FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Marshall County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters telechecked 1,201 deer in Marshall County in the 2025-26 season: 544 antlered bucks and 591 does (KDFWR). That is 4 deer per square mile of land, 51st of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 7% above 2024-25 (1,127). The county is in deer Zone 1.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Marshall County, Kentucky, with Clarks River National Wildlife Refuge, Kentucky Lake WMA and Kenlake State Resort Park, neighboring Calloway, Graves, Livingston and Lyon counties and I-69, US 68 and US 641

Marshall CountyKDFWR public hunting areasNational forestNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Marshall County at a glance
Deer telechecked, 2025-261,201 (544 antlered bucks, 591 does)
Per square mile of land4, 50th of 120
Average, 10 seasons1,238 deer a season
Highest season1,456 in 2019-20
Deer zone, 2026-27Zone 1 (KDFWR)
KDFWR regionPurchase region
How the 2025-26 deer were taken919 by firearms, 128 by archery, 93 by crossbow and 61 by muzzleloader
Land area302.1 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here3 public hunting areas, 10,385 acres; 7,966 acres of national wildlife refuge
TownsCalvert City, Benton and Hardin

How many deer are killed in Marshall County each season?

KDFWR has reported Marshall County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 1,238 a season; the most was 1,456 in 2019-20 and the fewest 1,015 in 2021-22. 2025-26 was 1% below 2016-17.

SeasonDeer telecheckedAntlered bucksDoesPer square mileFirearmsArchery and crossbow
2025-261,2015445914980221
2024-251,1275415083.7959168
2023-241,2525566204.11,064188
2022-231,0875135073.6924163
2021-221,0154604853.4859156
2020-211,3935916914.61,133260
2019-201,4565467934.81,181275
2018-191,3005226834.31,111189
2017-181,3315416894.41,072259
2016-171,21652461141,036180

Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 302.1 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer rules in Marshall County for 2026-27?

Marshall County is in Zone 1: Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.

SeasonDates
ArcherySeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
Youth and senior crossbowSeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CrossbowSeptember 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone)September 25 to 28, 2026
Youth-only modern firearmsOctober 10 to 18, 2026
Early muzzleloaderOctober 17 to 18, 2026
Modern firearmsNovember 14 to 29, 2026
Late muzzleloaderDecember 12 to 20, 2026
Free youth weekendDecember 26 to 27, 2026

Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.

Where is the public hunting land in Marshall County?

AreaAcres in Marshall CountyDeer on the whole area, 2025-26
Clarks River National Wildlife Refuge7,958119
Kentucky Lake WMA1,36689
Kenlake State Resort Park1,0616

7,966 acres of national wildlife refuge lie in the county, measured on the federal maps.

Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Marshall County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Marshall County11,2014-1%
Calloway County11,8114.79%
Graves County12,6984.9-6%
Livingston County11,5975.1-9%
Lyon County185349%
McCracken County18633.57%
Trigg County11,8044.1-1%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Marshall County, Kentucky last season?

Hunters telechecked 1,201 deer in Marshall County in the 2025-26 season: 544 antlered bucks, 66 button bucks and 591 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.

What deer zone is Marshall County in?

Marshall County is in Zone 1 for 2026-27. Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).

Is there public hunting land in Marshall County?

Yes. KDFWR's map puts Clarks River National Wildlife Refuge (7,958 acres in the county), Kentucky Lake WMA (1,366 acres in the county) and Kenlake State Resort Park (1,061 acres in the county) in Marshall County.

Has the deer harvest in Marshall County gone up or down?

From 1,216 in 2016-17 to 1,201 in 2025-26, 1% lower. The high in that span was 1,456 (2019-20) and the low 1,015 (2021-22).

Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.