FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Alaska Game Management Unit 14C: harvest, draw hunts, land and map

Unit 14C covers 2,170 square miles, by ADF&G's boundary file, in ADF&G Region II. ADF&G's interim harvest report counts 454 moose hunters in Unit 14C in the 2025 regulatory year, of whom 102 took one (22%). 26% of it is federal land in USGS PAD-US, the largest piece Chugach National Forest (12%), and 53% is State of Alaska land. 53 drawing hunts reach into it; they drew 45,272 applications in ADF&G's 2025 drawing.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: ADF&G interim harvest reports, regulatory years 2020 to 2025. Drawing: ADF&G's 2023 to 2025 results. Land: USGS PAD-US 4.1.

Map of Alaska Game Management Unit 14C: its boundary, neighboring units, federal and state land by manager, highways and communities including Anchorage and Knik River

Bureau of Land ManagementNational forest (USFS)Other federal landState of AlaskaThis unitNeighboring unit lineHighway

Unit 14C at a glance
Size2,170 square miles (ADF&G)
ADF&G regionRegion II
Moose, 2025102 of 454 hunters took one (22%)
Dall sheep, 202519 of 57 hunters took one (33%)
Mountain goat, 202519 of 42 hunters took one (45%)
Federal land (PAD-US)26%
State land (PAD-US)52.8%
Largest public areasChugach State Park, State Tentatively Approved and Chugach National Forest
Drawing hunts53: DM210, DS123, DM211, DM424, DB470, DS140 and more
CommunitiesAnchorage and Knik River
HighwaysState Hwy 1 (118 mi), Glenn Hwy (58 mi), Seward Hwy (53 mi) and New Seward Hwy (10 mi)
Neighboring units6D, 7, 14A, 15A

How many moose do hunters take in Unit 14C?

Unit 14C drew 454 moose hunters in 2025, 22nd of the 72 subunits with moose hunters. 102 of them took one (22%); 96% of the hunters were Alaska residents.

SeasonHuntersMoose takenSuccessResident huntersNonresident huntersMalesFemales
202053412724%504299829
202150212926%466369336
202251913726%486339740
202363113221%577549537
20245209819%482377820
202545410222%434198517

How moose hunters in 14C got to the field in 2025, by ADF&G's transportation report: highway vehicle 234 hunters (50 successful), foot 53 hunters (14 successful), boat 49 hunters (17 successful) and 3 or 4 wheeler 47 hunters (7 successful).

Source: ADF&G Harvest General Reports, moose, reports 330 (success by residency), 130 (sex of the harvest) and 390 (transportation), regulatory years 2020 to 2025. A regulatory year runs July 1 to June 30. ADF&G labels these reports interim: late hunt reports can still change them.

How many Dall sheep do hunters take in Unit 14C?

Unit 14C drew 57 sheep hunters in 2025, 9th of the 34 subunits with sheep hunters. 19 of them took one (33%); 89% of the hunters were Alaska residents. ADF&G's sex table places the 2025 harvest in Chugach Mountains (19) (mountain ranges).

SeasonHuntersDall sheep takenSuccessResident huntersNonresident huntersMalesFemales
20201021717%9111170
20211002020%8812200
20221062221%9412220
20231041212%9410120
20241051716%978170
2025571933%516190

How sheep hunters in 14C got to the field in 2025, by ADF&G's transportation report: highway vehicle 26 hunters (6 successful), foot 15 hunters (8 successful), 3 or 4 wheeler 10 hunters (3 successful) and airplane 2 hunters (1 successful).

Source: ADF&G Harvest General Reports, sheep, reports 330 (success by residency), 130 (sex of the harvest) and 390 (transportation), regulatory years 2020 to 2025. A regulatory year runs July 1 to June 30. ADF&G labels these reports interim: late hunt reports can still change them.

How many mountain goats do hunters take in Unit 14C?

Unit 14C drew 42 goat hunters in 2025, 9th of the 17 subunits with goat hunters. 19 of them took one (45%); 86% of the hunters were Alaska residents.

SeasonHuntersMountain goat takenSuccessResident huntersNonresident huntersMalesFemales
2020652335%605167
2021862630%7971610
2022702231%6461210
2023862934%788227
2024992727%927198
2025421945%366145

How goat hunters in 14C got to the field in 2025, by ADF&G's transportation report: airplane 17 hunters (12 successful), highway vehicle 15 hunters (4 successful), boat 5 hunters (1 successful) and foot 3 hunters (1 successful).

Source: ADF&G Harvest General Reports, goat, reports 330 (success by residency), 130 (sex of the harvest) and 390 (transportation), regulatory years 2020 to 2025. A regulatory year runs July 1 to June 30. ADF&G labels these reports interim: late hunt reports can still change them.

How many bears do drawing permit holders take in Unit 14C?

ADF&G's harvest statistics for the bear drawing hunts that reach Unit 14C count 27 bears taken by 168 permit holders who went hunting, 2021 to 2025 together.

HuntSpeciesHunt areaYears reportedHuntedBears takenMalesLatest year
DB468brown bearUnit 14C, Eklutna Lake Management Area within Chugach State Park2021-202544212025: 0 of 12
DB470brown bearUnit 14C, Chugach State Park Mgmt. Area and that portion of Eagle River Management Area above Icicle Creek2021-2025511152025: 2 of 12
DB477brown bearUnit 14C, McHugh Creek: all drainages into McHugh Creek2024-20251002025: 0 of 0
DL455black bearUnit 14C, portions of Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson Management Area (former Fort Richardson portion)2021-2025621332025: 0 of 12
DL457black bearUnit 14C, McHugh Creek2021-202510112025: 0 of 1

Source: ADF&G brown bear harvest statistics and black bear harvest statistics, drawing hunts. Bears taken on general-season harvest tickets and registration permits are not in these rows.

What drawing hunts reach Unit 14C?

Every ADF&G drawing hunt whose area includes Unit 14C, with ADF&G's results of its last three drawings. "% drawn" is ADF&G's own figure; one hunter can send several applications.

HuntSpeciesHunt areaApplications, 2025Permits, 2025% drawn, 2025% drawn, 2024% drawn, 2023
DM210mooseUnit 7 and 14C, head of Turnagain Arm5,635401%1%1%
DS123sheepUnit 14C, Central (Residents Only)3,3591under 1%under 1%under 1%
DM211mooseUnit 7 and 14C, head of Turnagain Arm (Residents Only)3,336351%1%1%
DM424mooseUnit 14C, portions of Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson Management Area (former Fort Richardson portion) (Certified Bowhunters Only)2,510301%1%2%
DB470brown bearUnit 14C, Chugach State Park Mgmt. Area and that portion of Eagle River Management Area above Icicle Creek2,238151%1%1%
DS140sheepUnit 14C, West (Residents Only; Certified Bowhunters Only)2,008573%3%3%
DG854goatUnit 14C, Eagle River1,962101%1%1%
DS136sheepUnit 14C, Southwest (Residents Only)1,58381%under 1%under 1%
DG852goatUnit 14C, East Eklutna1,3893under 1%under 1%under 1%
DL455black bearUnit 14C, portions of Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson Management Area (former Fort Richardson portion) (Certified Shotgun Hunters Only)1,220252%2%2%
DM466mooseUnit 14C, Anchorage Management Area (Residents Only; Certified Muzzleloader Hunters or Certified Shotgun Hunters Only)1,12681%1%1%
DM427mooseUnit 14C, portions of Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson Management Area (former Fort Richardson portion) (Certified Bowhunters Only)1,125151%2%2%
DS141sheepUnit 14C, West Eklutna (Residents Only; Certified Bowhunters Only)1,097242%2%2%
DS130sheepUnit 14C, Northwest (Residents Only)1,08861%1%1%
DG858goatUnit 14C, Bird Creek1,0414under 1%under 1%under 1%
DM422mooseUnit 14C, portions of Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson Management Area (former Fort Richardson portion) (Certified Muzzleloader Hunters Only)948101%2%3%
DS137sheepUnit 14C, Southwest (Residents Only)91781%1%1%
DM447mooseUnit 14C, Ship Creek drainage above Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson Management Area801101%1%2%
DS138sheepUnit 14C, Southwest (Residents Only)78881%1%1%
DM426mooseUnit 14C, portions of Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson Management Area (former Fort Richardson portion) (Certified Bowhunters Only; Qualified Disabled Veterans and Qualified Disabled Active Duty Military Only)642102%2%4%
DS134sheepUnit 14C, Upper Eagle River (Residents Only)6421under 1%under 1%under 1%
DL457black bearUnit 14C, McHugh Creek (Certified Shotgun Hunters or Certified Muzzleloader Hunters Only)6363under 1%1%1%
DM428mooseUnit 14C, portions of Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson Management Area (former Elmendorf Air Force Base portion) (Certified Bowhunters only)61171%2%2%
DS132sheepUnit 14C, Northwest (Residents Only)60761%2%1%
DM443mooseUnit 14C, Peters and Little Peters Creek drainages (Residents Only)60151%1%1%
DM446mooseUnit 14C, Ship Creek drainage above Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson Management Area557102%2%2%
DS124sheepUnit 14C, Northeast (Residents Only)53631%under 1%1%
DS131sheepUnit 14C, Northwest (Residents Only)51661%1%1%
DM441mooseUnit 14C, Knik River and Hunter Creek (Residents Only)51551%1%2%
DS126sheepUnit 14C, Northeast (Residents Only)47531%2%2%
DB468brown bearUnit 14C, Eklutna Lake Management Area within Chugach State Park (Certified Bowhunters Only)461204%4%5%
DG856goatUnit 14C, Glacier Creek39951%1%1%
DS030sheepUnit 14C, Northwest (Nonresidents guided by resident relatives Only)3921under 1%
DS135sheepUnit 14C, Upper Eagle River (Residents Only)3591under 1%under 1%1%
DG889goatUnit 14C, Lake George (Nonresidents Only)35572%1%1%
DS236sheepUnit 14C, Southwest (Nonresidents Guided Only)3121under 1%under 1%
DM467mooseUnit 14C, Anchorage Management Area (Residents Only; Certified Muzzleloader Hunters or Certified Shotgun Hunters Only)30752%2%3%
DS233sheepUnit 14C, Upper Eagle River (Nonresidents Guided Only)2931under 1%
DM430mooseUnit 14C, portions of Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson Management Area (former Elmendorf Air Force Base portion) (Certified Bowhunters only)28431%1%1%
DB477brown bearUnit 14C, McHugh Creek: all drainages into McHugh Creek (Certified Shotgun Hunters, Certified Bowhunters, or Certified Muzzleloader Hunters Only)27931%1%
DS125sheepUnit 14C, Northeast (Residents Only)26431%under 1%2%
DS237sheepUnit 14C, Southwest (Nonresidents Guided Only)2491under 1%under 1%1%
DM421mooseUnit 14C, portions of Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson Management Area (former Fort Richardson portion) (Certified Muzzleloader Hunters Only; Qualified Disabled Veterans and Qualified Disabled Active Duty Military Only)23031%1%2%
DM423mooseUnit 14C, portions of Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson Management Area (former Fort Richardson portion) (Certified Muzzleloader Hunters Only)15021%2%2%
DS231sheepUnit 14C, Northwest (Nonresidents Guided Only)13111%1%1%
DM444mooseUnit 14C, Edmonds and Mirror Lake Parks; and 14C, remainder drainages into Knik Arm11922%2%2%
DM448mooseUnit 14C, Birchwood Management Area (Certified Bowhunters Only)11022%3%5%
DS240sheepUnit 14C, West (Nonresidents Only; Certified Bowhunters Only)25312%15%9%
DS241sheepUnit 14C, West Eklutna (Nonresidents Only; Certified Bowhunters Only)2514%50%7%
DS238sheepUnit 14C, Southwest (Nonresidents Guided Only)1218%4%4%
DS232sheepUnit 14C, Northwest (Nonresidents Guided Only)7114%8%14%
DS230sheepUnit 14C, Northwest (Nonresidents Guided Only)under 1%under 1%
DS036sheepUnit 14C, Southwest (Nonresidents guided by resident relatives Only)under 1%

Source: ADF&G Drawing Permit Hunt Supplements, "Results of the Permit Hunt Drawing" for 2023, 2024, 2025. Hunt areas: ADF&G's hunting maps list of drawing hunts.

Who manages the land in Unit 14C?

USGS PAD-US maps 79.2% of Unit 14C as public or tribal land. By manager:

ManagerAcresShare of the unit
State of Alaska733,80052.8%
National forest (USFS)167,16712%
Bureau of Land Management121,3428.7%
Other federal land73,1175.3%
Local and other land4,6590.3%
Not in PAD-US288,63620.8%

Named areas inside 14C: Chugach State Park (425,684 acres, 30.7%), State Tentatively Approved (283,688 acres, 20.4%), Chugach National Forest (167,188 acres, 12%), BLM Glennallen Field Office (75,242 acres, 5.4%), Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson (73,167 acres, 5.3%), BLM Anchorage Field Office (46,101 acres, 3.3%), Anchorage Coastal Wildlife Refuge (30,358 acres, 2.2%) and State Land Disposals - Municipal Purposes (15,598 acres, 1.1%).

Source: USGS PAD-US 4.1, fee land by manager, measured inside ADF&G's boundary by FilledTag.

Federal law sets what each kind of land allows. A national preserve in Alaska is run like a national park except that sport hunting, subsistence hunting and trapping are allowed (16 U.S.C. 3201); national park and monument land is closed to sport hunting. On federal public land, rural Alaska residents can also hunt under federal subsistence rules, and the Federal Subsistence Board can close federal land to other hunters for a species. Land PAD-US does not map is mostly private, including Alaska Native corporation land, and needs the owner's permission.

Which areas of Unit 14C have special restrictions?

Source: ADF&G areas with restrictions, GMU 14. Read the full boundary there before hunting near one.

What communities and roads are in Unit 14C?

Census places inside 14C: Anchorage and Knik River. Highways in the unit: State Hwy 1 (118 miles), Glenn Hwy (58 miles), Seward Hwy (53 miles), New Seward Hwy (10 miles), Minnesota Dr (8 miles) and Seward Anchorage Hwy (6 miles).

Communities and highways: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line and Gazetteer 2024.

Do nonresidents need a guide in Alaska?

For three species, yes. ADF&G's 2026-2027 drawing supplement: "Nonresidents who are citizens of the United States are required to be personally accompanied in the field by an Alaska-licensed guide OR an Alaska resident relative 19 years of age or older within the second-degree of kindred when hunting brown/grizzly bear, Dall sheep, or mountain goat." Nonresidents who are not U.S. citizens need a licensed guide for those and for every other big game species, by ADF&G's guide requirements. Moose, caribou, black bear, bison, muskox, elk and deer need no guide for a nonresident U.S. citizen.

Questions hunters ask

How many moose are taken in Unit 14C?

ADF&G's interim harvest report counts 102 moose reported from Unit 14C in the 2025 regulatory year, by 454 hunters. From 2020 to 2025 the yearly count of successful hunters ran from 98 (2024) to 137 (2022).

Who manages the land in Unit 14C?

USGS PAD-US maps 26% of Unit 14C as federal land and 52.8% as State of Alaska land; the largest named areas are Chugach State Park (31%), State Tentatively Approved (20%) and Chugach National Forest (12%). The rest is land PAD-US does not list, mostly private and Alaska Native corporation land.

What drawing hunts are in Unit 14C?

DM210 (moose, 5,635 applications in 2025), DS123 (sheep, 3,359 applications in 2025), DM211 (moose, 3,336 applications in 2025), DM424 (moose, 2,510 applications in 2025), DB470 (brown bear, 2,238 applications in 2025), DS140 (sheep, 2,008 applications in 2025), DG854 (goat, 1,962 applications in 2025) and DS136 (sheep, 1,583 applications in 2025), and 45 more, by ADF&G's results of the 2025 drawing.

Do nonresidents need a guide in Unit 14C?

For Dall sheep, mountain goats and brown bears, hunted in Unit 14C, yes: ADF&G requires nonresidents to be accompanied by an Alaska-licensed guide or an Alaska resident relative 19 or older within the second degree of kindred for brown bear, Dall sheep and mountain goat. Nonresidents who are not U.S. citizens need a guide for all big game.

Are there closed or controlled use areas in Unit 14C?

Yes. ADF&G lists Chugach State Park Management Area, Eagle River Management Area, Eklutna Lake Management Area, Anchorage Coastal Wildlife Refuge and Unit 14(C) Anchorage Area in Unit 14C.

Get an Alaska hunt plan when they open

Alaska plans are not open yet. They are coming soon. Join the waiting list; the first 50 hunters get one plan free.

Get the free iPhone app

Use the map while you wait for your plan.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Alaska Department of Fish and Game. ADF&G's regulations and emergency orders are the final word.