Unit 22 elk hunting: 2026 hunts, harvest and draw
AZGFD's 2026 Pronghorn and Elk booklet lists 13 elk hunts open in Unit 22, with 1,325 permits in all. The largest is hunt 3027, bull elk, November 27 to December 3, with 300 permits. On the 12 hunts held only in Unit 22 in 2025, AZGFD's harvest survey counts 1,202 hunters and 523 elk taken; AZGFD lists 300 of them as bulls and 221 as cows and calves.
Data updated October 2026. Hunts: AZGFD's 2026 Pronghorn and Elk booklet. Harvest: AZGFD harvest summaries, 2021 to 2025. Draw: AZGFD's 2025 report.
National forestState trust landAZGFD landTribal land (tribal permit)City, county and otherUnit 22Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Unit | Unit 22 |
|---|---|
| AZGFD region | Region 6, Mesa |
| Elk hunts, 2026 | 13 (1,325 permits) |
| Hunt types | general, limited opportunity, muzzleloader and archery only |
| Earliest season | September 11 to September 24 (hunt 3147) |
| Elk taken on its own hunts, 2025 | 523 by 1,202 hunters |
| 2025 draw, first-choice applicants | 6,826 for 1,470 permits issued |
| Public land open to hunting | 95.5%, mostly national forest |
What elk hunts does Unit 22 have in 2026?
13 hunts: 7 general, 1 limited opportunity, 1 muzzleloader and 4 archery only. 13 are held only in Unit 22. Permits are AZGFD's numbers for the whole hunt.
| Hunt | Type | Season, 2026 | Legal animal | Permits | Open area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3007 | General | Sep 25 to Oct 1 | Bull elk | 25 | 22 North |
| 3027 | General | Nov 27 to Dec 3 | Bull elk | 300 | 22 North |
| 3028 | General | Dec 4 to Dec 10 | Bull elk | 275 | 22 North |
| 3029 | General | Nov 27 to Dec 3 | Bull elk | 100 | 22 South |
| 3058 | General | Oct 16 to Oct 22 | Antlerless elk | 75 | 22 North |
| 3059 | General | Oct 16 to Oct 22 | Antlerless elk | 50 | 22 South |
| 3071 | General | Oct 9 to Oct 15 | Antlerless elk | 100 | 22 |
| 3099 | Limited opportunity | Oct 16 to Oct 22 | Any elk | 15 | 22 |
| 3104 | Muzzleloader | Sep 25 to Oct 1 | Bull elk | 50 | 22 South |
| 3147 | Archery only | Sep 11 to Sep 24 | Bull elk | 45 | 22 |
| 3164 | Archery only | Nov 13 to Nov 26 | Bull elk | 200 | 22 North |
| 3165 | Archery only | Nov 13 to Nov 26 | Bull elk | 65 | 22 South |
| 3186 | Archery only | Nov 13 to Nov 26 | Antlerless elk | 25 | 22 |
Source: AZGFD 2026 Pronghorn and Elk Hunt Draw Information, PDF pages 15, 16, 17, 18 and 19. Note numbers refer to AZGFD's printed notes, which set boundaries and restrictions; read them before you apply.
How many elk are harvested in Unit 22?
Year by year, the hunts held only in Unit 22. Hunter and harvest totals are sums of AZGFD's figures for those hunts.
| Year | Hunts | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls and spikes | Cows and calves | Elk taken | Elk per 100 hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 12 | 1,202 | 5,555 | 300 | 221 | 523 | 44 |
| 2024 | 12 | 1,157 | 5,689 | 317 | 233 | 550 | 48 |
| 2023 | 11 | 1,621 | 7,913 | 340 | 320 | 660 | 41 |
| 2022 | 12 | 1,718 | 8,252 | 331 | 262 | 589 | 34 |
| 2021 | 12 | 1,771 | 8,746 | 350 | 267 | 615 | 35 |
Elk per 100 hunters is worked out from AZGFD's own hunter and harvest figures for the same hunts.
Every hunt that included Unit 22, as AZGFD reported it:
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls | Spikes | Cows | Calves | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3147 | Archery only | 22 | 50 | 50 | 405 | 27 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 60% |
| 3164 | Archery only | 22 North | 219 | 171 | 1,125 | 11 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 18% |
| 3165 | Archery only | 22 South | 63 | 52 | 337 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 17% |
| 3186 | Archery only | 22 | 50 | 45 | 202 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 2 | 24 | 53% |
| 3008 | General | 22 North | 30 | 30 | 140 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 67% |
| 3027 | General | 22 North | 295 | 235 | 987 | 58 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 38% |
| 3028 | General | 22 North | 267 | 223 | 980 | 36 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 26% |
| 3029 | General | 22 South | 94 | 71 | 278 | 37 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 62% |
| 3058 | General | 22 North | 150 | 132 | 492 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 0 | 74 | 56% |
| 3059 | General | 22 South | 47 | 38 | 143 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 21 | 55% |
| 3071 | Youth only | 22 | 124 | 118 | 289 | 0 | 0 | 99 | 4 | 103 | 87% |
| 3103 | Muzzleloader | 22 South | 43 | 37 | 177 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 54% |
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls | Spikes | Antlerless | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3146 | Archery only | 22 | 47 | 29 | 207 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 100% |
| 3163 | Archery only | 22 North | 274 | 237 | 1,580 | 37 | 7 | 0 | 44 | 19% |
| 3164 | Archery only | 22 South | 64 | 45 | 314 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 13% |
| 3183 | Archery only | 22 | 50 | 36 | 200 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 25 | 69% |
| 3008 | General | 22 North | 30 | 26 | 86 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 92% |
| 3028 | General | 22 North | 275 | 229 | 1,062 | 75 | 8 | 0 | 83 | 36% |
| 3029 | General | 22 North | 248 | 184 | 977 | 51 | 20 | 0 | 71 | 39% |
| 3030 | General | 22 South | 98 | 69 | 265 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 54% |
| 3059 | General | 22 North | 148 | 120 | 378 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 87 | 73% |
| 3060 | General | 22 South | 50 | 38 | 113 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 35 | 92% |
| 3072 | Youth only | 22 | 124 | 103 | 331 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 86 | 83% |
| 3103 | Muzzleloader | 22 South | 48 | 41 | 176 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 56% |
Earlier years: 2023, 2022, 2021
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls | Spikes | Cows | Calves | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3160 | Archery only | 22 | 44 | 41 | 299 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 59% |
| 3177 | Archery only | 22 North | 275 | 261 | 1,820 | 37 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 17% |
| 3178 | Archery only | 22 South | 66 | 59 | 451 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 12% |
| 3197 | Archery only | 22 | 75 | 73 | 498 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 31 | 42% |
| 3027 | General | 22 North | 375 | 327 | 1,517 | 96 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 113 | 34% |
| 3028 | General | 22 North | 375 | 324 | 1,453 | 76 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 30% |
| 3029 | General | 22 South | 100 | 80 | 365 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 41% |
| 3058 | General | 22 North | 225 | 201 | 767 | 0 | 0 | 120 | 3 | 123 | 62% |
| 3059 | General | 22 South | 50 | 48 | 130 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 30 | 63% |
| 3071 | Youth only | 22 | 175 | 160 | 413 | 0 | 0 | 123 | 13 | 136 | 85% |
| 3109 | Muzzleloader | 22 South | 51 | 47 | 200 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 62% |
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls | Spikes | Cows | Calves | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3168 | Archery only | 22 | 50 | 50 | 316 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 56% |
| 3185 | Archery only | 22 North | 275 | 248 | 1,821 | 29 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 16% |
| 3186 | Archery only | 22 South | 65 | 56 | 371 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 34% |
| 3205 | Archery only | 22 | 75 | 73 | 455 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 27 | 37% |
| 3006 | General | 22 North | 28 | 27 | 79 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 96% |
| 3025 | General | 22 North | 425 | 399 | 1,780 | 102 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 111 | 28% |
| 3026 | General | 22 North | 399 | 358 | 1,649 | 51 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 15% |
| 3027 | General | 22 South | 100 | 85 | 313 | 44 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 52% |
| 3055 | General | 22N | 224 | 203 | 814 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 6 | 103 | 51% |
| 3056 | General | 22S | 50 | 48 | 174 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 24 | 50% |
| 3068 | Youth only | 22 | 175 | 162 | 443 | 0 | 0 | 101 | 6 | 108 | 67% |
| 3121 | Muzzleloader | 22 South | 10 | 9 | 37 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 67% |
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls | Spikes | Cows | Calves | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3151 | Archery only | 22 | 49 | 46 | 344 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 48% |
| 3168 | Archery only | 22N | 320 | 288 | 2,031 | 36 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 13% |
| 3169 | Archery only | 22S | 63 | 49 | 410 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4% |
| 3188 | Archery only | 22 | 75 | 67 | 494 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 13 | 19% |
| 3006 | General | 22N | 28 | 22 | 68 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 80% |
| 3025 | General | 22N | 464 | 416 | 1,915 | 122 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 124 | 30% |
| 3026 | General | 22N | 390 | 322 | 1,535 | 62 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 20% |
| 3027 | General | 22S | 74 | 65 | 231 | 45 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 71% |
| 3055 | General | 22N | 274 | 227 | 847 | 0 | 0 | 106 | 9 | 116 | 51% |
| 3056 | General | 22S | 48 | 40 | 142 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 2 | 18 | 46% |
| 3068 | Youth only | 22 | 199 | 182 | 558 | 0 | 0 | 119 | 0 | 119 | 48% |
| 3107 | Muzzleloader | 22S | 47 | 47 | 171 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 71% |
Source: AZGFD 2025 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2024 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2023 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2022 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2021 Elk Harvest Summary. Success is AZGFD's printed figure, and AZGFD's parts (bulls, cows, species) do not always add up to its harvest total; both are shown as printed. Hunt numbers change from year to year; the area column says where each hunt was. Rows AZGFD printed with a blank middle cell are left out rather than guessed.
How many hunters applied in the 2025 draw?
AZGFD's 2025 draw report lists 12 elk hunts that included Unit 22: 6,826 first-choice applications for 1,470 permits issued. These are 2025 counts, not a forecast.
| Hunt, 2025 | Area | Hunt type | Season | First-choice applicants | Second-choice applicants | Permits issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3008 | 22N | Early Bull elk | 9/26 to 10/2 | 1,900 | 1,231 | 30 |
| 3027 | 22N | Bull elk | 11/28 to 12/4 | 1,072 | 1,229 | 300 |
| 3028 | 22N | Bull elk | 12/5 to 12/11 | 610 | 981 | 275 |
| 3029 | 22S | Bull elk | 11/28 to 12/4 | 359 | 419 | 100 |
| 3058 | 22N | Antlerless elk | 10/17 to 10/23 | 1,156 | 1,053 | 150 |
| 3059 | 22S | Antlerless elk | 10/17 to 10/23 | 165 | 332 | 50 |
| 3071 | 22 | Antlerless elk | 10/10 to 10/16 | 451 | 402 | 125 |
| 3103 | 22S | Early Bull elk | 9/26 to 10/2 | 380 | 320 | 50 |
| 3147 | 22 | Early Bull elk | 9/12 to 9/25 | 444 | 390 | 50 |
| 3164 | 22N | Bull elk | 11/14 to 11/27 | 169 | 242 | 225 |
| 3165 | 22S | Bull elk | 11/14 to 11/27 | 29 | 92 | 65 |
| 3186 | 22 | Antlerless elk | 11/14 to 11/27 | 91 | 96 | 50 |
Source: AZGFD 2025 Elk draw report. AZGFD's report also prints a percentage column whose basis it does not state, so it is not copied here.
What did AZGFD's 2025 survey count?
In Unit 22, AZGFD's 2025 elk survey classified 398 animals in 52 groups: 22 bulls and 6 young per 100 cows.
Source: AZGFD 2025 Elk Survey Summary.
How much public land is in Unit 22?
95.5% of Unit 22 is public land open to hunting: 962,487 of 1,007,325 acres, the largest share national forest (962,319 acres). The Unit 22 page has the full land table, towns and roads.
Measured by FilledTag inside AZGFD's unit boundaries from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee managers). Public land open to hunting here means national forest, BLM, state trust land, AZGFD land, national wildlife refuges, national recreation areas and Bureau of Reclamation land. Tribal land, military land and national parks are counted on their own rows and left out of that figure.
Questions hunters ask
How many elk permits does Unit 22 have in 2026?
1,325 permits across 13 hunts in AZGFD's 2026 booklet. The largest is hunt 3027 (bull elk).
When is elk season in Unit 22 in 2026?
The first elk hunt open here starts September 11 (hunt 3147, archery only) and the last ends December 10. Each hunt's dates are in the table on this page.
How many elk were harvested in Unit 22 in 2025?
AZGFD's 2025 harvest survey counts 523 elk taken by 1,202 hunters on the 12 hunts held only in Unit 22, against 550 in 2024. Hunts shared with other units are counted in AZGFD's table for each hunt, not added here.
How many hunters applied for Unit 22 elk in 2025?
AZGFD's 2025 draw report counts 6,826 first-choice applications for the 12 elk hunts that included Unit 22, and 1,470 permits issued. AZGFD publishes no forecast for 2026; these are 2025 counts.
Get Arizona updates from FilledTag
Join the Arizona list and FilledTag will email you when it adds more for Arizona hunters.
The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Arizona included.
Where these numbers come from
- Hunts, seasons, legal animals and permits: AZGFD 2026 Pronghorn and Elk Hunt Draw Information.
- Harvest, hunters and days: AZGFD 2025 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2024 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2023 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2022 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2021 Elk Harvest Summary.
- Draw applicants and permits: AZGFD 2025 Elk draw report.
- Unit boundaries: AZGFD game management unit boundaries. Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee managers).
FilledTag is not part of the Arizona Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from AZGFD's published reports or measured from AZGFD and USGS maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag. AZGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.