FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Montgomery County deer harvest: Arkansas, 2022-23 to 2024-25

Hunters checked 1,993 deer in Montgomery County in the 2024-25 season: 955 antlered bucks, 122 button bucks and 916 does (AGFC's deer check records). That is 2.6 deer per square mile of land, 53rd of Arkansas's 75 counties by total. The count was 18% below 2023-24 (2,441). The county lies in deer zones 11 and 13.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: AGFC's deer check records to the 2024-25 season.

Map of Montgomery County, Arkansas, with Muddy Creek WMA and Caney Creek WMA, neighboring Clark, Garland, Hot Spring and Howard counties and US 270, AR 8 and AR 88

Montgomery CountyAGFC WMAsLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Montgomery County at a glance
Deer checked, 2024-251,993 (955 antlered bucks, 916 does)
Per square mile of land2.6, 57th of 75
Highest of the three seasons2,441 in 2023-24
Taken with a gun79% in 2024-25
Deer zonesZone 11, Zone 13
Land area780.5 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here2 WMAs, 65,343 acres
TownsMount Ida, Norman, Oden and Black Springs

How many deer are killed in Montgomery County each season?

SeasonDeer checkedAntlered bucksButton bucksDoesPer square mile
2024-251,9939551229162.6
2023-242,4411,1042051,1323.1
2022-231,8158361078722.3
SeasonModern gunStraight-wall rifleMuzzleloaderArcheryCrossbow
2024-251,3322492229396
2023-241,904279153103
2022-231,3343189172

Source: AGFC deer check records, 2022-23 to 2024-25, counted by FilledTag by county, sex and weapon. County counts include deer taken on WMAs. Per square mile uses the county's 780.5 square miles of land (Census).

Where is the public hunting land in Montgomery County?

WMAAcres in Montgomery CountyDeer on the whole WMA, 2024-25
Muddy Creek WMA49,242223
Caney Creek WMA16,10173

Acres measured by FilledTag on AGFC WMA boundaries and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Montgomery County compare with its neighbors?

CountyDeer, 2024-25Antlered bucksPer square mile
Montgomery County1,9939552.6
Clark County5,9652,7506.9
Garland County3,3921,5225
Hot Spring County3,8341,7096.2
Howard County2,5501,2684.3
Pike County3,9081,8296.5
Polk County3,6691,6834.3
Scott County1,9209002.2
Yell County4,0551,8814.4

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Montgomery County, Arkansas last season?

Hunters checked 1,993 deer in Montgomery County in the 2024-25 season: 955 antlered bucks, 122 button bucks and 916 does, by AGFC's deer check records.

How were deer taken in Montgomery County?

In 2024-25: 1,332 by modern gun, 249 by straight-wall cartridge rifle, 222 by muzzleloader, 96 by crossbow and 93 by archery.

Is there public hunting land in Montgomery County?

Yes. AGFC's map puts Muddy Creek WMA (49,242 acres in the county) and Caney Creek WMA (16,101 acres in the county) in Montgomery County.

What deer zone is Montgomery County in?

Montgomery County lies in Zone 11 (507,713 acres) and Zone 13 (4,893 acres), measured on AGFC's zone map. Seasons are set by zone; see each zone's page.

Get a Arkansas hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Arkansas are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Arkansas included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Arkansas Game and Fish Commission. Numbers are copied from AGFC and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.