FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Prairie County deer harvest: Arkansas, 2022-23 to 2024-25

Hunters checked 2,118 deer in Prairie County in the 2024-25 season: 1,093 antlered bucks, 92 button bucks and 933 does (AGFC's deer check records). That is 3.3 deer per square mile of land, 49th of Arkansas's 75 counties by total. The count was 8% above 2023-24 (1,970). The county lies in deer zone 9.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: AGFC's deer check records to the 2024-25 season.

Map of Prairie County, Arkansas, with Mike Freeze Wattensaw WMA, Bayou Des Arc WMA and Railroad Prairie Natural Area WMA, neighboring Arkansas, Lonoke, Monroe and White counties and I-40, AR 86 and AR 38

Prairie CountyAGFC WMAsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Prairie County at a glance
Deer checked, 2024-252,118 (1,093 antlered bucks, 933 does)
Per square mile of land3.3, 49th of 75
Highest of the three seasons2,147 in 2022-23
Taken with a gun79% in 2024-25
Deer zonesZone 9
Land area647.5 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here3 WMAs, 20,866 acres; 13,892 acres of national wildlife refuge
TownsHazen, Des Arc, De Valls Bluff, Fredonia (Biscoe) and Ulm

How many deer are killed in Prairie County each season?

SeasonDeer checkedAntlered bucksButton bucksDoesPer square mile
2024-252,1181,093929333.3
2023-241,9709961108643
2022-232,1471,094909633.3
SeasonModern gunStraight-wall rifleMuzzleloaderArcheryCrossbow
2024-251,5976967206179
2023-241,52165230103
2022-231,698126213110

Source: AGFC deer check records, 2022-23 to 2024-25, counted by FilledTag by county, sex and weapon. County counts include deer taken on WMAs. Per square mile uses the county's 647.5 square miles of land (Census).

Where is the public hunting land in Prairie County?

WMAAcres in Prairie CountyDeer on the whole WMA, 2024-25
Mike Freeze Wattensaw WMA19,716158
Bayou Des Arc WMA94012
Railroad Prairie Natural Area WMA2106

13,892 acres of national wildlife refuge lie in the county, measured on the federal map.

Acres measured by FilledTag on AGFC WMA boundaries and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Prairie County compare with its neighbors?

CountyDeer, 2024-25Antlered bucksPer square mile
Prairie County2,1181,0933.3
Arkansas County4,4272,2244.5
Lonoke County2,0431,0282.6
Monroe County1,5258782.5
White County4,2152,0274.1
Woodruff County1,1996602

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Prairie County, Arkansas last season?

Hunters checked 2,118 deer in Prairie County in the 2024-25 season: 1,093 antlered bucks, 92 button bucks and 933 does, by AGFC's deer check records.

How were deer taken in Prairie County?

In 2024-25: 1,597 by modern gun, 206 by archery, 179 by crossbow, 69 by straight-wall cartridge rifle and 67 by muzzleloader.

Is there public hunting land in Prairie County?

Yes. AGFC's map puts Mike Freeze Wattensaw WMA (19,716 acres in the county), Bayou Des Arc WMA (940 acres in the county) and Railroad Prairie Natural Area WMA (210 acres in the county) in Prairie County.

What deer zone is Prairie County in?

Prairie County lies in Zone 9 (432,338 acres), measured on AGFC's zone map. Seasons are set by zone; see each zone's page.

Get a Arkansas hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Arkansas are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Arkansas included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Arkansas Game and Fish Commission. Numbers are copied from AGFC and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.