7072,6791,533 to 3,8253,0281,306 to 4,749077,966
2023-243,8301,286444 to 2,1272,348891 to 3,80519655,376
2022-231,530842165 to 1,51859472 to 1,1169445,961
2021-223,4111,203382 to 2,0232,208359 to 4,058062,471
2020-213,5681,741762 to 2,7201,748546 to 2,9507957,718
2019-202,1141,321399 to 2,24372199 to 1,3437232,700

Source: ADCNR Alabama Hunter Harvest 2024-2025 annual report and the reports for the five seasons before it (ADCNR hunter survey results). The range is the survey's own lower and upper bound; a lower bound below zero is shown as 0. Deer is bucks, does and fawns added together by FilledTag. Survey estimates for one county swing from year to year more than the harvest itself does, so read the six seasons together.

How many turkeys are killed in Cherokee County?

SeasonTurkeys (estimate)RangeTurkey hunting days
2024-255507 to 1,0929,722
2023-245330 to 1,0988,619
2022-237010 to 1,55110,347
2021-222580 to 56116,119
2020-212360 to 6016,097
2019-20841191 to 1,49010,540

Cherokee County is in turkey Zone 1: youth hunt March 13-14, disabled hunt March 19, spring season March 20 to May 3, 2027 (ADCNR turkey season 2026-2027).

What deer rules apply in Cherokee County?

Cherokee County is stalk hunting only for deer (no dogs), by ADCNR's rule. Zone dates are on the Alabama hunting page.

Source: ADCNR deer season 2026-2027.

Where is the public hunting land in Cherokee County?

WMAAcres in Cherokee CountyFirst gun or primitive weapons deer hunt, 2026-27
Little River WMA5,765Nov. 21-22

2,229 acres of national forest lie in the county, measured on the federal maps.

Acres measured by FilledTag on ADCNR Wildlife Management Area boundaries, 2026-27, U.S. Forest Service land ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Cherokee County compare with its neighbors?

CountyDeer, 2024-25BucksPer square mileTurkeys
Cherokee County5,7072,67910.3550
Calhoun County3,3091,4725.5470
Cleburne County2,0647673.7452
DeKalb County3,6081,7644.6311
Etowah County3,6711,2416.9762

All survey estimates for 2024-25.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Cherokee County, Alabama last season?

About 5,707 in the 2024-25 season, by ADCNR's hunter harvest survey: 2,679 bucks (between 1,533 and 3,825), 3,028 does (between 1,306 and 4,749). It is an estimate from a survey of licensed hunters, not a count.

How many turkeys are killed in Cherokee County?

ADCNR's survey estimates 550 turkeys in 2024-25 (between 7 and 1,092), from about 9,722 days of turkey hunting. Cherokee County is in turkey Zone 1: youth hunt March 13-14, disabled hunt March 19, spring season March 20 to May 3, 2027.

Is there public hunting land in Cherokee County?

Yes. ADCNR's map puts Little River WMA (5,765 acres in the county) in Cherokee County.

Can you hunt deer with dogs in Cherokee County?

Cherokee County is stalk hunting only for deer (no dogs), by ADCNR's rule.

Request your free Alabama hunt plan

The first 50 hunters in Alabama get one hunt plan free. Request yours now. We will email you when your plan is ready.

Get the free iPhone app

Use the map while you wait for your plan.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from ADCNR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.