FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Alaska Game Management Unit 11: harvest, draw hunts, land and map

Unit 11 covers 12,371 square miles, by ADF&G's boundary file, in ADF&G Region IV. ADF&G's interim harvest report counts 170 moose hunters in Unit 11 in the 2025 regulatory year, of whom 33 took one (19%). 89% of it is federal land in USGS PAD-US, the largest piece Wrangell-St. Elias National Park (63%). 2 drawing hunts reach into it; they drew 3,112 applications in ADF&G's 2025 drawing.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: ADF&G interim harvest reports, regulatory years 2020 to 2025. Drawing: ADF&G's 2023 to 2025 results. Land: USGS PAD-US 4.1.

Map of Alaska Game Management Unit 11: its boundary, neighboring units, federal and state land by manager and communities including Chitina, McCarthy and Slana

National park or monument (NPS)National preserve (NPS)National forest (USFS)This unitNeighboring unit lineHighway

Unit 11 at a glance
Size12,371 square miles (ADF&G)
ADF&G regionRegion IV
Moose, 202533 of 170 hunters took one (19%)
Dall sheep, 202551 of 164 hunters took one (31%)
Mountain goat, 20259 of 16 hunters took one (56%)
Bison, 20251 of 2 hunters took one (50%)
Federal land (PAD-US)88.8%
State land (PAD-US)0.1%
Largest public areasWrangell-St. Elias National Park, Wrangell-St. Elias National Preserve and Chugach National Forest
Drawing hunts2: DI454, DM250
CommunitiesChitina, McCarthy and Slana
HighwaysNone: access is by air, water or trail
Neighboring units5B, 6A, 6B, 12, 13A, 13B, 13C, 13D

How many moose do hunters take in Unit 11?

Unit 11 drew 170 moose hunters in 2025, 39th of the 72 subunits with moose hunters. 33 of them took one (19%); 85% of the hunters were Alaska residents.

SeasonHuntersMoose takenSuccessResident huntersNonresident huntersMalesFemales
20201594025%13918400
20211493725%12227370
20221623320%13626330
20231623119%13725310
20241473222%12720320
20251703319%14426330

How moose hunters in 11 got to the field in 2025, by ADF&G's transportation report: 3 or 4 wheeler 60 hunters (10 successful), highway vehicle 51 hunters (4 successful), airplane 21 hunters (10 successful) and offroad vehicle 13 hunters (2 successful).

Source: ADF&G Harvest General Reports, moose, reports 330 (success by residency), 130 (sex of the harvest) and 390 (transportation), regulatory years 2020 to 2025. A regulatory year runs July 1 to June 30. ADF&G labels these reports interim: late hunt reports can still change them.

How many Dall sheep do hunters take in Unit 11?

Unit 11 drew 164 sheep hunters in 2025, 3rd of the 34 subunits with sheep hunters. 51 of them took one (31%); 90% of the hunters were Alaska residents. ADF&G's sex table places the 2025 harvest in Wrangell Mountains (43) and Chugach Mountains (7) (mountain ranges).

SeasonHuntersDall sheep takenSuccessResident huntersNonresident huntersMalesFemales
20201806033%16119590
20211454934%13213490
20221544630%13222440
20231373123%12413310
20241494128%13712401
20251645131%14717500

How sheep hunters in 11 got to the field in 2025, by ADF&G's transportation report: highway vehicle 71 hunters (20 successful), 3 or 4 wheeler 41 hunters (7 successful), airplane 32 hunters (16 successful) and boat 7 hunters (3 successful).

Source: ADF&G Harvest General Reports, sheep, reports 330 (success by residency), 130 (sex of the harvest) and 390 (transportation), regulatory years 2020 to 2025. A regulatory year runs July 1 to June 30. ADF&G labels these reports interim: late hunt reports can still change them.

How many mountain goats do hunters take in Unit 11?

Unit 11 drew 16 goat hunters in 2025, 13th of the 17 subunits with goat hunters. 9 of them took one (56%); 25% of the hunters were Alaska residents.

SeasonHuntersMountain goat takenSuccessResident huntersNonresident huntersMalesFemales
202015640%9642
202112650%5742
2022231043%121191
202314964%6890
202413538%4950
202516956%41290

How goat hunters in 11 got to the field in 2025, by ADF&G's transportation report: airplane 7 hunters (5 successful), highway vehicle 4 hunters (1 successful), boat 3 hunters (2 successful) and horse / dog team 2 hunters (1 successful).

Source: ADF&G Harvest General Reports, goat, reports 330 (success by residency), 130 (sex of the harvest) and 390 (transportation), regulatory years 2020 to 2025. A regulatory year runs July 1 to June 30. ADF&G labels these reports interim: late hunt reports can still change them.

How many bison do hunters take in Unit 11?

Unit 11 drew 2 bison hunters in 2025, 3rd of the 3 subunits with bison hunters. 1 of them took one (50%); 50% of the hunters were Alaska residents.

SeasonHuntersBison takenSuccessResident huntersNonresident huntersMalesFemales
2020221673%193
2021161594%151
202214964%131
20231313100%103
2024700%34
20252150%11

Source: ADF&G Harvest General Reports, bison, reports 330 (success by residency), 130 (sex of the harvest) and 390 (transportation), regulatory years 2020 to 2025. A regulatory year runs July 1 to June 30. ADF&G labels these reports interim: late hunt reports can still change them.

What drawing hunts reach Unit 11?

Every ADF&G drawing hunt whose area includes Unit 11, with ADF&G's results of its last three drawings. "% drawn" is ADF&G's own figure; one hunter can send several applications.

HuntSpeciesHunt areaApplications, 2025Permits, 2025% drawn, 2025% drawn, 2024% drawn, 2023
DI454bisonUnit 11, Copper River portion; and 13D, east of Edgerton Highway2,9131under 1%under 1%under 1%
DM250mooseUnit 11 (Residents Only)19932%1%2%

Source: ADF&G Drawing Permit Hunt Supplements, "Results of the Permit Hunt Drawing" for 2023, 2024, 2025. Hunt areas: ADF&G's hunting maps list of drawing hunts.

Who manages the land in Unit 11?

USGS PAD-US maps 88.8% of Unit 11 as public or tribal land. By manager:

ManagerAcresShare of the unit
National park or monument (NPS)4,952,41262.6%
National preserve (NPS)1,864,53223.5%
National forest (USFS)196,5412.5%
Bureau of Land Management13,8180.2%
State of Alaska6,7310.1%
Not in PAD-US883,40911.2%

Named areas inside 11: Wrangell-St. Elias National Park (4,952,412 acres, 62.6%), Wrangell-St. Elias National Preserve (1,864,921 acres, 23.6%) and Chugach National Forest (196,605 acres, 2.5%).

Source: USGS PAD-US 4.1, fee land by manager, measured inside ADF&G's boundary by FilledTag.

Federal law sets what each kind of land allows. A national preserve in Alaska is run like a national park except that sport hunting, subsistence hunting and trapping are allowed (16 U.S.C. 3201); national park and monument land is closed to sport hunting. On federal public land, rural Alaska residents can also hunt under federal subsistence rules, and the Federal Subsistence Board can close federal land to other hunters for a species. Land PAD-US does not map is mostly private, including Alaska Native corporation land, and needs the owner's permission.

What communities and roads are in Unit 11?

Census places inside 11: Chitina, McCarthy and Slana. No state or federal highway crosses it, so hunters reach it by plane, boat, snowmachine or on foot.

Communities and highways: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line and Gazetteer 2024.

Do nonresidents need a guide in Alaska?

For three species, yes. ADF&G's 2026-2027 drawing supplement: "Nonresidents who are citizens of the United States are required to be personally accompanied in the field by an Alaska-licensed guide OR an Alaska resident relative 19 years of age or older within the second-degree of kindred when hunting brown/grizzly bear, Dall sheep, or mountain goat." Nonresidents who are not U.S. citizens need a licensed guide for those and for every other big game species, by ADF&G's guide requirements. Moose, caribou, black bear, bison, muskox, elk and deer need no guide for a nonresident U.S. citizen.

Questions hunters ask

How many moose are taken in Unit 11?

ADF&G's interim harvest report counts 33 moose reported from Unit 11 in the 2025 regulatory year, by 170 hunters. From 2020 to 2025 the yearly count of successful hunters ran from 31 (2023) to 40 (2020).

Who manages the land in Unit 11?

USGS PAD-US maps 88.8% of Unit 11 as federal land and 0.1% as State of Alaska land; the largest named areas are Wrangell-St. Elias National Park (63%), Wrangell-St. Elias National Preserve (24%) and Chugach National Forest (3%). The rest is land PAD-US does not list, mostly private and Alaska Native corporation land.

What drawing hunts are in Unit 11?

DI454 (bison, 2,913 applications in 2025) and DM250 (moose, 199 applications in 2025), by ADF&G's results of the 2025 drawing.

Do nonresidents need a guide in Unit 11?

For Dall sheep and mountain goats, hunted in Unit 11, yes: ADF&G requires nonresidents to be accompanied by an Alaska-licensed guide or an Alaska resident relative 19 or older within the second degree of kindred for brown bear, Dall sheep and mountain goat. Nonresidents who are not U.S. citizens need a guide for all big game.

Get an Alaska hunt plan when they open

Alaska plans are not open yet. They are coming soon. Join the waiting list; the first 50 hunters get one plan free.

Get the free iPhone app

Use the map while you wait for your plan.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Alaska Department of Fish and Game. ADF&G's regulations and emergency orders are the final word.