FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Nevada County deer harvest: Arkansas, 2022-23 to 2024-25

Hunters checked 3,706 deer in Nevada County in the 2024-25 season: 1,695 antlered bucks, 224 button bucks and 1,787 does (AGFC's deer check records). That is 6 deer per square mile of land, 19th of Arkansas's 75 counties by total. The count was 12% above 2023-24 (3,322). The county lies in deer zone 12.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: AGFC's deer check records to the 2024-25 season.

Map of Nevada County, Arkansas, with Poison Springs WMA, Falcon Bottoms Natural Area WMA and Big Timber WMA, neighboring Clark, Columbia, Hempstead and Lafayette counties and AR 19, US 371 and AR 24

Nevada CountyAGFC WMAsLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Nevada County at a glance
Deer checked, 2024-253,706 (1,695 antlered bucks, 1,787 does)
Per square mile of land6, 10th of 75
Highest of the three seasons3,706 in 2024-25
Taken with a gun86% in 2024-25
Deer zonesZone 12
Land area617.8 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here3 WMAs, 13,166 acres
TownsPrescott, Rosston, Bodcaw, Bluff City and Willisville

How many deer are killed in Nevada County each season?

SeasonDeer checkedAntlered bucksButton bucksDoesPer square mile
2024-253,7061,6952241,7876
2023-243,3221,5102521,5605.4
2022-233,0281,3761931,4594.9
SeasonModern gunStraight-wall rifleMuzzleloaderArcheryCrossbow
2024-252,94024827414598
2023-242,836233138101
2022-232,52729613372

Source: AGFC deer check records, 2022-23 to 2024-25, counted by FilledTag by county, sex and weapon. County counts include deer taken on WMAs. Per square mile uses the county's 617.8 square miles of land (Census).

Where is the public hunting land in Nevada County?

WMAAcres in Nevada CountyDeer on the whole WMA, 2024-25
Poison Springs WMA12,099199
Falcon Bottoms Natural Area WMA1,0014
Big Timber WMA66240

Acres measured by FilledTag on AGFC WMA boundaries and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Nevada County compare with its neighbors?

CountyDeer, 2024-25Antlered bucksPer square mile
Nevada County3,7061,6956
Clark County5,9652,7506.9
Columbia County4,0441,9475.3
Hempstead County2,9961,5114.1
Lafayette County2,0819573.9
Ouachita County3,9291,8875.4
Pike County3,9081,8296.5

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Nevada County, Arkansas last season?

Hunters checked 3,706 deer in Nevada County in the 2024-25 season: 1,695 antlered bucks, 224 button bucks and 1,787 does, by AGFC's deer check records.

How were deer taken in Nevada County?

In 2024-25: 2,940 by modern gun, 274 by muzzleloader, 248 by straight-wall cartridge rifle, 145 by archery and 98 by crossbow.

Is there public hunting land in Nevada County?

Yes. AGFC's map puts Poison Springs WMA (12,099 acres in the county), Falcon Bottoms Natural Area WMA (1,001 acres in the county) and Big Timber WMA (66 acres in the county) in Nevada County.

What deer zone is Nevada County in?

Nevada County lies in Zone 12 (397,178 acres), measured on AGFC's zone map. Seasons are set by zone; see each zone's page.

Get a Arkansas hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Arkansas are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Arkansas included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Arkansas Game and Fish Commission. Numbers are copied from AGFC and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.