Unit 33 deer hunting: 2026 hunts, harvest and draw
AZGFD's 2026 regulations list 8 deer hunts open in Unit 33, with 1,515 permits in all. The largest is hunt 1121, antlered whitetail deer, November 6 to November 12, with 275 permits. On the 8 hunts held only in Unit 33 in 2025, AZGFD's harvest survey counts 1,491 hunters and 658 deer taken; AZGFD lists 84 as mule deer and 571 as whitetail.
Data updated October 2026. Hunts: AZGFD's 2026 2026-27 regulations. Harvest: AZGFD harvest summaries, 2021 to 2025. Draw: AZGFD's 2025 report.
National forestBLMState trust landNational park or monument (no hunting)City, county and otherUnit 33Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Unit | Unit 33 |
|---|---|
| AZGFD region | Region 5, Tucson |
| Deer hunts, 2026 | 8 (1,515 permits) |
| Hunt types | general, youth only and muzzleloader |
| Earliest season | October 9 to October 15 (hunt 1169) |
| Deer taken on its own hunts, 2025 | 658 by 1,491 hunters |
| 2025 draw, first-choice applicants | 4,304 for 1,765 permits issued |
| Public land open to hunting | 72.2%, mostly national forest |
What deer hunts does Unit 33 have in 2026?
8 hunts: 5 general, 2 youth only and 1 muzzleloader. 8 are held only in Unit 33. Permits are AZGFD's numbers for the whole hunt.
| Hunt | Type | Season, 2026 | Legal animal | Permits | Open area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1054 | General | Oct 30 to Nov 5 | Antlered mule deer | 150 | 33 |
| 1120 | General | Oct 23 to Oct 29 | Antlered whitetail deer | 175 | 33 |
| 1121 | General | Nov 6 to Nov 12 | Antlered whitetail deer | 275 | 33 |
| 1122 | General | Nov 27 to Dec 6 | Antlered whitetail deer | 275 | 33 |
| 1123 | General | Dec 11 to Dec 31 | Antlered whitetail deer | 65 | 33 |
| 1169 | Youth only | Oct 9 to Oct 15 | Any antlered deer | 150 | 33 |
| 1170 | Youth only | Nov 20 to Nov 26 | Any antlered deer | 150 | 33 |
| 1194 | Muzzleloader | Nov 13 to Nov 19 | Antlered whitetail deer | 275 | 33 |
Source: AZGFD 2026-27 Arizona Hunting Regulations, PDF pages 29, 30, 31 and 32. Note numbers refer to AZGFD's printed notes, which set boundaries and restrictions; read them before you apply.
How many deer are harvested in Unit 33?
Year by year, the hunts held only in Unit 33. Hunter and harvest totals are sums of AZGFD's figures for those hunts.
| Year | Hunts | Hunters | Hunter days | Mule deer | Whitetail | Deer taken | Deer per 100 hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8 | 1,491 | 5,576 | 84 | 571 | 658 | 44 |
| 2024 | 8 | 1,444 | 5,493 | 94 | 731 | 824 | 57 |
| 2023 | 9 | 1,628 | 5,677 | 65 | 726 | 791 | 49 |
| 2022 | 9 | 1,683 | 5,948 | 76 | 672 | 753 | 45 |
| 2021 | 9 | 2,037 | 7,611 | 45 | 708 | 751 | 37 |
Deer per 100 hunters is worked out from AZGFD's own hunter and harvest figures for the same hunts.
Every hunt that included Unit 33, as AZGFD reported it:
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Mule deer bucks | Mule deer antlerless | Whitetail bucks | Whitetail antlerless | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1054 | General | 33 | 200 | 169 | 774 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 24% |
| 1119 | General | 33 | 195 | 167 | 532 | 0 | 0 | 83 | 0 | 83 | 50% |
| 1120 | General | 33 | 296 | 250 | 852 | 0 | 0 | 102 | 0 | 104 | 42% |
| 1121 | General | 33 | 298 | 249 | 1,100 | 0 | 0 | 111 | 0 | 111 | 45% |
| 1122 | General | 33 | 64 | 62 | 363 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 0 | 37 | 60% |
| 1168 | Youth only | 33 | 200 | 173 | 514 | 27 | 0 | 86 | 0 | 114 | 66% |
| 1169 | Youth only | 33 | 198 | 168 | 527 | 16 | 0 | 67 | 0 | 83 | 49% |
| 1193 | Muzzleloader | 33 | 299 | 253 | 914 | 0 | 0 | 85 | 0 | 85 | 34% |
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Mule deer bucks | Mule deer antlerless | Whitetail bucks | Whitetail antlerless | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1055 | General | 33 | 199 | 140 | 553 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 34% |
| 1119 | General | 33 | 197 | 161 | 544 | 0 | 0 | 103 | 0 | 103 | 64% |
| 1120 | General | 33 | 300 | 248 | 967 | 0 | 0 | 139 | 0 | 138 | 56% |
| 1121 | General | 33 | 299 | 251 | 1,209 | 0 | 0 | 131 | 0 | 131 | 52% |
| 1122 | General | 33 | 65 | 55 | 337 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 0 | 41 | 75% |
| 1168 | Youth only | 33 | 199 | 184 | 517 | 19 | 0 | 113 | 0 | 132 | 72% |
| 1169 | Youth only | 33 | 200 | 177 | 496 | 28 | 0 | 82 | 0 | 110 | 62% |
| 1192 | Muzzleloader | 33 | 300 | 228 | 870 | 0 | 0 | 122 | 0 | 122 | 54% |
Earlier years: 2023, 2022, 2021
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Mule deer bucks | Mule deer antlerless | Whitetail bucks | Whitetail antlerless | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1055 | General | 33 | 200 | 153 | 589 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 31% |
| 1119 | General | 33 | 150 | 124 | 411 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 0 | 69 | 56% |
| 1120 | General | 33 | 200 | 175 | 534 | 0 | 0 | 105 | 0 | 105 | 60% |
| 1121 | General | 33 | 300 | 253 | 918 | 0 | 0 | 107 | 0 | 107 | 42% |
| 1122 | General | 33 | 300 | 251 | 1,046 | 0 | 0 | 127 | 0 | 127 | 51% |
| 1123 | General | 33 | 65 | 54 | 287 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 34 | 63% |
| 1165 | Youth only | 33 | 200 | 176 | 392 | 8 | 0 | 107 | 0 | 115 | 65% |
| 1166 | Youth only | 33 | 200 | 187 | 595 | 10 | 0 | 88 | 0 | 98 | 52% |
| 1190 | Muzzleloader | 33 | 300 | 255 | 905 | 0 | 0 | 89 | 0 | 89 | 35% |
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Mule deer bucks | Mule deer antlerless | Whitetail bucks | Whitetail antlerless | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1054 | General | 33 | 198 | 169 | 677 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 22% |
| 1119 | General | 33 | 147 | 131 | 434 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 0 | 70 | 53% |
| 1120 | General | 33 | 200 | 186 | 621 | 0 | 0 | 110 | 0 | 110 | 59% |
| 1121 | General | 33 | 299 | 268 | 931 | 0 | 0 | 108 | 0 | 108 | 40% |
| 1122 | General | 33 | 297 | 259 | 1,032 | 0 | 0 | 111 | 0 | 113 | 44% |
| 1123 | General | 33 | 64 | 62 | 284 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 0 | 41 | 66% |
| 1165 | Youth only | 33 | 200 | 178 | 482 | 8 | 0 | 104 | 0 | 115 | 65% |
| 1166 | Youth only | 33 | 199 | 180 | 534 | 30 | 0 | 57 | 0 | 87 | 48% |
| 1190 | Muzzleloader | 33 | 297 | 250 | 953 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 0 | 71 | 28% |
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Mule deer bucks | Mule deer antlerless | Whitetail bucks | Whitetail antlerless | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1055 | General | 33 | 272 | 212 | 742 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 9% |
| 1120 | General | 33 | 198 | 168 | 608 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 0 | 64 | 38% |
| 1121 | General | 33 | 249 | 228 | 724 | 0 | 0 | 104 | 0 | 104 | 45% |
| 1122 | General | 33 | 349 | 313 | 1,173 | 0 | 0 | 126 | 0 | 124 | 40% |
| 1123 | General | 33 | 348 | 292 | 1,284 | 0 | 0 | 122 | 0 | 122 | 42% |
| 1124 | General | 33 | 98 | 87 | 566 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 45 | 52% |
| 1166 | Youth only | 33 | 250 | 233 | 806 | 17 | 0 | 113 | 0 | 129 | 55% |
| 1167 | Youth only | 33 | 247 | 220 | 679 | 8 | 0 | 66 | 0 | 73 | 33% |
| 1192 | Muzzleloader | 33 | 348 | 284 | 1,029 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 0 | 70 | 25% |
Source: AZGFD 2025 Deer Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2024 Deer Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2023 Deer Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2022 Deer Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2021 Deer Harvest Summary. Success is AZGFD's printed figure, and AZGFD's parts (bulls, cows, species) do not always add up to its harvest total; both are shown as printed. Hunt numbers change from year to year; the area column says where each hunt was. Rows AZGFD printed with a blank middle cell are left out rather than guessed.
How many hunters applied in the 2025 draw?
AZGFD's 2025 draw report lists 8 deer hunts that included Unit 33: 4,304 first-choice applications for 1,765 permits issued. These are 2025 counts, not a forecast.
| Hunt, 2025 | Area | Hunt type | Season | First-choice applicants | Second-choice applicants | Permits issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1054 | 33 | Antlered mule deer | 10/31 to 11/6 | 567 | 328 | 200 |
| 1119 | 33 | Antlered whitetail | 10/24 to 10/30 | 749 | 640 | 200 |
| 1120 | 33 | Antlered whitetail | 11/7 to 11/13 | 547 | 881 | 300 |
| 1121 | 33 | Antlered whitetail | 11/28 to 12/7 | 660 | 789 | 300 |
| 1122 | 33 | Antlered whitetail | 12/12 to 12/31 | 1,121 | 733 | 65 |
| 1168 | 33 | Any antlered deer | 10/10 to 10/16 | 335 | 261 | 200 |
| 1169 | 33 | Any antlered deer | 11/21 to 11/27 | 281 | 296 | 200 |
| 1193 | 33 | Antlered whitetail | 11/14 to 11/20 | 44 | 57 | 300 |
Source: AZGFD 2025 Deer draw report. AZGFD's report also prints a percentage column whose basis it does not state, so it is not copied here.
What did AZGFD's 2025 survey count?
In Unit 33, AZGFD's 2025 mule deer survey classified 24 animals in 4 groups: 11 bucks and 22 young per 100 does. In Unit 33, AZGFD's 2025 white-tailed deer survey classified 361 animals in 107 groups: 18 bucks and 21 young per 100 does.
Source: AZGFD 2025 Mule Deer Survey Summary, AZGFD 2025 White-tailed Deer Survey Summary.
How much public land is in Unit 33?
72.2% of Unit 33 is public land open to hunting: 478,885 of 663,689 acres, the largest share national forest (260,643 acres). The Unit 33 page has the full land table, towns and roads.
Measured by FilledTag inside AZGFD's unit boundaries from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee managers). Public land open to hunting here means national forest, BLM, state trust land, AZGFD land, national wildlife refuges, national recreation areas and Bureau of Reclamation land. Tribal land, military land and national parks are counted on their own rows and left out of that figure.
Questions hunters ask
How many deer permits does Unit 33 have in 2026?
1,515 permits across 8 hunts in AZGFD's 2026 regulations. The largest is hunt 1121 (antlered whitetail deer).
When is deer season in Unit 33 in 2026?
The first deer hunt open here starts October 9 (hunt 1169, youth only) and the last ends December 31. Each hunt's dates are in the table on this page.
How many deer were harvested in Unit 33 in 2025?
AZGFD's 2025 harvest survey counts 658 deer taken by 1,491 hunters on the 8 hunts held only in Unit 33, against 824 in 2024. Hunts shared with other units are counted in AZGFD's table for each hunt, not added here.
How many hunters applied for Unit 33 deer in 2025?
AZGFD's 2025 draw report counts 4,304 first-choice applications for the 8 deer hunts that included Unit 33, and 1,765 permits issued. AZGFD publishes no forecast for 2026; these are 2025 counts.
Get Arizona updates from FilledTag
Join the Arizona list and FilledTag will email you when it adds more for Arizona hunters.
The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Arizona included.
Where these numbers come from
- Hunts, seasons, legal animals and permits: AZGFD 2026-27 Arizona Hunting Regulations.
- Harvest, hunters and days: AZGFD 2025 Deer Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2024 Deer Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2023 Deer Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2022 Deer Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2021 Deer Harvest Summary.
- Draw applicants and permits: AZGFD 2025 Deer draw report.
- Unit boundaries: AZGFD game management unit boundaries. Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee managers).
FilledTag is not part of the Arizona Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from AZGFD's published reports or measured from AZGFD and USGS maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag. AZGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.