FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Limestone County deer harvest: Alabama estimates, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Hunters took an estimated 4,297 deer in Limestone County in the 2024-25 season, by ADCNR's hunter harvest survey: 2,688 bucks, 1,529 does and 80 fawns, over about 62,765 days of deer hunting. That is 7.6 deer per square mile of land. The county ranks 37th of Alabama's 67 counties by total and 19th by deer per square mile. Over 6 seasons the estimate has run from 2,699 (2020-21) to 4,297 (2024-25), 3,333 on average. The same survey puts the 2024-25 turkey harvest at 0.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: ADCNR's hunter harvest survey, 2019-20 to 2024-25. Seasons: ADCNR's 2026-27 deer and turkey pages.

Map of Limestone County, Alabama, with Swan Creek and Mallard-Fox Creek WMAs, neighboring Lauderdale, Lawrence, Madison and Morgan counties, and highways I-65, AL 3 and US 31

Limestone CountyADCNR WMAsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Limestone County at a glance
Deer, 2024-25 (estimate)4,297: 2,688 bucks (1,473 to 3,904), 1,529 does (543 to 2,515)
Per square mile of land7.6, 19th of 67
Deer hunting days, 2024-2562,765 (35,284 to 90,246)
Turkeys, 2024-25 (estimate)0 (0 to 0)
Turkey zoneZone 2
Land area563.4 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 WMA with a page, 8,705 acres; 12,854 acres of national wildlife refuge
TownsAthens, Ardmore, Lester, Elkmont and Mooresville

How many deer are killed in Limestone County each season?

SeasonDeer (estimate)BucksBucks, rangeDoesDoes, rangeFawnsHunting days
2024-254,2972,6881,473 to 3,9041,529543 to 2,5158062,765
2023-243,7421,985420 to 3,5511,701407 to 2,9945642,104
2022-233,431993254 to 1,7322,238836 to 3,63920070,586
2021-222,7806870 to 1,3871,921647 to 3,19517246,049
2020-212,6991,103272 to 1,9351,517648 to 2,3877949,341
2019-203,050888297 to 1,4802,090366 to 3,8137261,765

Source: ADCNR Alabama Hunter Harvest 2024-2025 annual report and the reports for the five seasons before it (ADCNR hunter survey results). The range is the survey's own lower and upper bound; a lower bound below zero is shown as 0. Deer is bucks, does and fawns added together by FilledTag. Survey estimates for one county swing from year to year more than the harvest itself does, so read the six seasons together.

How many turkeys are killed in Limestone County?

SeasonTurkeys (estimate)RangeTurkey hunting days
2024-2500 to 02,528
2023-242230 to 4923,940
2022-231000 to 2864,612
2021-2200 to 01,031
2020-2100 to 03,152
2019-2000 to 04,130

Limestone County is in turkey Zone 2: youth hunt March 20-21, disabled hunt March 26, spring season March 27 to May 3, 2027 (ADCNR turkey season 2026-2027).

What deer rules apply in Limestone County?

Limestone County is stalk hunting only for deer (no dogs), by ADCNR's rule. Zone dates are on the Alabama hunting page.

Source: ADCNR deer season 2026-2027.

Where is the public hunting land in Limestone County?

WMAAcres in Limestone CountyFirst gun or primitive weapons deer hunt, 2026-27
Swan Creek and Mallard-Fox Creek WMAs8,705No gun or primitive weapons hunt; archery opens Oct. 15

12,854 acres of national wildlife refuge lie in the county, measured on the federal maps.

Acres measured by FilledTag on ADCNR Wildlife Management Area boundaries, 2026-27, U.S. Forest Service land ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Limestone County compare with its neighbors?

CountyDeer, 2024-25BucksPer square mileTurkeys
Limestone County4,2972,6887.60
Lauderdale County4,7862,3057.21,193
Lawrence County5,0272,9167.3310
Madison County5,8482,8777.3541
Morgan County9337731.680

All survey estimates for 2024-25.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Limestone County, Alabama last season?

About 4,297 in the 2024-25 season, by ADCNR's hunter harvest survey: 2,688 bucks (between 1,473 and 3,904), 1,529 does (between 543 and 2,515) and 80 fawns. It is an estimate from a survey of licensed hunters, not a count.

How many turkeys are killed in Limestone County?

ADCNR's survey estimates 0 turkeys in 2024-25 (between 0 and 0), from about 2,528 days of turkey hunting. Limestone County is in turkey Zone 2: youth hunt March 20-21, disabled hunt March 26, spring season March 27 to May 3, 2027.

Is there public hunting land in Limestone County?

Yes. ADCNR's map puts Swan Creek and Mallard-Fox Creek WMAs (8,705 acres in the county) in Limestone County.

Can you hunt deer with dogs in Limestone County?

Limestone County is stalk hunting only for deer (no dogs), by ADCNR's rule.

Request your free Alabama hunt plan

The first 50 hunters in Alabama get one hunt plan free. Request yours now. We will email you when your plan is ready.

Get the free iPhone app

Use the map while you wait for your plan.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from ADCNR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.