Arkansas deer harvest by county: every county, 2022-23 to 2024-25
Arkansas hunters checked 200,285 deer in the 2024-25 season, 97,445 antlered bucks among them, by AGFC's deer check records. Union County led with 6,937, then Clark (5,965) and Bradley (4,784). Per square mile, Bradley County was highest at 7.4.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: AGFC's deer check records, 2022-23 to 2024-25.
up to 2.2 deer per sq mi2.2 to 3.6 deer per sq mi3.6 to 4.3 deer per sq mi4.3 to 5 deer per sq miover 5 deer per sq miWMAs with a page
How many deer are killed in Arkansas each season?
| Season | Deer checked | Antlered bucks | Button bucks | Does | Modern gun | Archery and crossbow | On WMAs with a page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 200,285 | 97,445 | 12,259 | 90,581 | 144,457 | 28,788 | 9,224 |
| 2023-24 | 192,393 | 92,429 | 14,142 | 85,822 | 146,434 | 29,757 | 8,362 |
| 2022-23 | 185,579 | 89,791 | 10,875 | 84,913 | 139,844 | 28,211 | 9,108 |
Source: AGFC deer check records, 2022-23 to 2024-25, counted by FilledTag.
Which Arkansas counties have the most deer harvested?
| Rank | County | Deer, 2024-25 | Antlered | Per square mile | Deer, 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Union County | 6,937 | 3,221 | 6.7 | 5,607 |
| 2 | Clark County | 5,965 | 2,750 | 6.9 | 4,858 |
| 3 | Bradley County | 4,784 | 2,146 | 7.4 | 4,455 |
| 4 | Saline County | 4,566 | 2,050 | 6.3 | 3,749 |
| 5 | Drew County | 4,496 | 1,893 | 5.4 | 3,742 |
| 6 | Arkansas County | 4,427 | 2,224 | 4.5 | 4,009 |
| 7 | Washington County | 4,337 | 2,439 | 4.6 | 3,973 |
| 8 | White County | 4,215 | 2,027 | 4.1 | 4,085 |
| 9 | Yell County | 4,055 | 1,881 | 4.4 | 3,059 |
| 10 | Pope County | 4,046 | 2,048 | 5 | 4,099 |
| 11 | Columbia County | 4,044 | 1,947 | 5.3 | 3,256 |
| 12 | Dallas County | 4,016 | 1,695 | 6 | 3,750 |
| 13 | Grant County | 3,978 | 1,784 | 6.3 | 3,676 |
| 14 | Ouachita County | 3,929 | 1,887 | 5.4 | 3,318 |
| 15 | Pike County | 3,908 | 1,829 | 6.5 | 3,172 |
| 16 | Cleveland County | 3,901 | 1,693 | 6.5 | 3,535 |
| 17 | Ashley County | 3,899 | 1,725 | 4.2 | 3,798 |
| 18 | Hot Spring County | 3,834 | 1,709 | 6.2 | 3,482 |
| 19 | Nevada County | 3,706 | 1,695 | 6 | 3,028 |
| 20 | Polk County | 3,669 | 1,683 | 4.3 | 3,044 |
| 21 | Calhoun County | 3,557 | 1,588 | 5.7 | 3,171 |
| 22 | Benton County | 3,480 | 2,020 | 4.1 | 3,585 |
| 23 | Garland County | 3,392 | 1,522 | 5 | 3,010 |
| 24 | Independence County | 3,220 | 1,679 | 4.2 | 2,854 |
| 25 | Desha County | 3,180 | 1,182 | 4.3 | 3,003 |
| 26 | Johnson County | 3,160 | 1,719 | 4.8 | 3,090 |
| 27 | Hempstead County | 2,996 | 1,511 | 4.1 | 2,732 |
| 28 | Sharp County | 2,951 | 1,604 | 4.9 | 2,875 |
| 29 | Crawford County | 2,893 | 1,529 | 4.9 | 3,275 |
| 30 | Van Buren County | 2,851 | 1,417 | 4 | 2,456 |
| 31 | Jefferson County | 2,807 | 1,238 | 3.2 | 2,617 |
| 32 | Fulton County | 2,789 | 1,396 | 4.5 | 2,271 |
| 33 | Randolph County | 2,775 | 1,445 | 4.3 | 2,584 |
| 34 | Faulkner County | 2,774 | 1,351 | 4.3 | 2,685 |
| 35 | Pulaski County | 2,761 | 1,296 | 3.6 | 2,274 |
| 36 | Madison County | 2,590 | 1,455 | 3.1 | 2,234 |
| 37 | Howard County | 2,550 | 1,268 | 4.3 | 2,324 |
| 38 | Conway County | 2,547 | 1,193 | 4.6 | 2,648 |
| 39 | Logan County | 2,541 | 1,296 | 3.6 | 3,064 |
| 40 | Perry County | 2,484 | 1,039 | 4.5 | 2,157 |
| 41 | Sevier County | 2,478 | 1,215 | 4.4 | 2,343 |
| 42 | Lincoln County | 2,462 | 1,104 | 4.4 | 2,059 |
| 43 | Baxter County | 2,448 | 1,237 | 4.4 | 2,272 |
| 44 | Cleburne County | 2,369 | 1,158 | 4.3 | 2,375 |
| 45 | Little River County | 2,253 | 1,038 | 4.2 | 2,440 |
| 46 | Franklin County | 2,190 | 1,206 | 3.6 | 2,400 |
| 47 | Marion County | 2,185 | 1,121 | 3.7 | 2,037 |
| 48 | Izard County | 2,124 | 1,129 | 3.7 | 1,693 |
| 49 | Prairie County | 2,118 | 1,093 | 3.3 | 2,147 |
| 50 | Stone County | 2,116 | 1,062 | 3.5 | 2,067 |
| 51 | Lafayette County | 2,081 | 957 | 3.9 | 1,865 |
| 52 | Lonoke County | 2,043 | 1,028 | 2.6 | 2,151 |
| 53 | Montgomery County | 1,993 | 955 | 2.6 | 1,815 |
| 54 | Searcy County | 1,976 | 995 | 3 | 1,783 |
| 55 | Scott County | 1,920 | 900 | 2.2 | 2,164 |
| 56 | Greene County | 1,825 | 941 | 3.2 | 1,861 |
| 57 | Boone County | 1,565 | 844 | 2.7 | 1,750 |
| 58 | Monroe County | 1,525 | 878 | 2.5 | 1,649 |
| 59 | Chicot County | 1,428 | 536 | 2.2 | 1,073 |
| 60 | Lee County | 1,424 | 731 | 2.4 | 1,288 |
| 61 | Lawrence County | 1,412 | 772 | 2.4 | 1,590 |
| 62 | Sebastian County | 1,409 | 781 | 2.7 | 2,037 |
| 63 | Miller County | 1,386 | 754 | 2.2 | 1,322 |
| 64 | Newton County | 1,319 | 776 | 1.6 | 1,330 |
| 65 | St. Francis County | 1,269 | 679 | 2 | 1,241 |
| 66 | Woodruff County | 1,199 | 660 | 2 | 1,368 |
| 67 | Clay County | 1,148 | 637 | 1.8 | 1,319 |
| 68 | Carroll County | 1,115 | 661 | 1.8 | 1,139 |
| 69 | Phillips County | 1,054 | 586 | 1.5 | 992 |
| 70 | Cross County | 846 | 450 | 1.4 | 923 |
| 71 | Craighead County | 843 | 490 | 1.2 | 806 |
| 72 | Jackson County | 782 | 410 | 1.2 | 705 |
| 73 | Poinsett County | 490 | 292 | 0.6 | 509 |
| 74 | Crittenden County | 287 | 176 | 0.5 | 266 |
| 75 | Mississippi County | 193 | 119 | 0.2 | 196 |
Source: AGFC deer check records, 2022-23 to 2024-25.
Get a Arkansas hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Arkansas are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Arkansas included.
Sources: AGFC deer check records, 2022-23 to 2024-25; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 county boundaries. FilledTag is not part of the Arkansas Game and Fish Commission.