FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Coffee County deer harvest: Alabama estimates, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Hunters took an estimated 3,223 deer in Coffee County in the 2024-25 season, by ADCNR's hunter harvest survey: 1,290 bucks, 1,862 does and 71 fawns, over about 69,964 days of deer hunting. That is 4.7 deer per square mile of land. The county ranks 53rd of Alabama's 67 counties by total and 53rd by deer per square mile. Over 6 seasons the estimate has run from 1,899 (2020-21) to 4,951 (2022-23), 3,516 on average. The same survey puts the 2024-25 turkey harvest at 301.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: ADCNR's hunter harvest survey, 2019-20 to 2024-25. Seasons: ADCNR's 2026-27 deer and turkey pages.

Map of Coffee County, Alabama, with neighboring Covington, Crenshaw, Dale and Geneva counties and highways US 84, AL 12 and AL 87

Coffee CountyADCNR WMAsNational forestLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Coffee County at a glance
Deer, 2024-25 (estimate)3,223: 1,290 bucks (486 to 2,093), 1,862 does (499 to 3,226)
Per square mile of land4.7, 53rd of 67
Deer hunting days, 2024-2569,964 (38,893 to 101,034)
Turkeys, 2024-25 (estimate)301 (0 to 753)
Turkey zoneZone 1
Land area679 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped hereNo ADCNR WMA
TownsEnterprise, Elba, New Brockton and Kinston

How many deer are killed in Coffee County each season?

SeasonDeer (estimate)BucksBucks, rangeDoesDoes, rangeFawnsHunting days
2024-253,2231,290486 to 2,0931,862499 to 3,2267169,964
2023-243,9752,2421,118 to 3,3651,621561 to 2,68111278,044
2022-234,9512,5621,365 to 3,7602,389410 to 4,369086,641
2021-224,7781,804631 to 2,9772,8021,283 to 4,32117278,858
2020-211,899717174 to 1,2601,1030 to 2,3247942,429
2019-202,2711,527521 to 2,5325520 to 1,13219256,798

Source: ADCNR Alabama Hunter Harvest 2024-2025 annual report and the reports for the five seasons before it (ADCNR hunter survey results). The range is the survey's own lower and upper bound; a lower bound below zero is shown as 0. Deer is bucks, does and fawns added together by FilledTag. Survey estimates for one county swing from year to year more than the harvest itself does, so read the six seasons together.

How many turkeys are killed in Coffee County?

SeasonTurkeys (estimate)RangeTurkey hunting days
2024-253010 to 7538,685
2023-247510 to 1,54119,707
2022-235680 to 1,2869,414
2021-223440 to 69415,754
2020-212360 to 60113,119
2019-2044624 to 86714,606

Coffee County is in turkey Zone 1: youth hunt March 13-14, disabled hunt March 19, spring season March 20 to May 3, 2027 (ADCNR turkey season 2026-2027).

What deer rules apply in Coffee County?

In part of Coffee County, as ADCNR describes it, deer may be hunted by stalk hunting only (no dogs). Zone dates are on the Alabama hunting page.

Source: ADCNR deer season 2026-2027.

Where is the public hunting land in Coffee County?

No ADCNR WMA with a page here falls in Coffee County. The closest: Geneva State Forest WMA (about 23 miles), Blue Spring WMA (about 38 miles) and Boggy Hollow WMA (about 47 miles).

Acres measured by FilledTag on ADCNR Wildlife Management Area boundaries, 2026-27, U.S. Forest Service land ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Coffee County compare with its neighbors?

CountyDeer, 2024-25BucksPer square mileTurkeys
Coffee County3,2231,2904.7301
Covington County5,5092,4525.3904
Crenshaw County5,8442,3869.6377
Dale County1,6808993399
Geneva County3,2661,5595.780
Pike County3,6711,9865.51,561

All survey estimates for 2024-25.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Coffee County, Alabama last season?

About 3,223 in the 2024-25 season, by ADCNR's hunter harvest survey: 1,290 bucks (between 486 and 2,093), 1,862 does (between 499 and 3,226) and 71 fawns. It is an estimate from a survey of licensed hunters, not a count.

How many turkeys are killed in Coffee County?

ADCNR's survey estimates 301 turkeys in 2024-25 (between 0 and 753), from about 8,685 days of turkey hunting. Coffee County is in turkey Zone 1: youth hunt March 13-14, disabled hunt March 19, spring season March 20 to May 3, 2027.

Is there public hunting land in Coffee County?

No ADCNR WMA with a page here falls in Coffee County. The closest: Geneva State Forest WMA (about 23 miles), Blue Spring WMA (about 38 miles) and Boggy Hollow WMA (about 47 miles).

Can you hunt deer with dogs in Coffee County?

In part of Coffee County, as ADCNR describes it, deer may be hunted by stalk hunting only (no dogs).

Request your free Alabama hunt plan

The first 50 hunters in Alabama get one hunt plan free. Request yours now. We will email you when your plan is ready.

Get the free iPhone app

Use the map while you wait for your plan.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from ADCNR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.