FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Clay County deer harvest: Alabama estimates, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Hunters took an estimated 2,682 deer in Clay County in the 2024-25 season, by ADCNR's hunter harvest survey: 1,153 bucks, 1,529 does, over about 40,681 days of deer hunting. That is 4.4 deer per square mile of land. The county ranks 61st of Alabama's 67 counties by total and 56th by deer per square mile. Over 6 seasons the estimate has run from 2,074 (2019-20) to 3,840 (2020-21), 2,996 on average. The same survey puts the 2024-25 turkey harvest at 429.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: ADCNR's hunter harvest survey, 2019-20 to 2024-25. Seasons: ADCNR's 2026-27 deer and turkey pages.

Map of Clay County, Alabama, with Hollins WMA, neighboring Cleburne, Coosa, Randolph and Talladega counties, and highways AL 49, AL 148 and AL 281

Clay CountyADCNR WMAsNational forestLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Clay County at a glance
Deer, 2024-25 (estimate)2,682: 1,153 bucks (319 to 1,986), 1,529 does (536 to 2,523)
Per square mile of land4.4, 56th of 67
Deer hunting days, 2024-2540,681 (20,798 to 60,564)
Turkeys, 2024-25 (estimate)429 (0 to 1,088)
Turkey zoneZone 3
Land area604 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 WMA with a page, 22,788 acres; 66,523 acres of national forest
TownsLineville and Ashland

How many deer are killed in Clay County each season?

SeasonDeer (estimate)BucksBucks, rangeDoesDoes, rangeFawnsHunting days
2024-252,6821,153319 to 1,9861,529536 to 2,523040,681
2023-243,8222,5321,167 to 3,8981,290563 to 2,017087,654
2022-232,3761,113220 to 2,00792229 to 1,81534149,188
2021-223,1791,203346 to 2,0601,8900 to 3,8558665,392
2020-213,8401,633760 to 2,5062,207767 to 3,646044,955
2019-202,0741,132450 to 1,815942279 to 1,605052,448

Source: ADCNR Alabama Hunter Harvest 2024-2025 annual report and the reports for the five seasons before it (ADCNR hunter survey results). The range is the survey's own lower and upper bound; a lower bound below zero is shown as 0. Deer is bucks, does and fawns added together by FilledTag. Survey estimates for one county swing from year to year more than the harvest itself does, so read the six seasons together.

How many turkeys are killed in Clay County?

SeasonTurkeys (estimate)RangeTurkey hunting days
2024-254290 to 1,0886,758
2023-244460 to 89313,671
2022-233940 to 8467,415
2021-2268733 to 1,34213,827
2020-211,446275 to 2,6177,554
2019-201,045186 to 1,90414,566

Clay County is in turkey Zone 3: fall season November 14-22 and December 12-27, 2026; youth hunt March 13-14, disabled hunt March 19, spring season March 20 to May 3, 2027 (ADCNR turkey season 2026-2027).

What deer rules apply in Clay County?

ADCNR lists no countywide dog restriction for Clay County; dog deer hunting is allowed where and how ADCNR's regular dog deer season allows it. No dog deer hunting is allowed on open permit public land. Zone dates are on the Alabama hunting page.

Source: ADCNR deer season 2026-2027.

Where is the public hunting land in Clay County?

WMAAcres in Clay CountyFirst gun or primitive weapons deer hunt, 2026-27
Hollins WMA22,788Nov. 21-22

66,523 acres of national forest lie in the county, measured on the federal maps.

Acres measured by FilledTag on ADCNR Wildlife Management Area boundaries, 2026-27, U.S. Forest Service land ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Clay County compare with its neighbors?

CountyDeer, 2024-25BucksPer square mileTurkeys
Clay County2,6821,1534.4429
Cleburne County2,0647673.7452
Coosa County4,4702,2756.9639
Randolph County3,7991,2686.5527
Talladega County4,3762,1475.9447
Tallapoosa County3,9212,0155.5160

All survey estimates for 2024-25.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Clay County, Alabama last season?

About 2,682 in the 2024-25 season, by ADCNR's hunter harvest survey: 1,153 bucks (between 319 and 1,986), 1,529 does (between 536 and 2,523). It is an estimate from a survey of licensed hunters, not a count.

How many turkeys are killed in Clay County?

ADCNR's survey estimates 429 turkeys in 2024-25 (between 0 and 1,088), from about 6,758 days of turkey hunting. Clay County is in turkey Zone 3: fall season November 14-22 and December 12-27, 2026; youth hunt March 13-14, disabled hunt March 19, spring season March 20 to May 3, 2027.

Is there public hunting land in Clay County?

Yes. ADCNR's map puts Hollins WMA (22,788 acres in the county) in Clay County.

Can you hunt deer with dogs in Clay County?

ADCNR lists no countywide dog restriction for Clay County; dog deer hunting is allowed where and how ADCNR's regular dog deer season allows it. No dog deer hunting is allowed on open permit public land.

Request your free Alabama hunt plan

The first 50 hunters in Alabama get one hunt plan free. Request yours now. We will email you when your plan is ready.

Get the free iPhone app

Use the map while you wait for your plan.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from ADCNR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.