FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Lee County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters telechecked 311 deer in Lee County in the 2025-26 season: 260 antlered bucks and 48 does (KDFWR). That is 1.5 deer per square mile of land, 117th of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 16% below 2024-25 (369). The county is in deer Zone 4.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Lee County, Kentucky, with Daniel Boone National Forest and Ross Creek WMA, neighboring Breathitt, Estill, Jackson and Owsley counties and KY 52, KY 11 and KY 399

Lee CountyKDFWR public hunting areasNational forestLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Lee County at a glance
Deer telechecked, 2025-26311 (260 antlered bucks, 48 does)
Per square mile of land1.5, 111th of 120
Average, 10 seasons303 deer a season
Highest season403 in 2023-24
Deer zone, 2026-27Zone 4 (KDFWR)
KDFWR regionSoutheast region
How the 2025-26 deer were taken216 by firearms, 42 by crossbow, 33 by archery and 20 by muzzleloader
Land area208.8 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here2 public hunting areas, 9,719 acres
TownsBeattyville

How many deer are killed in Lee County each season?

KDFWR has reported Lee County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 303 a season; the most was 403 in 2023-24 and the fewest 172 in 2017-18. 2025-26 was 13% below 2016-17.

SeasonDeer telecheckedAntlered bucksDoesPer square mileFirearmsArchery and crossbow
2025-26311260481.523675
2024-25369323461.828980
2023-24403343551.932083
2022-23311258501.524665
2021-22256225281.219660
2020-21277219491.319978
2019-20276233401.323739
2018-19294258331.426133
2017-18172145210.814725
2016-17358261871.727979

Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 208.8 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer rules in Lee County for 2026-27?

Lee County is in Zone 4: Up to two deer, only one of which can be antlerless. Antlerless deer cannot be taken during the modern gun season, the early muzzleloader season or the first six days of the late muzzleloader season. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.

SeasonDates
ArcherySeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
Youth and senior crossbowSeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CrossbowSeptember 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027
Youth-only modern firearmsOctober 10 to 18, 2026
Early muzzleloaderOctober 17 to 18, 2026
Modern firearmsNovember 14 to 29, 2026
Late muzzleloaderDecember 12 to 20, 2026
Free youth weekendDecember 26 to 27, 2026

Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.

Where is the public hunting land in Lee County?

AreaAcres in Lee CountyDeer on the whole area, 2025-26
Daniel Boone National Forest8,5201,270
Ross Creek WMA1,1991

Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Lee County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Lee County43111.5-13%
Breathitt County46331.3-2%
Estill County36432.524%
Jackson County39302.738%
Owsley County42831.4-13%
Powell County33812.1-2%
Wolfe County33731.7-29%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Lee County, Kentucky last season?

Hunters telechecked 311 deer in Lee County in the 2025-26 season: 260 antlered bucks, 3 button bucks and 48 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.

What deer zone is Lee County in?

Lee County is in Zone 4 for 2026-27. Up to two deer, only one of which can be antlerless. Antlerless deer cannot be taken during the modern gun season, the early muzzleloader season or the first six days of the late muzzleloader season. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).

Is there public hunting land in Lee County?

Yes. KDFWR's map puts Daniel Boone National Forest (8,520 acres in the county) and Ross Creek WMA (1,199 acres in the county) in Lee County.

Has the deer harvest in Lee County gone up or down?

From 358 in 2016-17 to 311 in 2025-26, 13% lower. The high in that span was 403 (2023-24) and the low 172 (2017-18).

Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.