FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Sumter County deer harvest: Alabama estimates, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Hunters took an estimated 3,782 deer in Sumter County in the 2024-25 season, by ADCNR's hunter harvest survey: 2,029 bucks, 1,673 does and 80 fawns, over about 62,723 days of deer hunting. That is 4.2 deer per square mile of land. The county ranks 43rd of Alabama's 67 counties by total and 57th by deer per square mile. Over 6 seasons the estimate has run from 2,121 (2022-23) to 4,004 (2023-24), 3,109 on average. The same survey puts the 2024-25 turkey harvest at 1,442.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: ADCNR's hunter harvest survey, 2019-20 to 2024-25. Seasons: ADCNR's 2026-27 deer and turkey pages.

Map of Sumter County, Alabama, with David K. Nelson WMA, neighboring Choctaw, Greene, Marengo and Pickens counties, and highways I-20, I-59 and AL 17

Sumter CountyADCNR WMAsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Sumter County at a glance
Deer, 2024-25 (estimate)3,782: 2,029 bucks (881 to 3,178), 1,673 does (800 to 2,546)
Per square mile of land4.2, 57th of 67
Deer hunting days, 2024-2562,723 (40,652 to 84,794)
Turkeys, 2024-25 (estimate)1,442 (580 to 2,305)
Turkey zoneZone 1
Land area903.8 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 WMA with a page, 2,877 acres; 118 acres of national wildlife refuge
TownsLivingston, York, Epes, Cuba and Gainesville

How many deer are killed in Sumter County each season?

SeasonDeer (estimate)BucksBucks, rangeDoesDoes, rangeFawnsHunting days
2024-253,7822,029881 to 3,1781,673800 to 2,5468062,723
2023-244,0042,1511,025 to 3,2771,853571 to 3,134061,769
2022-232,1211,084199 to 1,9691,037185 to 1,890044,058
2021-222,4451,273487 to 2,0591,111254 to 1,9676143,436
2020-212,4851,433568 to 2,298687206 to 1,16936551,828
2019-203,8171,749823 to 2,6762,068931 to 3,205070,840

Source: ADCNR Alabama Hunter Harvest 2024-2025 annual report and the reports for the five seasons before it (ADCNR hunter survey results). The range is the survey's own lower and upper bound; a lower bound below zero is shown as 0. Deer is bucks, does and fawns added together by FilledTag. Survey estimates for one county swing from year to year more than the harvest itself does, so read the six seasons together.

How many turkeys are killed in Sumter County?

SeasonTurkeys (estimate)RangeTurkey hunting days
2024-251,442580 to 2,30523,311
2023-241,00141 to 1,96112,629
2022-234410 to 9101,512
2021-223790 to 8226,760
2020-213150 to 83110,288
2019-201,224366 to 2,08213,047

Sumter County is in turkey Zone 1: youth hunt March 13-14, disabled hunt March 19, spring season March 20 to May 3, 2027 (ADCNR turkey season 2026-2027).

What deer rules apply in Sumter County?

ADCNR lists no countywide dog restriction for Sumter County; dog deer hunting is allowed where and how ADCNR's regular dog deer season allows it. No dog deer hunting is allowed on open permit public land. Zone dates are on the Alabama hunting page.

Source: ADCNR deer season 2026-2027.

Where is the public hunting land in Sumter County?

WMAAcres in Sumter CountyFirst gun or primitive weapons deer hunt, 2026-27
David K. Nelson WMA2,877Nov. 21-22

118 acres of national wildlife refuge lie in the county, measured on the federal maps.

Acres measured by FilledTag on ADCNR Wildlife Management Area boundaries, 2026-27, U.S. Forest Service land ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Sumter County compare with its neighbors?

CountyDeer, 2024-25BucksPer square mileTurkeys
Sumter County3,7822,0294.21,442
Choctaw County7,2962,67781,237
Greene County1,8257002.8230
Marengo County5,5952,2685.71,134
Pickens County4,7291,6185.4212

All survey estimates for 2024-25.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Sumter County, Alabama last season?

About 3,782 in the 2024-25 season, by ADCNR's hunter harvest survey: 2,029 bucks (between 881 and 3,178), 1,673 does (between 800 and 2,546) and 80 fawns. It is an estimate from a survey of licensed hunters, not a count.

How many turkeys are killed in Sumter County?

ADCNR's survey estimates 1,442 turkeys in 2024-25 (between 580 and 2,305), from about 23,311 days of turkey hunting. Sumter County is in turkey Zone 1: youth hunt March 13-14, disabled hunt March 19, spring season March 20 to May 3, 2027.

Is there public hunting land in Sumter County?

Yes. ADCNR's map puts David K. Nelson WMA (2,877 acres in the county) in Sumter County.

Can you hunt deer with dogs in Sumter County?

ADCNR lists no countywide dog restriction for Sumter County; dog deer hunting is allowed where and how ADCNR's regular dog deer season allows it. No dog deer hunting is allowed on open permit public land.

Request your free Alabama hunt plan

The first 50 hunters in Alabama get one hunt plan free. Request yours now. We will email you when your plan is ready.

Get the free iPhone app

Use the map while you wait for your plan.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from ADCNR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.