FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Tallapoosa County deer harvest: Alabama estimates, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Hunters took an estimated 3,921 deer in Tallapoosa County in the 2024-25 season, by ADCNR's hunter harvest survey: 2,015 bucks, 1,671 does and 235 fawns, over about 84,731 days of deer hunting. That is 5.5 deer per square mile of land. The county ranks 39th of Alabama's 67 counties by total and 43rd by deer per square mile. Over 6 seasons the estimate has run from 2,539 (2019-20) to 6,518 (2022-23), 4,654 on average. The same survey puts the 2024-25 turkey harvest at 160.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: ADCNR's hunter harvest survey, 2019-20 to 2024-25. Seasons: ADCNR's 2026-27 deer and turkey pages.

Map of Tallapoosa County, Alabama, with Martin Community Hunting Area, neighboring Chambers, Clay, Coosa and Elmore counties, and highways US 280, AL 38 and AL 22

Tallapoosa CountyADCNR WMAsNational forestLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Tallapoosa County at a glance
Deer, 2024-25 (estimate)3,921: 2,015 bucks (827 to 3,202), 1,671 does (612 to 2,729)
Per square mile of land5.5, 43rd of 67
Deer hunting days, 2024-2584,731 (51,087 to 118,374)
Turkeys, 2024-25 (estimate)160 (0 to 392)
Turkey zoneZone 1
Land area716.5 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 WMA with a page, 547 acres
TownsAlexander City, Dadeville, New Site, Daviston and Camp Hill

How many deer are killed in Tallapoosa County each season?

SeasonDeer (estimate)BucksBucks, rangeDoesDoes, rangeFawnsHunting days
2024-253,9212,015827 to 3,2021,671612 to 2,72923584,731
2023-245,2081,737711 to 2,7633,0741,349 to 4,79939772,172
2022-236,5182,146979 to 3,3144,2722,336 to 6,207100116,230
2021-225,1092,5311,328 to 3,7342,5781,034 to 4,121083,565
2020-214,6282,8151,479 to 4,1501,734605 to 2,86379106,794
2019-202,5391,668729 to 2,608655124 to 1,18721660,718

Source: ADCNR Alabama Hunter Harvest 2024-2025 annual report and the reports for the five seasons before it (ADCNR hunter survey results). The range is the survey's own lower and upper bound; a lower bound below zero is shown as 0. Deer is bucks, does and fawns added together by FilledTag. Survey estimates for one county swing from year to year more than the harvest itself does, so read the six seasons together.

How many turkeys are killed in Tallapoosa County?

SeasonTurkeys (estimate)RangeTurkey hunting days
2024-251600 to 39215,091
2023-24830 to 2487,568
2022-231,336389 to 2,28316,869
2021-222580 to 6496,787
2020-219530 to 2,60219,452
2019-20721135 to 1,30712,683

Tallapoosa County is in turkey Zone 1: youth hunt March 13-14, disabled hunt March 19, spring season March 20 to May 3, 2027 (ADCNR turkey season 2026-2027).

What deer rules apply in Tallapoosa County?

ADCNR prohibits dog deer hunting in Tallapoosa County except by special permit from the department. Zone dates are on the Alabama hunting page.

Source: ADCNR deer season 2026-2027.

Where is the public hunting land in Tallapoosa County?

WMAAcres in Tallapoosa CountyFirst gun or primitive weapons deer hunt, 2026-27
Martin Community Hunting Area547Nov. 16-20

Acres measured by FilledTag on ADCNR Wildlife Management Area boundaries, 2026-27, U.S. Forest Service land ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Tallapoosa County compare with its neighbors?

CountyDeer, 2024-25BucksPer square mileTurkeys
Tallapoosa County3,9212,0155.5160
Chambers County2,9101,3604.9550
Clay County2,6821,1534.4429
Coosa County4,4702,2756.9639
Elmore County4,9333,1078230
Lee County4,4181,7647.3639
Macon County3,5691,2995.9700
Randolph County3,7991,2686.5527

All survey estimates for 2024-25.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Tallapoosa County, Alabama last season?

About 3,921 in the 2024-25 season, by ADCNR's hunter harvest survey: 2,015 bucks (between 827 and 3,202), 1,671 does (between 612 and 2,729) and 235 fawns. It is an estimate from a survey of licensed hunters, not a count.

How many turkeys are killed in Tallapoosa County?

ADCNR's survey estimates 160 turkeys in 2024-25 (between 0 and 392), from about 15,091 days of turkey hunting. Tallapoosa County is in turkey Zone 1: youth hunt March 13-14, disabled hunt March 19, spring season March 20 to May 3, 2027.

Is there public hunting land in Tallapoosa County?

Yes. ADCNR's map puts Martin Community Hunting Area (547 acres in the county) in Tallapoosa County.

Can you hunt deer with dogs in Tallapoosa County?

ADCNR prohibits dog deer hunting in Tallapoosa County except by special permit from the department.

Request your free Alabama hunt plan

The first 50 hunters in Alabama get one hunt plan free. Request yours now. We will email you when your plan is ready.

Get the free iPhone app

Use the map while you wait for your plan.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from ADCNR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.