Unit 35A deer hunting: 2026 hunts, harvest and draw
AZGFD's 2026 regulations list 7 deer hunts open in Unit 35A, with 1,090 permits in all (2 of them shared with other units). The largest is hunt 1132, antlered whitetail deer, October 23 to October 29, with 300 permits. On the 10 hunts held only in Unit 35A in 2025, AZGFD's harvest survey counts 1,195 hunters and 395 deer taken; AZGFD lists 35 as mule deer and 358 as whitetail.
Data updated October 2026. Hunts: AZGFD's 2026 2026-27 regulations. Harvest: AZGFD harvest summaries, 2021 to 2025. Draw: AZGFD's 2025 report.
National forestBLMState trust landAZGFD landNational park or monument (no hunting)Military (closed or by permit)City, county and otherUnit 35ANeighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Unit | Unit 35A |
|---|---|
| AZGFD region | Region 5, Tucson |
| Deer hunts, 2026 | 7 (1,090 permits) |
| Hunt types | general, youth only and muzzleloader |
| Earliest season | October 9 to October 15 (hunt 1171) |
| Deer taken on its own hunts, 2025 | 395 by 1,195 hunters |
| 2025 draw, first-choice applicants | 1,534 for 1,510 permits issued |
| Public land open to hunting | 44.7%, mostly national forest |
What deer hunts does Unit 35A have in 2026?
7 hunts: 4 general, 1 youth only and 2 muzzleloader. 5 are held only in Unit 35A. Permits are AZGFD's numbers for the whole hunt.
| Hunt | Type | Season, 2026 | Legal animal | Permits | Open area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1132 | General | Oct 23 to Oct 29 | Antlered whitetail deer | 300 | 35A (excluding Fort Huachuca) |
| 1133 | General | Nov 6 to Nov 12 | Antlered whitetail deer | 300 | 35A (excluding Fort Huachuca) |
| 1134 | General | Nov 27 to Dec 6 | Antlered whitetail deer | 300 | 35A (excluding Fort Huachuca) |
| 1135 | General | Dec 11 to Dec 31 | Antlered whitetail deer | 65 | 35A (excluding Fort Huachuca) |
| 1171 | Youth only | Oct 9 to Oct 15 | Any antlered deer | 75 | 35A (excluding Fort Huachuca) |
| 1190 | Muzzleloader | Oct 30 to Nov 5 | Any antlered deer | 40 | 35A (excluding Fort Huachuca) and 35B |
| 1191 | Muzzleloader | Dec 11 to Dec 31 | Any antlered deer | 10 | 35A (excluding Fort Huachuca) and 35B |
Source: AZGFD 2026-27 Arizona Hunting Regulations, PDF pages 30, 31 and 32. Note numbers refer to AZGFD's printed notes, which set boundaries and restrictions; read them before you apply.
How many deer are harvested in Unit 35A?
Year by year, the hunts held only in Unit 35A. Hunter and harvest totals are sums of AZGFD's figures for those hunts.
| Year | Hunts | Hunters | Hunter days | Mule deer | Whitetail | Deer taken | Deer per 100 hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10 | 1,195 | 5,402 | 35 | 358 | 395 | 33 |
| 2024 | 10 | 1,132 | 5,253 | 9 | 449 | 457 | 40 |
| 2023 | 10 | 1,213 | 5,244 | 6 | 480 | 486 | 40 |
| 2022 | 10 | 1,273 | 5,462 | 8 | 439 | 451 | 35 |
| 2021 | 10 | 1,230 | 5,786 | 10 | 350 | 360 | 29 |
Deer per 100 hunters is worked out from AZGFD's own hunter and harvest figures for the same hunts.
Every hunt that included Unit 35A, as AZGFD reported it:
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Mule deer bucks | Mule deer antlerless | Whitetail bucks | Whitetail antlerless | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1131 | General | 35A | 377 | 319 | 1,365 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 0 | 96 | 30% |
| 1132 | General | 35A | 374 | 299 | 1,240 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 0 | 69 | 23% |
| 1133 | General | 35A | 348 | 291 | 1,380 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 0 | 96 | 33% |
| 1134 | General | 35A | 62 | 48 | 348 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 17 | 35% |
| 1902 | General | FTHU | 100 | 80 | 405 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 24 | 30% |
| 1903 | General | FTHU | 79 | 59 | 327 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 26 | 44% |
| 1170 | Youth only | 35A | 75 | 66 | 179 | 29 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 52 | 79% |
| 1904 | Youth only | FTHU | 20 | 15 | 68 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 67% |
| 1189 | Muzzleloader | 35A and 35B | 40 | 34 | 133 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 12% |
| 1190 | Muzzleloader | 35A and 35B | 9 | 6 | 48 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 100% |
| 1905 | Muzzleloader | FTHU | 10 | 9 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 44% |
| 1906 | Muzzleloader | FTHU | 10 | 9 | 57 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11% |
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Mule deer bucks | Mule deer antlerless | Whitetail bucks | Whitetail antlerless | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1131 | General | 35A | 374 | 281 | 1,304 | 0 | 0 | 126 | 0 | 128 | 46% |
| 1132 | General | 35A | 375 | 292 | 1,131 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 0 | 95 | 33% |
| 1133 | General | 35A | 349 | 283 | 1,483 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 0 | 96 | 34% |
| 1134 | General | 35A | 64 | 42 | 307 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 17 | 40% |
| 1902 | General | FTHU | 100 | 83 | 328 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 0 | 43 | 52% |
| 1903 | General | FTHU | 80 | 56 | 356 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 33 | 59% |
| 1170 | Youth only | 35A | 75 | 61 | 186 | 2 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 27 | 44% |
| 1904 | Youth only | FTHU | 20 | 18 | 73 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 13 | 72% |
| 1188 | Muzzleloader | 35A & 35B | 40 | 33 | 166 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 21% |
| 1189 | Muzzleloader | 35A & 35B | 10 | 9 | 40 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 56% |
| 1905 | Muzzleloader | FTHU | 10 | 8 | 25 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 25% |
| 1906 | Muzzleloader | FTHU | 10 | 8 | 60 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 38% |
Earlier years: 2023, 2022, 2021
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Mule deer bucks | Mule deer antlerless | Whitetail bucks | Whitetail antlerless | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1132 | General | 35A | 375 | 306 | 1,250 | 0 | 0 | 127 | 0 | 127 | 42% |
| 1133 | General | 35A | 375 | 301 | 1,207 | 0 | 0 | 132 | 0 | 132 | 44% |
| 1134 | General | 35A | 350 | 291 | 1,425 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 0 | 71 | 24% |
| 1135 | General | 35A | 65 | 60 | 411 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 30 | 50% |
| 1902 | General | FTHU | 100 | 90 | 338 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 0 | 37 | 41% |
| 1903 | General | FTHU | 80 | 59 | 250 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 29 | 49% |
| 1168 | Youth only | 35A | 75 | 70 | 214 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 0 | 40 | 57% |
| 1904 | Youth only | FTHU | 20 | 20 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 50% |
| 1186 | Muzzleloader | 35A and 35B | 40 | 35 | 149 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 16 | 46% |
| 1187 | Muzzleloader | 35A and 35B | 10 | 10 | 41 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 80% |
| 1905 | Muzzleloader | FTHU | 10 | 9 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 56% |
| 1906 | Muzzleloader | FTHU | 10 | 7 | 35 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 71% |
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Mule deer bucks | Mule deer antlerless | Whitetail bucks | Whitetail antlerless | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1132 | General | 35A | 374 | 339 | 1,338 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 0 | 98 | 29% |
| 1133 | General | 35A | 373 | 308 | 1,166 | 0 | 0 | 93 | 0 | 93 | 30% |
| 1134 | General | 35A | 348 | 299 | 1,411 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 0 | 82 | 27% |
| 1135 | General | 35A | 63 | 57 | 344 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 25 | 44% |
| 1902 | General | FTHU | 100 | 86 | 329 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 45 | 52% |
| 1903 | General | FTHU | 80 | 73 | 387 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 0 | 55 | 75% |
| 1168 | Youth only | 35A | 75 | 73 | 303 | 3 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 33 | 45% |
| 1904 | Youth only | FTHU | 20 | 20 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 40% |
| 1186 | Muzzleloader | 35A and 35B | 39 | 35 | 137 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 23% |
| 1187 | Muzzleloader | 35A and 35B | 10 | 10 | 93 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 50% |
| 1905 | Muzzleloader | FTHU | 10 | 10 | 52 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 70% |
| 1906 | Muzzleloader | FTHU | 9 | 8 | 47 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 63% |
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Mule deer bucks | Mule deer antlerless | Whitetail bucks | Whitetail antlerless | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1133 | General | 35A | 375 | 331 | 1,507 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 0 | 77 | 23% |
| 1134 | General | 35A | 374 | 312 | 1,362 | 3 | 0 | 64 | 0 | 67 | 21% |
| 1135 | General | 35A | 348 | 278 | 1,406 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 0 | 56 | 20% |
| 1136 | General | 35A | 64 | 50 | 311 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 16 | 32% |
| 1904 | General | FTHU | 100 | 85 | 394 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 0 | 53 | 62% |
| 1905 | General | FTHU | 80 | 67 | 400 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 29 | 43% |
| 1169 | Youth only | 35A | 73 | 71 | 238 | 2 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 34 | 48% |
| 1901 | Youth only | FTHU | 20 | 20 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 20 | 100% |
| 1188 | Muzzleloader | 35A/35B | 40 | 30 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 1189 | Muzzleloader | 35A/35B | 10 | 7 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 1902 | Muzzleloader | FTHU | 10 | 8 | 70 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 40% |
| 1906 | Muzzleloader | FTHU | 10 | 8 | 25 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 60% |
Source: AZGFD 2025 Deer Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2024 Deer Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2023 Deer Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2022 Deer Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2021 Deer Harvest Summary. Success is AZGFD's printed figure, and AZGFD's parts (bulls, cows, species) do not always add up to its harvest total; both are shown as printed. Hunt numbers change from year to year; the area column says where each hunt was. Rows AZGFD printed with a blank middle cell are left out rather than guessed.
How many hunters applied in the 2025 draw?
AZGFD's 2025 draw report lists 12 deer hunts that included Unit 35A: 1,534 first-choice applications for 1,510 permits issued. These are 2025 counts, not a forecast.
| Hunt, 2025 | Area | Hunt type | Season | First-choice applicants | Second-choice applicants | Permits issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1131 | 35A | Antlered whitetail | 10/24 to 10/30 | 336 | 229 | 375 |
| 1132 | 35A | Antlered whitetail | 11/7 to 11/13 | 155 | 293 | 375 |
| 1133 | 35A | Antlered whitetail | 11/28 to 12/7 | 185 | 302 | 350 |
| 1134 | 35A | Antlered whitetail | 12/12 to 12/31 | 430 | 267 | 65 |
| 1170 | 35A | Any antlered deer | 10/10 to 10/16 | 72 | 90 | 75 |
| 1189 | 35A/35B | Any antlered deer | 10/31 to 11/6 | 42 | 39 | 40 |
| 1190 | 35A/35B | Any antlered deer | 12/12 to 12/31 | 65 | 51 | 10 |
| 1902 | FTHU | Antlered whitetail | 11/21 to 11/30 | 77 | 91 | 100 |
| 1903 | FTHU | Antlered whitetail | 12/12 to 12/31 | 113 | 95 | 80 |
| 1904 | FTHU | Any antlered deer | 11/14 to 11/30 | 28 | 11 | 20 |
| 1905 | FTHU | Any antlered deer | 10/24 to 11/2 | 12 | 8 | 10 |
| 1906 | FTHU | Any antlered deer | 12/19 to 12/31 | 19 | 15 | 10 |
Source: AZGFD 2025 Deer draw report. AZGFD's report also prints a percentage column whose basis it does not state, so it is not copied here.
What did AZGFD's 2025 survey count?
In Unit 35A, AZGFD's 2025 mule deer survey classified 3 animals in 2 groups: 50 bucks and 0 young per 100 does. In Unit 35A, AZGFD's 2025 white-tailed deer survey classified 93 animals in 35 groups: 11 bucks and 24 young per 100 does.
Source: AZGFD 2025 Mule Deer Survey Summary, AZGFD 2025 White-tailed Deer Survey Summary.
How much public land is in Unit 35A?
44.7% of Unit 35A is public land open to hunting: 184,770 of 413,553 acres, the largest share national forest (127,603 acres). The Unit 35A page has the full land table, towns and roads.
Measured by FilledTag inside AZGFD's unit boundaries from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee managers). Public land open to hunting here means national forest, BLM, state trust land, AZGFD land, national wildlife refuges, national recreation areas and Bureau of Reclamation land. Tribal land, military land and national parks are counted on their own rows and left out of that figure.
Questions hunters ask
How many deer permits does Unit 35A have in 2026?
1,090 permits across 7 hunts in AZGFD's 2026 regulations. The largest is hunt 1132 (antlered whitetail deer). 2 of these hunts also cover Unit 35B.
When is deer season in Unit 35A in 2026?
The first deer hunt open here starts October 9 (hunt 1171, youth only) and the last ends December 31. Each hunt's dates are in the table on this page.
How many deer were harvested in Unit 35A in 2025?
AZGFD's 2025 harvest survey counts 395 deer taken by 1,195 hunters on the 10 hunts held only in Unit 35A, against 457 in 2024. Hunts shared with other units are counted in AZGFD's table for each hunt, not added here.
How many hunters applied for Unit 35A deer in 2025?
AZGFD's 2025 draw report counts 1,534 first-choice applications for the 12 deer hunts that included Unit 35A, and 1,510 permits issued. AZGFD publishes no forecast for 2026; these are 2025 counts.
Get Arizona updates from FilledTag
Join the Arizona list and FilledTag will email you when it adds more for Arizona hunters.
The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Arizona included.
Where these numbers come from
- Hunts, seasons, legal animals and permits: AZGFD 2026-27 Arizona Hunting Regulations.
- Harvest, hunters and days: AZGFD 2025 Deer Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2024 Deer Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2023 Deer Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2022 Deer Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2021 Deer Harvest Summary.
- Draw applicants and permits: AZGFD 2025 Deer draw report.
- Unit boundaries: AZGFD game management unit boundaries. Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee managers).
FilledTag is not part of the Arizona Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from AZGFD's published reports or measured from AZGFD and USGS maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag. AZGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.