FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Jefferson County deer harvest: Arkansas, 2022-23 to 2024-25

Hunters checked 2,807 deer in Jefferson County in the 2024-25 season: 1,238 antlered bucks, 153 button bucks and 1,416 does (AGFC's deer check records). That is 3.2 deer per square mile of land, 31st of Arkansas's 75 counties by total. The count was 1% above 2023-24 (2,776). The county lies in deer zones 9, 12 and 16.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: AGFC's deer check records to the 2024-25 season.

Map of Jefferson County, Arkansas, with George H. Dunklin Jr. Bayou Meto WMA, neighboring Arkansas, Cleveland, Grant and Lincoln counties and US 65, I-530 and AR 15

Jefferson CountyAGFC WMAsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Jefferson County at a glance
Deer checked, 2024-252,807 (1,238 antlered bucks, 1,416 does)
Per square mile of land3.2, 51st of 75
Highest of the three seasons2,807 in 2024-25
Taken with a gun86% in 2024-25
Deer zonesZone 9, Zone 12, Zone 16
Land area872.3 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 WMA, 7,048 acres
TownsPine Bluff, White Hall, Redfield, Altheimer and Wabbaseka

How many deer are killed in Jefferson County each season?

SeasonDeer checkedAntlered bucksButton bucksDoesPer square mile
2024-252,8071,2381531,4163.2
2023-242,7761,2071601,4093.2
2022-232,6171,1441011,3723
SeasonModern gunStraight-wall rifleMuzzleloaderArcheryCrossbow
2024-252,3149596162140
2023-242,215115214146
2022-232,123181211102

Source: AGFC deer check records, 2022-23 to 2024-25, counted by FilledTag by county, sex and weapon. County counts include deer taken on WMAs. Per square mile uses the county's 872.3 square miles of land (Census).

Where is the public hunting land in Jefferson County?

WMAAcres in Jefferson CountyDeer on the whole WMA, 2024-25
George H. Dunklin Jr. Bayou Meto WMA7,04863

Acres measured by FilledTag on AGFC WMA boundaries and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Jefferson County compare with its neighbors?

CountyDeer, 2024-25Antlered bucksPer square mile
Jefferson County2,8071,2383.2
Arkansas County4,4272,2244.5
Cleveland County3,9011,6936.5
Grant County3,9781,7846.3
Lincoln County2,4621,1044.4
Lonoke County2,0431,0282.6
Pulaski County2,7611,2963.6

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Jefferson County, Arkansas last season?

Hunters checked 2,807 deer in Jefferson County in the 2024-25 season: 1,238 antlered bucks, 153 button bucks and 1,416 does, by AGFC's deer check records.

How were deer taken in Jefferson County?

In 2024-25: 2,314 by modern gun, 162 by archery, 140 by crossbow, 96 by muzzleloader and 95 by straight-wall cartridge rifle.

Is there public hunting land in Jefferson County?

Yes. AGFC's map puts George H. Dunklin Jr. Bayou Meto WMA (7,048 acres in the county) in Jefferson County.

What deer zone is Jefferson County in?

Jefferson County lies in Zone 9 (145,063 acres), Zone 12 (200,704 acres) and Zone 16 (240,604 acres), measured on AGFC's zone map. Seasons are set by zone; see each zone's page.

Get a Arkansas hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Arkansas are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Arkansas included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Arkansas Game and Fish Commission. Numbers are copied from AGFC and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.