FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Pike County deer harvest: Arkansas, 2022-23 to 2024-25

Hunters checked 3,908 deer in Pike County in the 2024-25 season: 1,829 antlered bucks, 281 button bucks and 1,798 does (AGFC's deer check records). That is 6.5 deer per square mile of land, 15th of Arkansas's 75 counties by total. The count was 11% above 2023-24 (3,509). The county lies in deer zones 11, 12, 13 and 14.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: AGFC's deer check records to the 2024-25 season.

Map of Pike County, Arkansas, with Lake Greeson WMA, Caney Creek WMA and Big Timber WMA, neighboring Clark, Hempstead, Howard and Montgomery counties and AR 84, AR 27 and US 70

Pike CountyAGFC WMAsLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Pike County at a glance
Deer checked, 2024-253,908 (1,829 antlered bucks, 1,798 does)
Per square mile of land6.5, 5th of 75
Highest of the three seasons3,908 in 2024-25
Taken with a gun85% in 2024-25
Deer zonesZone 11, Zone 12, Zone 13, Zone 14
Land area600.3 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here3 WMAs, 28,382 acres
TownsGlenwood, Murfreesboro, Daisy, Delight and Antoine

How many deer are killed in Pike County each season?

SeasonDeer checkedAntlered bucksButton bucksDoesPer square mile
2024-253,9081,8292811,7986.5
2023-243,5091,6142701,6255.8
2022-233,1721,4002231,5495.3
SeasonModern gunStraight-wall rifleMuzzleloaderArcheryCrossbow
2024-252,994309326128151
2023-242,906294154149
2022-232,570356138108

Source: AGFC deer check records, 2022-23 to 2024-25, counted by FilledTag by county, sex and weapon. County counts include deer taken on WMAs. Per square mile uses the county's 600.3 square miles of land (Census).

Where is the public hunting land in Pike County?

WMAAcres in Pike CountyDeer on the whole WMA, 2024-25
Lake Greeson WMA24,853158
Caney Creek WMA3,36973
Big Timber WMA160240

Acres measured by FilledTag on AGFC WMA boundaries and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Pike County compare with its neighbors?

CountyDeer, 2024-25Antlered bucksPer square mile
Pike County3,9081,8296.5
Clark County5,9652,7506.9
Hempstead County2,9961,5114.1
Howard County2,5501,2684.3
Montgomery County1,9939552.6
Nevada County3,7061,6956
Polk County3,6691,6834.3

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Pike County, Arkansas last season?

Hunters checked 3,908 deer in Pike County in the 2024-25 season: 1,829 antlered bucks, 281 button bucks and 1,798 does, by AGFC's deer check records.

How were deer taken in Pike County?

In 2024-25: 2,994 by modern gun, 326 by muzzleloader, 309 by straight-wall cartridge rifle, 151 by crossbow and 128 by archery.

Is there public hunting land in Pike County?

Yes. AGFC's map puts Lake Greeson WMA (24,853 acres in the county), Caney Creek WMA (3,369 acres in the county) and Big Timber WMA (160 acres in the county) in Pike County.

What deer zone is Pike County in?

Pike County lies in Zone 11 (33,702 acres), Zone 12 (77,008 acres), Zone 13 (277,213 acres) and Zone 14 (4,949 acres), measured on AGFC's zone map. Seasons are set by zone; see each zone's page.

Get a Arkansas hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Arkansas are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Arkansas included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Arkansas Game and Fish Commission. Numbers are copied from AGFC and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.