Stone County deer harvest: Arkansas, 2022-23 to 2024-25
Hunters checked 2,116 deer in Stone County in the 2024-25 season: 1,062 antlered bucks, 174 button bucks and 880 does (AGFC's deer check records). That is 3.5 deer per square mile of land, 50th of Arkansas's 75 counties by total. The count was 7% below 2023-24 (2,270). The county lies in deer zones 2 and 6.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: AGFC's deer check records to the 2024-25 season.
Stone CountyAGFC WMAsLake or riverHighwayCounty line
| Deer checked, 2024-25 | 2,116 (1,062 antlered bucks, 880 does) |
|---|---|
| Per square mile of land | 3.5, 48th of 75 |
| Highest of the three seasons | 2,270 in 2023-24 |
| Taken with a gun | 73% in 2024-25 |
| Deer zones | Zone 2, Zone 6 |
| Land area | 606.4 square miles (Census) |
| Public land mapped here | 2 WMAs, 63,540 acres |
| Towns | Mountain View and Fifty-Six |
How many deer are killed in Stone County each season?
| Season | Deer checked | Antlered bucks | Button bucks | Does | Per square mile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 2,116 | 1,062 | 174 | 880 | 3.5 |
| 2023-24 | 2,270 | 1,129 | 189 | 952 | 3.7 |
| 2022-23 | 2,067 | 1,039 | 130 | 898 | 3.4 |
| Season | Modern gun | Straight-wall rifle | Muzzleloader | Archery | Crossbow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,317 | 227 | 252 | 137 | 183 |
| 2023-24 | 1,645 | 242 | 160 | 217 | |
| 2022-23 | 1,433 | 306 | 151 | 177 |
Source: AGFC deer check records, 2022-23 to 2024-25, counted by FilledTag by county, sex and weapon. County counts include deer taken on WMAs. Per square mile uses the county's 606.4 square miles of land (Census).
Where is the public hunting land in Stone County?
| WMA | Acres in Stone County | Deer on the whole WMA, 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|
| Sylamore WMA | 59,241 | 522 |
| Cherokee WMA | 4,299 | 237 |
Acres measured by FilledTag on AGFC WMA boundaries and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.
How does Stone County compare with its neighbors?
| County | Deer, 2024-25 | Antlered bucks | Per square mile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stone County | 2,116 | 1,062 | 3.5 |
| Baxter County | 2,448 | 1,237 | 4.4 |
| Cleburne County | 2,369 | 1,158 | 4.3 |
| Independence County | 3,220 | 1,679 | 4.2 |
| Izard County | 2,124 | 1,129 | 3.7 |
| Searcy County | 1,976 | 995 | 3 |
| Van Buren County | 2,851 | 1,417 | 4 |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer were killed in Stone County, Arkansas last season?
Hunters checked 2,116 deer in Stone County in the 2024-25 season: 1,062 antlered bucks, 174 button bucks and 880 does, by AGFC's deer check records.
How were deer taken in Stone County?
In 2024-25: 1,317 by modern gun, 252 by muzzleloader, 227 by straight-wall cartridge rifle, 183 by crossbow and 137 by archery.
Is there public hunting land in Stone County?
Yes. AGFC's map puts Sylamore WMA (59,241 acres in the county) and Cherokee WMA (4,299 acres in the county) in Stone County.
What deer zone is Stone County in?
Stone County lies in Zone 2 (155,041 acres) and Zone 6 (235,051 acres), measured on AGFC's zone map. Seasons are set by zone; see each zone's page.
Get a Arkansas hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Arkansas are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Arkansas included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer harvest: AGFC deer check records, 2022-23 to 2024-25.
- Deer zones: AGFC deer zones. Public land: AGFC WMA boundaries; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries. County land area: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 county boundaries. Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of the Arkansas Game and Fish Commission. Numbers are copied from AGFC and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.
Arkansas hunting Arkansas deer harvest by county Baxter County Cleburne County Independence County Izard County