FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Calloway County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters telechecked 1,811 deer in Calloway County in the 2025-26 season: 802 antlered bucks and 911 does (KDFWR). That is 4.7 deer per square mile of land, 23rd of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 2% below 2024-25 (1,857). The county is in deer Zone 1.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Calloway County, Kentucky, with Kentucky Lake WMA, Kenlake State Resort Park and Beechy Creek WMA, neighboring Graves, Marshall and Trigg counties and KY 80, KY 121 and US 641

Calloway CountyKDFWR public hunting areasNational forestLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Calloway County at a glance
Deer telechecked, 2025-261,811 (802 antlered bucks, 911 does)
Per square mile of land4.7, 37th of 120
Average, 10 seasons1,728 deer a season
Highest season1,857 in 2024-25
Deer zone, 2026-27Zone 1 (KDFWR)
KDFWR regionPurchase region
How the 2025-26 deer were taken1,372 by firearms, 179 by archery, 142 by crossbow and 118 by muzzleloader
Land area384.9 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here3 public hunting areas, 3,326 acres
TownsMurray and Hazel

How many deer are killed in Calloway County each season?

KDFWR has reported Calloway County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 1,728 a season; the most was 1,857 in 2024-25 and the fewest 1,463 in 2021-22. 2025-26 was 9% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer telecheckedAntlered bucksDoesPer square mileFirearmsArchery and crossbow
2025-261,8118029114.71,490321
2024-251,8578449214.81,540317
2023-241,7507898544.51,484266
2022-231,7417788694.51,477264
2021-221,4637256443.81,238225
2020-211,8128078714.71,505307
2019-201,7837059834.61,519264
2018-191,7117897954.41,477234
2017-181,6978297664.41,439258
2016-171,6568597194.31,451205

Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 384.9 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer rules in Calloway County for 2026-27?

Calloway County is in Zone 1: Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.

SeasonDates
ArcherySeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
Youth and senior crossbowSeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CrossbowSeptember 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone)September 25 to 28, 2026
Youth-only modern firearmsOctober 10 to 18, 2026
Early muzzleloaderOctober 17 to 18, 2026
Modern firearmsNovember 14 to 29, 2026
Late muzzleloaderDecember 12 to 20, 2026
Free youth weekendDecember 26 to 27, 2026

Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.

Where is the public hunting land in Calloway County?

AreaAcres in Calloway CountyDeer on the whole area, 2025-26
Kentucky Lake WMA2,67789
Kenlake State Resort Park5306
Beechy Creek WMA1197

Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Calloway County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Calloway County11,8114.79%
Graves County12,6984.9-6%
Marshall County11,2014-1%
Trigg County11,8044.1-1%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Calloway County, Kentucky last season?

Hunters telechecked 1,811 deer in Calloway County in the 2025-26 season: 802 antlered bucks, 98 button bucks and 911 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.

What deer zone is Calloway County in?

Calloway County is in Zone 1 for 2026-27. Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).

Is there public hunting land in Calloway County?

Yes. KDFWR's map puts Kentucky Lake WMA (2,677 acres in the county), Kenlake State Resort Park (530 acres in the county) and Beechy Creek WMA (119 acres in the county) in Calloway County.

Has the deer harvest in Calloway County gone up or down?

From 1,656 in 2016-17 to 1,811 in 2025-26, 9% higher. The high in that span was 1,857 (2024-25) and the low 1,463 (2021-22).

Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.