FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Lyon County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters telechecked 853 deer in Lyon County in the 2025-26 season: 414 antlered bucks and 393 does (KDFWR). That is 4 deer per square mile of land, 74th of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 31% below 2024-25 (1,242). The county is in deer Zone 1.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Lyon County, Kentucky, with Land Between The Lakes National Recreation Area, neighboring Caldwell, Crittenden, Livingston and Marshall counties and I-24, KY 93 and I-69

Lyon CountyKDFWR public hunting areasNational forestLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Lyon County at a glance
Deer telechecked, 2025-26853 (414 antlered bucks, 393 does)
Per square mile of land4, 49th of 120
Average, 10 seasons997 deer a season
Highest season1,242 in 2024-25
Deer zone, 2026-27Zone 1 (KDFWR)
KDFWR regionPurchase region
How the 2025-26 deer were taken588 by firearms, 144 by archery, 91 by crossbow and 30 by muzzleloader
Land area213.8 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 public hunting area, 42,199 acres
TownsEddyville and Kuttawa

How many deer are killed in Lyon County each season?

KDFWR has reported Lyon County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 997 a season; the most was 1,242 in 2024-25 and the fewest 781 in 2016-17. 2025-26 was 9% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer telecheckedAntlered bucksDoesPer square mileFirearmsArchery and crossbow
2025-268534143934618235
2024-251,2425576055.8895347
2023-241,0345214564.8715319
2022-231,1685915135.5840328
2021-229114524114.3662249
2020-219995184344.7680319
2019-201,1535255475.4880273
2018-198704294054.1694176
2017-189544714274.5734220
2016-177813963323.7620161

Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 213.8 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer rules in Lyon County for 2026-27?

Lyon County is in Zone 1: Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.

SeasonDates
ArcherySeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
Youth and senior crossbowSeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CrossbowSeptember 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone)September 25 to 28, 2026
Youth-only modern firearmsOctober 10 to 18, 2026
Early muzzleloaderOctober 17 to 18, 2026
Modern firearmsNovember 14 to 29, 2026
Late muzzleloaderDecember 12 to 20, 2026
Free youth weekendDecember 26 to 27, 2026

Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.

Where is the public hunting land in Lyon County?

AreaAcres in Lyon CountyDeer on the whole area, 2025-26
Land Between The Lakes National Recreation Area42,199455

Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Lyon County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Lyon County185349%
Caldwell County11,6984.90%
Crittenden County12,3946.7-22%
Livingston County11,5975.1-9%
Marshall County11,2014-1%
Trigg County11,8044.1-1%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Lyon County, Kentucky last season?

Hunters telechecked 853 deer in Lyon County in the 2025-26 season: 414 antlered bucks, 46 button bucks and 393 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.

What deer zone is Lyon County in?

Lyon County is in Zone 1 for 2026-27. Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).

Is there public hunting land in Lyon County?

Yes. KDFWR's map puts Land Between The Lakes National Recreation Area (42,199 acres in the county) in Lyon County.

Has the deer harvest in Lyon County gone up or down?

From 781 in 2016-17 to 853 in 2025-26, 9% higher. The high in that span was 1,242 (2024-25) and the low 781 (2016-17).

Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.