Powell County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26
Hunters telechecked 381 deer in Powell County in the 2025-26 season: 229 antlered bucks and 138 does (KDFWR). That is 2.1 deer per square mile of land, 113th of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was within 1% of 2024-25 (382). The county is in deer Zone 3.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.
Powell CountyKDFWR public hunting areasNational forestLake or riverHighwayCounty line
| Deer telechecked, 2025-26 | 381 (229 antlered bucks, 138 does) |
|---|---|
| Per square mile of land | 2.1, 98th of 120 |
| Average, 10 seasons | 309 deer a season |
| Highest season | 388 in 2016-17 |
| Deer zone, 2026-27 | Zone 3 (KDFWR) |
| KDFWR region | Southeast region |
| How the 2025-26 deer were taken | 231 by firearms, 83 by archery, 48 by crossbow and 19 by muzzleloader |
| Land area | 179 square miles (Census) |
| Public land mapped here | 2 public hunting areas, 16,312 acres |
| Towns | Stanton and Clay City |
How many deer are killed in Powell County each season?
KDFWR has reported Powell County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 309 a season; the most was 388 in 2016-17 and the fewest 244 in 2020-21. 2025-26 was 2% below 2016-17.
| Season | Deer telechecked | Antlered bucks | Does | Per square mile | Firearms | Archery and crossbow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 381 | 229 | 138 | 2.1 | 250 | 131 |
| 2024-25 | 382 | 212 | 147 | 2.1 | 290 | 92 |
| 2023-24 | 304 | 181 | 114 | 1.7 | 230 | 74 |
| 2022-23 | 298 | 174 | 108 | 1.7 | 237 | 61 |
| 2021-22 | 255 | 150 | 92 | 1.4 | 183 | 72 |
| 2020-21 | 244 | 142 | 91 | 1.4 | 174 | 70 |
| 2019-20 | 272 | 135 | 118 | 1.5 | 221 | 51 |
| 2018-19 | 320 | 174 | 136 | 1.8 | 268 | 52 |
| 2017-18 | 249 | 120 | 107 | 1.4 | 194 | 55 |
| 2016-17 | 388 | 187 | 183 | 2.2 | 308 | 80 |
Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 179 square miles of land (Census).
What are the deer rules in Powell County for 2026-27?
Powell County is in Zone 3: Up to four deer. Only one antlerless deer with a firearm or air gun. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.
| Season | Dates |
|---|---|
| Archery | September 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| Youth and senior crossbow | September 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| Crossbow | September 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone) | September 25 to 28, 2026 |
| Youth-only modern firearms | October 10 to 18, 2026 |
| Early muzzleloader | October 17 to 18, 2026 |
| Modern firearms | November 14 to 29, 2026 |
| Late muzzleloader | December 12 to 20, 2026 |
| Free youth weekend | December 26 to 27, 2026 |
Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.
Where is the public hunting land in Powell County?
| Area | Acres in Powell County | Deer on the whole area, 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|
| Daniel Boone National Forest | 15,790 | 1,270 |
| Hidden Valley Training Area | 522 | 8 |
Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.
How does Powell County compare with its neighbors?
| County | Zone | Deer, 2025-26 | Per square mile | Change since 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powell County | 3 | 381 | 2.1 | -2% |
| Clark County | 2 | 464 | 1.8 | 10% |
| Estill County | 3 | 643 | 2.5 | 24% |
| Lee County | 4 | 311 | 1.5 | -13% |
| Menifee County | 3 | 218 | 1.1 | -25% |
| Montgomery County | 2 | 450 | 2.3 | 22% |
| Wolfe County | 3 | 373 | 1.7 | -29% |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer were killed in Powell County, Kentucky last season?
Hunters telechecked 381 deer in Powell County in the 2025-26 season: 229 antlered bucks, 14 button bucks and 138 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.
What deer zone is Powell County in?
Powell County is in Zone 3 for 2026-27. Up to four deer. Only one antlerless deer with a firearm or air gun. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).
Is there public hunting land in Powell County?
Yes. KDFWR's map puts Daniel Boone National Forest (15,790 acres in the county) and Hidden Valley Training Area (522 acres in the county) in Powell County.
Has the deer harvest in Powell County gone up or down?
From 388 in 2016-17 to 381 in 2025-26, 2% lower. The high in that span was 388 (2016-17) and the low 244 (2020-21).
Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer and elk harvest: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county; KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), elk.
- Deer zones and seasons: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; KDFWR current deer zones.
- Public land: KDFWR public hunting area boundaries; U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries. County land area: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 county boundaries. Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.
Kentucky hunting Kentucky deer harvest by county Clark County Estill County Lee County Menifee County