FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Marion County deer harvest: Alabama estimates, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Hunters took an estimated 5,067 deer in Marion County in the 2024-25 season, by ADCNR's hunter harvest survey: 2,457 bucks, 2,610 does, over about 82,871 days of deer hunting. That is 6.8 deer per square mile of land. The county ranks 25th of Alabama's 67 counties by total and 29th by deer per square mile. Over 6 seasons the estimate has run from 3,265 (2021-22) to 9,220 (2020-21), 5,292 on average. The same survey puts the 2024-25 turkey harvest at 514.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: ADCNR's hunter harvest survey, 2019-20 to 2024-25. Seasons: ADCNR's 2026-27 deer and turkey pages.

Map of Marion County, Alabama, with Sam R. Murphy WMA, neighboring Fayette, Franklin, Lamar and Walker counties, and highways I-22, AL 4 and US 78

Marion CountyADCNR WMAsNational forestNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Marion County at a glance
Deer, 2024-25 (estimate)5,067: 2,457 bucks (1,276 to 3,639), 2,610 does (1,013 to 4,208)
Per square mile of land6.8, 29th of 67
Deer hunting days, 2024-2582,871 (48,786 to 116,957)
Turkeys, 2024-25 (estimate)514 (97 to 930)
Turkey zoneZone 1
Land area742.3 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 WMA with a page, 6,871 acres
TownsHamilton, Winfield, Hackleburg, Guin and Bear Creek

How many deer are killed in Marion County each season?

SeasonDeer (estimate)BucksBucks, rangeDoesDoes, rangeFawnsHunting days
2024-255,0672,4571,276 to 3,6392,6101,013 to 4,208082,871
2023-245,2422,1181,018 to 3,2183,1241,085 to 5,164084,288
2022-234,7051,291486 to 2,0963,3181,379 to 5,2569663,854
2021-223,2651,117355 to 1,8792,062707 to 3,4178666,803
2020-219,2201,834860 to 2,8095,9272,809 to 9,0441,459100,639
2019-204,2551,731325 to 3,1372,308982 to 3,63421653,419

Source: ADCNR Alabama Hunter Harvest 2024-2025 annual report and the reports for the five seasons before it (ADCNR hunter survey results). The range is the survey's own lower and upper bound; a lower bound below zero is shown as 0. Deer is bucks, does and fawns added together by FilledTag. Survey estimates for one county swing from year to year more than the harvest itself does, so read the six seasons together.

How many turkeys are killed in Marion County?

SeasonTurkeys (estimate)RangeTurkey hunting days
2024-2551497 to 93010,623
2023-241,114285 to 1,9428,603
2022-235390 to 1,18910,306
2021-222580 to 56129,180
2020-212360 to 51910,802
2019-201200 to 3086,853

Marion County is in turkey Zone 1: youth hunt March 13-14, disabled hunt March 19, spring season March 20 to May 3, 2027 (ADCNR turkey season 2026-2027).

What deer rules apply in Marion County?

Marion County is stalk hunting only for deer (no dogs), by ADCNR's rule. Zone dates are on the Alabama hunting page.

Source: ADCNR deer season 2026-2027.

Where is the public hunting land in Marion County?

WMAAcres in Marion CountyFirst gun or primitive weapons deer hunt, 2026-27
Sam R. Murphy WMA6,871Nov. 23-29

Acres measured by FilledTag on ADCNR Wildlife Management Area boundaries, 2026-27, U.S. Forest Service land ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Marion County compare with its neighbors?

CountyDeer, 2024-25BucksPer square mileTurkeys
Marion County5,0672,4576.8514
Fayette County4,3521,5116.9301
Franklin County7,0043,53711842
Lamar County4,0921,2996.8160
Walker County5,2392,2076.671
Winston County2,9411,7714.81,085

All survey estimates for 2024-25.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Marion County, Alabama last season?

About 5,067 in the 2024-25 season, by ADCNR's hunter harvest survey: 2,457 bucks (between 1,276 and 3,639), 2,610 does (between 1,013 and 4,208). It is an estimate from a survey of licensed hunters, not a count.

How many turkeys are killed in Marion County?

ADCNR's survey estimates 514 turkeys in 2024-25 (between 97 and 930), from about 10,623 days of turkey hunting. Marion County is in turkey Zone 1: youth hunt March 13-14, disabled hunt March 19, spring season March 20 to May 3, 2027.

Is there public hunting land in Marion County?

Yes. ADCNR's map puts Sam R. Murphy WMA (6,871 acres in the county) in Marion County.

Can you hunt deer with dogs in Marion County?

Marion County is stalk hunting only for deer (no dogs), by ADCNR's rule.

Request your free Alabama hunt plan

The first 50 hunters in Alabama get one hunt plan free. Request yours now. We will email you when your plan is ready.

Get the free iPhone app

Use the map while you wait for your plan.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from ADCNR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.